Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Blinken conveyed greetings of President Biden and Vice President Harris to the Prime Minister. He briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with EAM and NSA earlier in the day and expressed strong commitment to further deepen India US strategic relations in various sectors including defence, maritime security, trade & investment, climate change and science & technology.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Biden and Vice President Harris and his appreciation for the initiatives taken by President Biden including those related to the Quad, COVID-19 and Climate Change.
Secretary Blinken appreciated the increasing convergence between India and US on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral issues, and the commitment of both strategic partners to convert this convergence into concrete and practical cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi said that the societies of US and India share a deep commitment to the values of democracy, freedom and liberty, and the Indian diaspora in the US has contributed immensely to the enhancement of bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister noted that the India-US Strategic Partnership will be of even greater global significance in the coming years, in the context of the challenges posed by COVID-19, global economic recovery and climate change.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਟਨੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐਂਟਨੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਵਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਏਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੁਆਡ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ