Ministry of Coal
Auction of Coal Mines
27 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mines are not identified for auctioning exclusively to private sector companies. As per the provisions of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 [CMSP Act] and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act], both government and private sector companies are eligible to participate in the auction process. Auction of coal mines is a continuous process. So far, 46 coal mines have been successfully auctioned out of which 44 coal mines have been auctioned to private sector companies.
67 coal mines have been offered in the current tranche of auction for sale of coal (23 coal mines under CMSP Act and 44 coal mines under MMDR Act). The auction process is underway.
Annual Revenue likely to be generated from 20 mines recently auctioned for sale of coal at Peak Rated Capacity of Mine is around Rs. 7,419 Crore. Total employment estimated to be generated from these 20 mines is 79,019.
This information was given by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi in Rajya Sabha on 26 July, 2021.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা খনি নিলাম
27 JUL 2021 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলিকে নিলামের জন্য পৃথকভাবে কয়লা খনি চিহ্নিত করা হয় না। ২০১৫’র কয়লা খনি (বিশেষ সংস্থান) আইন এবং ১৯৫৭’র খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন অনুযায়ী, সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি, বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের যোগ্য। কয়লা খনির নিলাম এক ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪৬টি কয়লা খনি সফলভাবে নিলাম হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৪টি কয়লা খনি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলিকে নিলামে দেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি পর্যায়ে ৬৭টি কয়লা খনি বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৩টি কয়লা খনি ২০১৫’র কয়লা খনি বিশেষ সংস্থান আইন এবং ৪৪টি খনি ১৯৫৭’র খনি ও খনিজ উন্নয়ন তথা নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের আওতায় নিলামের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া বর্তমানে চলছে।
কয়লা বিক্রির জন্য সম্প্রতি যে ২০টি খনি নিলাম করা হয়েছে, তা থেকে বার্ষিক রাজস্বের পরিমাণ বাড়াবে প্রায় ৭ হাজার ৪১৯ কোটি টাকা। এই ২০টি খনি নিলামের মাধ্যমে ৭৯ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় সোমবার এই তথ্য দেন কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।