Department of Atomic Energy
Government taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale-Dr Jitendra Singh
COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients
28 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Government is taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale. In a statement laid on the table of the Loksabha in reply to a question, the Minister said that COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with Electronics Corporation of India Ltd. (ECIL) and Department of Atomic Energy.
So far, 40 Nos. of COVID-BEEP were supplied as part of ECIL CSR activities to Government hospitals in Hyderabad for deployment and feedback in FY 2020-2021. Further, additional 100 Nos. are being prepared for dispatch to ESIC, Hyderabad by mid-August, 2021.
The features of product were also presented through Virtual Conference to the Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India on
June 11th, 2021. Based on the deliberations, a proposal was submitted to Ministry of Labour & Employment for large scale deployment.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर कोविड बीप सिस्टम का उत्पादन करने के लिए कदम उठा रही है - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कोविड बीप भारत का पहला स्वदेशी और किफायती वायरलेस सिस्टम है जो कोविड मरीजों के शारीरिक मापदंडों पर नजर रखता है
28 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में कहा कि केंद्र सरकार कोविड बीप के उत्पादन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड बीप भारत का पहला स्वदेशी और किफायती वायरलेस सिस्टम है जो कोविड मरीजों के शारीरिक मापदंडों पर नजर रखता है। कोविड बीप को ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, हैदराबाद ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सहयोग से विकसित किया है।
ईसीआईएल सीएसआर गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 में अब तक हैदराबाद के सरकारी अस्पतालों को 40 कोविड-बीईईपी की आपूर्ति की गई। इसके अलावा, अगस्त 2021 के मध्य तक, ईएसआईसी, हैदराबाद को अतिरिक्त 100 कोविड बीप भेजने की तैयारी है।
इस उत्पाद की विशेषताओं पर 11 जून 2021 को एक वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव को विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई। विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय को व्यापक उपयोग के लिए एक प्रस्ताव भी भेजा गया था।