Ministry of Coal
Auction of Coal Mines
27 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mines are not identified for auctioning exclusively to private sector companies. As per the provisions of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 [CMSP Act] and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act], both government and private sector companies are eligible to participate in the auction process. Auction of coal mines is a continuous process. So far, 46 coal mines have been successfully auctioned out of which 44 coal mines have been auctioned to private sector companies.
67 coal mines have been offered in the current tranche of auction for sale of coal (23 coal mines under CMSP Act and 44 coal mines under MMDR Act). The auction process is underway.
Annual Revenue likely to be generated from 20 mines recently auctioned for sale of coal at Peak Rated Capacity of Mine is around Rs. 7,419 Crore. Total employment estimated to be generated from these 20 mines is 79,019.
This information was given by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi in Rajya Sabha on 26 July, 2021.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کانوں کی نیلامی
27 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ جولائی : کوئلے کی کانوں کی شناخت صرف نجی سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو نیلامی کے لئے نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ کول مائنز (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ ، 2015 [سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ] اور مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] کی دفعات کے مطابق ، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں کمپنیاں نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں ۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ایک مستقل عمل ہے۔ اب تک 46 کوئلے کی کانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا جاچکا ہے جن میں سے 44 کوئلہ کی کانوں کو نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو نیلام کیا جاچکا ہے۔
کوئلے کی فروخت کیلئے نیلامی کی موجودہ قسط (ٹرینچ) میں 67 کوئلے کی کانیں پیش کی گئیں (سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کے تحت 23 کوئلہ کانیں اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت 44 کوئلہ کانیں)۔ نیلامی کا عمل جاری ہے۔
حال ہی میں پیک ریٹیڈ کپیسٹی آف ماِئن پر کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے نیلام ہونے والی 20 کانوں سے حاصل ہونے والا سالانہ محصول تقریباً 7419 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان 20 کانوں سے حاصل ہونے والا سالانہ روزگار کا تخمینہ تقریباً 79019 ہے۔
یہ معلومات پارلیمانی امور ، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 26 جولائی 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔