Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Blinken conveyed greetings of President Biden and Vice President Harris to the Prime Minister. He briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with EAM and NSA earlier in the day and expressed strong commitment to further deepen India US strategic relations in various sectors including defence, maritime security, trade & investment, climate change and science & technology.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Biden and Vice President Harris and his appreciation for the initiatives taken by President Biden including those related to the Quad, COVID-19 and Climate Change.
Secretary Blinken appreciated the increasing convergence between India and US on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral issues, and the commitment of both strategic partners to convert this convergence into concrete and practical cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi said that the societies of US and India share a deep commitment to the values of democracy, freedom and liberty, and the Indian diaspora in the US has contributed immensely to the enhancement of bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister noted that the India-US Strategic Partnership will be of even greater global significance in the coming years, in the context of the challenges posed by COVID-19, global economic recovery and climate change.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চেক্ৰেটেৰী অৱ ষ্টেট এন্টনী ব্লিংকেনৰ
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চেক্ৰেটেৰী অৱ ষ্টেট এন্টনী ব্লিংকেনে।
চেক্ৰেটেৰী ব্লিংকেনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হেৰিছৰ শুভেচ্ছা বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ইএএম আৰু এনএছএ ৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ মত-বিনিময় সন্দৰ্ভত চমুকৈ কয় আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ কৌশলী সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰতৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ দৃঢ় অংগীকাৰৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হেৰিছলৈ উষ্ম সম্ভাষণ জনাই আৰু কোৱাড, ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহকে ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ শলাগ লয়।
চেক্ৰেটেৰী ব্লিংকেনে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰসংগসমূহত ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত এক-কেন্দ্রাভিমুখতা আৰু এই এক-কেন্দ্রাভিমুখতাক বাস্তৱ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক সহযোগিতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ অৰ্থে উভয় কৌশলী অংশীদাৰৰ অংগীকাৰৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সংঘবদ্ধতাই গণতন্ত্ৰ, স্বাধীনতা আৰু মুক্ততাৰ প্ৰমূল্যৰাজিৰ অৰ্থে এটি গভীৰ অংগীকাৰ সহভাজিত কৰিছে আৰু যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে অসীম বৰঙণি যোগান ধৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯, বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰদ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহত ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৌশলী অংশীদাৰিত্বই বিশ্বৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰিছে।