Department of Atomic Energy
Government taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale-Dr Jitendra Singh
COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients
28 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Government is taking steps to undertake the production of COVID BEEP on a large scale. In a statement laid on the table of the Loksabha in reply to a question, the Minister said that COVID BEEP is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with Electronics Corporation of India Ltd. (ECIL) and Department of Atomic Energy.
So far, 40 Nos. of COVID-BEEP were supplied as part of ECIL CSR activities to Government hospitals in Hyderabad for deployment and feedback in FY 2020-2021. Further, additional 100 Nos. are being prepared for dispatch to ESIC, Hyderabad by mid-August, 2021.
The features of product were also presented through Virtual Conference to the Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India on
June 11th, 2021. Based on the deliberations, a proposal was submitted to Ministry of Labour & Employment for large scale deployment.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حکومت کووڈ بیپ ( بی ای ای پی ) کی بڑے پیمانے پر تیاری کے لئے اقدامات کر رہی ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کووڈ بیپ ( بی ای ای پی ) بھارت کا پہلا، دیسی ،سستا ، وائر لیس فیزیو لوجیکل پیرامیٹرس کی نگرانی کا نظام ہے ، جو کوو ڈ- 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے ہے
28 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 / سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت کووڈ بیپ ( بی ای ای پی ) کی بڑے پیمانے پر تیاری کے لئے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ کووڈ بیپ ( بی ای ای پی ) کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے بھارت کا پہلا ، دیسی ، سستا ، وائرس لیس فیزیو لوجیکل پیرامیٹر کی نگرانی کا نظام ہے ، جسے حیدر آباد کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج نے الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ( ای سی آئی ایل ) اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا ہے ۔
اب تک 40 عدد کووڈ - بیپ ای سی آئی ایل کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے طور پر حیدر آباد کے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں سپلائی کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کا استعمال کیا جا سکے اور مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں ان کا رد عمل حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، اگست ، 2021 ء کے وسط تک مزید 100 عدد ایس ایس آئی سی حیدر آباد کو بھیجنے کے لئے تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ان مصنوعات کی خصوصیات کو 11 جنوری ، 2021 ء کو حکومتِ ہند کی محنت اور روز گارکی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے سامنے ورچوئل کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس پر غور کرنے کے بعد ، اس کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لئے محنت و روز گار کی وزارت کو ایک تجویز بھیجی گئی تھی ۔