AYUSH
Initiative to popularise the treatment of various diseases through AYUSH system
27 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH under its Central Sector Scheme for promotion of International Cooperation, undertakes various initiatives for international promotion, propagation & Global acceptability of AYUSH systems of medicine such as Bilateral & Multilateral negotiations with different countries to undertake various steps for trade facilitation, recognition to Ayush System, establishing a dedicated AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC) to promote export of Ayush products/ Medicines/Services, support to Industry & Hospitals for participation in International Exhibitions, deputation of experts to various countries establishing quality standards by collaborating with International Agencies like WHO, ISO etc., encouraging outbound investment, establishing International Ayush Institutes, offering scholarship to foreign nationals for pursuing Ayush courses in India etc.
The Government has developed Champion Services Sector Scheme for Medical value Travel to enhance medical tourism in the field of Ayush and to provide support establishing world class state of the art AYUSH hospitals. The Govt. has also formed a National Medical & Wellness Tourism Board to boost Medical, Wellness, Yoga and Ayurveda tourism. The Government of India is aiming to position India as a destination for health and wellness tourism through Ayush System.
Govt of India has taken various policy initiatives to promote Indian Traditional System of Medicine such as launching of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) to envisage better access to AYUSH services through increase in the number of AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries, inclusion of Ayush in National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardio-vascular diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat to provide AYUSH services, introducing insurance coverage for Ayush treatments, disseminating the merits of AYUSH systems through Print/Electronic/Social Media Platforms. The AYURSWASTHYA YOJANA, a new umbrella scheme has been developed to roll out of authentic classical AYUSH Interventions for promoting community health care and to provide support for establishment of Ayush medical health unit in reputed Ayush and Allopathy institutions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش نظام کے توسط سے مختلف امراض کے علاج کو مقبول عام بنانے کے لئے پہل قدمی
27 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جولائی 2021: وزارت آیوش بین الاقوامی باہمی تعاون کے فروغ کے لئے مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم کے تحت بین الاقوامی فروغ، پھیلاؤ اور دوا کے آیوش نظام کی عالمی قبولیت جس میں تجارت کو سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کرنے کے سلسلے میں مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی اور کثیر جہتی بات چیت ، آیوش نظام کی پہچان، آیوش مصنوعات/ادویہ /خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک کلی طور پر وقف آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (اے ای پی سی) کا قیام، بین الاقوامی نمائشوں میں صنعت اور ہسپتالوں کی شمولیت کے لئے حمایت، ڈبلیو ایچ او، آئی ایس او، وغیرہ جیسی بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعہ کوالٹی کا معیار قائم کرتے ہوئے مختلف ممالک کے لئے ماہرین کا وفد، آؤٹ باؤنڈ سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینا، بین الاقوامی آیوش اداروں کا قیام، بھارت میں آیوش کورسز کے لئے غیر ملکیوں کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرانا جیسی متعدد پہل قدمیاں انجام دیتا ہے۔
حکومت نے آیوش کے شعبے میں طبی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینے اور عالمی درجے کے جدید آیوش ہسپتالوں کے قیام کے سلسلے میں میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لئے چیمپئن سروسز سیکٹر اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔حکومت نے طب، چاق و چوبند، یوگا اور آیوروید سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نیشنل میڈیکل اینڈ ویل نیس ٹورزم بورڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔حکومت ہند کا مقصد بھارت کو آیوش نظام کے توسط سے صحت اور چاق و چوبند سیاحت کے لئے ایک بہترین مقام کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے بھارتی روایتی نظام ادویہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف پالیسی پہل قدمیاں شروع کی ہیں جن میں متعدد آیوش ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں اضافے کے توسط سےآیوش خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو لے کر تصور قائم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کا آغاز، کینسر، ذیابیطس، کارڈیو ۔ واسکیولر امراض اور اسٹروک (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس) سے بچاؤ کے قومی پروگرام میں آیوش کی شمولیت، آیوش خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 12500 آیوش صحت اورچاق و چوبند رہنے کے مراکز میں کام کاج شروع کرنا، آیوش معالجے کے لئے بیمہ احاطہ کا تعارف، پرنٹ/الیکٹرانک/سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے آیوش نظام کی خوبیوں کی تشہیر۔ معروف آیوش اور ایلوپیتھی اداروں میں آیوش طبی صحتی اکائی کے قیام کے لئے تعاون فراہم کرانے اور کمیونٹی صحتی نگہداشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مستند کلاسیکل آیوش گفت و شنید مراکز کے آغاز کے لئے ایک امبریلا اسکیم، آیورسواستھ یوجنا، تیار کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب مہندرابھائی منجاپارا کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی۔