Department of Atomic Energy
Government taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale-Dr Jitendra Singh
COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients
28 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Government is taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale. In a statement laid on the table of the Loksabha in reply to a question, the Minister said that COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with Electronics Corporation of India Ltd. (ECIL) and Department of Atomic Energy.
So far, 40 Nos. of COVID-BEEP were supplied as part of ECIL CSR activities to Government hospitals in Hyderabad for deployment and feedback in FY 2020-2021. Further, additional 100 Nos. are being prepared for dispatch to ESIC, Hyderabad by mid-August, 2021.
The features of product were also presented through Virtual Conference to the Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India on
June 11th, 2021. Based on the deliberations, a proposal was submitted to Ministry of Labour & Employment for large scale deployment.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
প্রচুর পরিমাণে কোভিড বিপ উৎপাদনের জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে- ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং
28 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানিয়েছেন, সরকার বিপুল পরিমাণে কোভিড বিপ উৎপানের জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। কোভিড সংক্রমিত রোগীদের বিভিন্ন শারীর বৃত্তিয় স্থিতির পরিমাপ এই যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে করা যায়। হায়দ্রাবাদের ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ইসিআইএল) এবং আণবিক শক্তি দপ্তরের যৌথ উদ্যোগে স্বল্প মূল্যের তার বিহীন এই যন্ত্রটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবিত ৪০টি কোভিড বিপ হায়দ্রাবাদের বিভিন্ন সরকারি হাসপাতালে ব্যবহারের জন্য ইসিআইএল সরবরাহ করেছে। ৪০টি যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করে সেগুলির বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। আগামী মাসের মধ্যে হায়দ্রাবাদের ইএসআইসি-তে আরও ১০০টি যন্ত্র তৈরি করে পাঠানো হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সচিবের কাছে কোভিড বিপের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। ভার্চুয়াল সেই কনফারেন্সে আলোচনার পর মন্ত্রক বিপুল পরিমাণে এই যন্ত্র ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রস্তাব জমা দিয়েছে।