Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Child Beggars
27 JUL 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. This scheme covers several comprehensive measures including welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging. The focus of the scheme is extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counseling, basic documentation, education, skill development, economic linkages and so on. The scheme would be implemented with the support of State/UT Governments/Local Urban Rodies, Voluntary Organizations, Community Based Organizations (CBOs), institutions and others. Scheme provides for the use of the existing shelter homes available with the State/UT Governments and Urban local bodies for rehabilitation of the persons engaged in the act of Begging.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has also initiated pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons engaged in the act of Begging in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad. These pilots are being implemented in these cities by State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations. Several comprehensive measures including survey and identification, mobilization, basic hygiene and medical facilities, providing basic documentation, counseling, rehabilitation, education, skill development and sustainable settlement of persons engaged in begging are being undertaken under these pilots.
Further, the Department of School Education & Literacy in partnership with the States and UT Governments have taken steps to ensure that the children into begging are released and enrolled in schools to complete their elementary education.
No funds are being allotted to NGOs for rehabilitation of destitute women and children by this Ministry. However, the Ministry of Women and Child Development supports the States
/UTs either by themselves or in association with voluntary organizations for providing institutional care for destitute children covering age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counseling etc.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment shri A. Narayanswamy in the Loksabha in a written reply.
***
MG/IA
Annexure
Anneaure referred to in e 1 to part (c) of_Lok _Jabha Unstarred Ouestion No. 1153 for answer on 27.07.2021 reeardine ‘Child Beggars’.
The details of fund released during last five years i.e. F.Y. 2015-16 to 2019-20) to the States/UTs under CPS
Sl. N
0•
Name of the State/ UT
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Andhra Pradesh
238.58
110.74
1469.88
1870.01
1373.53
2
Arunachal Pradesh
571.68
52.29
643.71
37.63
1174.11
3
Assam
597.90
413.64
2932.68
3379.63
3363.95
4
Bihar
2687.89
2787.92
541.56
2621.87
1405.39
5
Chattisgarh
3955.55
527.77
3181.97
2151.01
2098.74
6
Goa
235.25
36.83
728.53
16.03
19.63
7
Gujarat
2328.90
769.95
590.11
2251.55
2146.27
8
Haryana
496.44
0.00
1858.22
1387.60
2217.99
9
Himachal Pradesh
604.04
2345.48
1835.01
1342.64
1607.40
10
Jammu & Kashmir
113.35
43.12
807.48
2106.94
1225.16
11
Jharkhand
369.88
840.11
1714.57
1480.26
1845.80
12
Karnataka
1845.24
3720.80
3272.45
4022.56
3290.45
13
Kerala
944.39
260.50
1849.45
1263.77
1519.74
14
Madhya Pradesh
1116.03
2503.88
3262.77
2959.23
3052.72
15
Maharashtra
3138.75
2272.33
608.15
3156.52
2449.63
16
Manipur
3082.18
241.34
1886.33
3866.99
3102.72
17
Meghalaya
1469.55
2060.33
1846.60
2254.51
2241.71
18
Mizoram
2079.44
1949.55
1917.51
2042.28
2530.43
19
Nagaland
2257.65
1350.37
1457.45
1787.12
2085.95
20
Orissa
3309.07
1089.22
2599.30
4352.44
3541.66
21
Punjab
820.81
581.67
143.24
1244.17
722.00
22
Rajasthan
3258.92
0.00
4752.30
3584.72
3195.88
23
Sikkim
562.00
601.18
662.76
379.25
662.51
24
Tamil Nadu
825.04
13039.37
2013.12
7895.14
14915.36
25
Telangana
354.88
195.64
894.82
1329.23
1726.38
26
Tripura
710.63
676.04
446.81
885.77
879.61
27
Uttar Pradesh
2884.18
3207.19
1830.67
7834.39
4277.72
28
Uttarakhand
66.88
15.54
907.57
1344.40
918.58
29
West Bengal
508.67
6763.87
5073.56
2372.13
2815.10
30
Andaman & Nicobar
Island
36.03
36.88
31.66
218.85
329.62
3I
Chandigarh
357.82
245.44
194.32
577.58
0.00
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
58.66
177.59
24.82
11.24
193.97
Daman & Diu
82.82
126.42
21.89
18.42
141.79
33
Delhi
1363.40
978.64
354.33
1007.39
972.86
34
LakshadweeR
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
Ladakh
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
559.60
826.33
114.35
398.43
501.96
Total
43892.10
50847.97
52469.95
73451.70
74546.32

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਲ ਭਿਖਾਰੀ
27 JUL 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, “ਸਮਾਈਲ - ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ”, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾ - ‘ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਲਾਹ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਸੀਬੀਓ), ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭੀਖ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼/ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ, ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਸਲਾਹ, ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪੱਕਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਪੈਸਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਔਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
***
ਐੱਮਜੀ/ ਆਈਏ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ
27.07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 1153 ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (ਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2019-20) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
238.58
110.74
1469.88
1870.01
1373.53
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
571.68
52.29
643.71
37.63
1174.11
3
ਅਸਾਮ
597.90
413.64
2932.68
3379.63
3363.95
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
2687.89
2787.92
541.56
2621.87
1405.39
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
3955.55
527.77
3181.97
2151.01
2098.74
6
ਗੋਆ
235.25
36.83
728.53
16.03
19.63
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
2328.90
769.95
590.11
2251.55
2146.27
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
496.44
0.00
1858.22
1387.60
2217.99
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
604.04
2345.48
1835.01
1342.64
1607.40
10
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
113.35
43.12
807.48
2106.94
1225.16
11
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
369.88
840.11
1714.57
1480.26
1845.80
12
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1845.24
3720.80
3272.45
4022.56
3290.45
13
ਕੇਰਲ
944.39
260.50
1849.45
1263.77
1519.74
14
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1116.03
2503.88
3262.77
2959.23
3052.72
15
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
3138.75
2272.33
608.15
3156.52
2449.63
16
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
3082.18
241.34
1886.33
3866.99
3102.72
17
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1469.55
2060.33
1846.60
2254.51
2241.71
18
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
2079.44
1949.55
1917.51
2042.28
2530.43
19
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
2257.65
1350.37
1457.45
1787.12
2085.95
20
ਉੜੀਸਾ
3309.07
1089.22
2599.30
4352.44
3541.66
21
ਪੰਜਾਬ
820.81
581.67
143.24
1244.17
722.00
22
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3258.92
0.00
4752.30
3584.72
3195.88
23
ਸਿੱਕਮ
562.00
601.18
662.76
379.25
662.51
24
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
825.04
13039.37
2013.12
7895.14
14915.36
25
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
354.88
195.64
894.82
1329.23
1726.38
26
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
710.63
676.04
446.81
885.77
879.61
27
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2884.18
3207.19
1830.67
7834.39
4277.72
28
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
66.88
15.54
907.57
1344.40
918.58
29
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
508.67
6763.87
5073.56
2372.13
2815.10
30
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
36.03
36.88
31.66
218.85
329.62
31
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
357.82
245.44
194.32
577.58
0.00
32
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
58.66
177.59
24.82
11.24
193.97
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
82.82
126.42
21.89
18.42
141.79
33
ਦਿੱਲੀ
1363.40
978.64
354.33
1007.39
972.86
34
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
ਲੱਦਾਖ
-
-
-
-
-
36
ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ
559.60
826.33
114.35
398.43
501.96
ਕੁੱਲ
43892.10
43892.10
50847.97
52469.95
73451.70