Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Blinken conveyed greetings of President Biden and Vice President Harris to the Prime Minister. He briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with EAM and NSA earlier in the day and expressed strong commitment to further deepen India US strategic relations in various sectors including defence, maritime security, trade & investment, climate change and science & technology.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Biden and Vice President Harris and his appreciation for the initiatives taken by President Biden including those related to the Quad, COVID-19 and Climate Change.
Secretary Blinken appreciated the increasing convergence between India and US on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral issues, and the commitment of both strategic partners to convert this convergence into concrete and practical cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi said that the societies of US and India share a deep commitment to the values of democracy, freedom and liberty, and the Indian diaspora in the US has contributed immensely to the enhancement of bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister noted that the India-US Strategic Partnership will be of even greater global significance in the coming years, in the context of the challenges posed by COVID-19, global economic recovery and climate change.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्री एंटनी ब्लिंकेन ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट की
28 JUL 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्री एंटनी ब्लिंकेन ने आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
विदेश मंत्री ब्लिंकेन ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन और उपराष्ट्रपति हैरिस की तरफ से प्रधानमंत्री का अभिवादन किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को दिन में ईएएम और एनएसए के साथ हुई सकारात्मक बातचीत के बारे में बताया, साथ ही रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, जलवायु परिवर्तन और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत अमेरिका सामरिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन और उपराष्ट्रपति को अपनी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दीं। साथ ही क्वैड, कोविड-19 और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित पहलों के लिए राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की सराहना की।
विदेश मंत्री ब्लिंकेन ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच व्यापक द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर तालमेल बढ़ने और इस तालमेल के ठोस व व्यावहारिक सहयोग में तब्दील करने के लिए दोनों सामरिक सहयोगियों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि अमेरिका और भारत के समाज लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता और उदारता के मूल्यों के लिए एक गहरी प्रतिबद्धता साझा करते हैं, वहीं अमेरिका में भारतीय समुदाय ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने में खासा योगदान किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के चलते पैदा चुनौतियों, वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में आने वाले वर्षों में भारत-अमेरिका सामरिक भागीदारी का व्यापक वैश्विक महत्व होगा।