Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Blinken conveyed greetings of President Biden and Vice President Harris to the Prime Minister. He briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with EAM and NSA earlier in the day and expressed strong commitment to further deepen India US strategic relations in various sectors including defence, maritime security, trade & investment, climate change and science & technology.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Biden and Vice President Harris and his appreciation for the initiatives taken by President Biden including those related to the Quad, COVID-19 and Climate Change.
Secretary Blinken appreciated the increasing convergence between India and US on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral issues, and the commitment of both strategic partners to convert this convergence into concrete and practical cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi said that the societies of US and India share a deep commitment to the values of democracy, freedom and liberty, and the Indian diaspora in the US has contributed immensely to the enhancement of bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister noted that the India-US Strategic Partnership will be of even greater global significance in the coming years, in the context of the challenges posed by COVID-19, global economic recovery and climate change.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امریکہ کے وزیر خارجہ انٹنی بلنکن نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍ جولائی : امریکہ کے وزیر خارجہ انٹنی بلنکن نے آج وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر خارجہ بلنکن نے صدر بائیڈن اور نائب صدر ہیرس کی طرف سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو دن میں ای اے ایم اور این ایس اے کے ساتھ ہوئی مثبت بات چیت کے بارے میں بتایا، ساتھ ہی دفاع، بحری سکیورٹی ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت - امریکہ اسٹریٹجک رشتوں کو اور مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے صدر بائیڈن اور نائب صدر ہیرس کو اپنی طرف سے مبارک باد دی۔ ساتھ ہی کواڈ ، کووڈ - 19 اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات کے لئے صدر بائیڈن کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر خارجہ بلنکن نے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان وسیع تر دو طرفہ اور کثیر فریقی امور پر تال میل بڑھانے اور اس تال میل کو ٹھوس اور قابل عمل تعاون میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے دونوں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ امریکہ اور بھارت کے سماج جمہوریت ، آزادی اور رواداری کی اقدار کے لئے ایک گہری عہد بستگی کو مشترک کرتے ہیں، وہیں امریکہ میں بھارتی برادری نے دو طرفہ رشتوں کو بڑھانے میں اچھا خاصا تعاون کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ - 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجز ، عالمی اقتصادی اصلا حات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے سلسلے میں آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت امریکہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی وسیع تر عالمی اہمیت ہوگی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ف ا- ق ر)
U-7173