Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Blinken conveyed greetings of President Biden and Vice President Harris to the Prime Minister. He briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with EAM and NSA earlier in the day and expressed strong commitment to further deepen India US strategic relations in various sectors including defence, maritime security, trade & investment, climate change and science & technology.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Biden and Vice President Harris and his appreciation for the initiatives taken by President Biden including those related to the Quad, COVID-19 and Climate Change.
Secretary Blinken appreciated the increasing convergence between India and US on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral issues, and the commitment of both strategic partners to convert this convergence into concrete and practical cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi said that the societies of US and India share a deep commitment to the values of democracy, freedom and liberty, and the Indian diaspora in the US has contributed immensely to the enhancement of bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister noted that the India-US Strategic Partnership will be of even greater global significance in the coming years, in the context of the challenges posed by COVID-19, global economic recovery and climate change.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
અમેરિકી વિદેશ મંત્રી એન્ટની બ્લિન્કન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યા
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમેરિકાના વિદેશ મંત્રી શ્રી એન્ટની બ્લિન્કન આજે અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યા હતા.
મંત્રી શ્રી બ્લિન્કને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઇડેન અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હેરિસની શુભકામનાઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે આજે દિવસ દરમ્યાન ભારતના વિદેશ મંત્રી અને એનએસએ (રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર) સાથે થયેલી ફળદાયી આપલે વિશે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા અને સંરક્ષણ, મેરિટાઇમ સલામતી, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને વિજ્ઞાન તેમજ ટેકનોલોજી સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત અને અમેરિકાના વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધો વધારે ગાઢ કરવા મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભકામનાઓ તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઇડેન દ્વારા ક્વોડ, કોવિડ-19 અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન સંબંધી સહિતની તેમણે કરેલી પહેલ બદલ તેમની પ્રશંસા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઇડેન અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હેરિસને પાઠવી હતી
મંત્રી શ્રી બ્લિન્કને ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષી અને પરસ્પરના મુદ્દાઓના વ્યાપક ફલક પર વધતા જતા અભિસરણની અને અભિસરણને નક્કર અને વ્યવહારુ સહકારમાં ફેરવવાની બેઉ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે અમેરિકા અને ભારતના સમાજો લોકશાહી, સ્વતંત્રતા અને સ્વાધીનતાના મૂલ્યો પ્રતિ ઘેરી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પરસ્પર ધરાવે છે અને અમેરિકામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયે દ્વિપક્ષી સંબંધો વધારવામાં અપાર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે કોવિડ-19, વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક પુન:પ્રાપ્તિ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારોના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત-અમેરિકા વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી આગામી વર્ષોમાં વધારે વૈશ્વિક મહત્વની બની રહેશે.