Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Manifold Rise in Khadi Sales following PM’s Push through “Mann ki Baat”
25 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The sale of Khadi products across the country has grown tremendously since 2014, thanks to the repeated appeals of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Khadi. Since October 2016, the single-day sale at Khadi India’s Flagship Outlet in Connaught Place, New Delhi, has crossed Rs 1 crore mark on 11 different occasions. This record performance of Khadi found a special mention in the latest episode of Prime Minister’s radio program “Mann kiBaat” aired on Sunday, 25th July.
What makes this performance even more significant is the fact that Khadi’s single-day sales exceeded Rs 1 crore for 4 times in October - November 2020, despite the economic distress and the fear surrounding Corona pandemic. Earlier in 2018 also, the single-day sales at Khadi’s CP outlet had crossed Rs 1 crore mark for 4 times. On 2nd October 2019, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) registered the highest single-day sale of Rs 1.27 crore at the CP outlet which continues to be a record till date.
It was for the first time on 22nd October, 2016, that the single day sale at Khadi India outlet in CP had reached Rs 1.16 crore. Earlier, the highest single day sale of Khadi stood at Rs 66.81 lakh that was recorded on 4th October 2014, just a day after the Prime Minister’s first address through “Mann kiBaat”. In the first episode of his radio program, the PM had appealed the countrymen to buy at least one Khadi product as it would help poor artisans to light lamps on Diwali.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the growth in Khadi sales to the constant support of the Prime Minister to promote Khadi. He said it is because of the Hon’ble PM’s appeals that a large number of people particularly youths have been inclined to buy Khadi. The growing buzz around “Swadeshi” has significantly helped lakhs of village industries prosper even during the challenging times of Covid-19 pandemic.
It is pertinent to mention that despite the severe impact of Covid-19 pandemic, KVIC, in 2020-21, registered its highest ever annual turnover of Rs 95,741.74 crore, as compared to Rs 88,887 crore turnover in 2019-20, and thus registering a growth of 7.71%.
Khadi’s Single Day Sale Figure
· October 4, 2014 – Rs 66.81 lakh
· October 2, 2015 – Rs 91.42 lakh
· October 22, 2016 – Rs 116.13 lakh
· October 17, 2017 – Rs 117.08 lakh
· October 2, 2018 – Rs 105.94 lakh
· October 13, 2018 – Rs 125.25 lakh
· October 17, 2018 – Rs 102.72 lakh
· October 20, 2018 – Rs 102.14 lakh
· October 2, 2019 – Rs 127.57 lakh
· October 2, 2020 – Rs 102.24 lakh
· October 24, 2020 – Rs 105.62 lakh
· November 7, 2020 – Rs 106.18 lakh
· November 13, 2020 – Rs 111.40 lakh

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
’’من کی بات‘‘ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے مہمیز لگانے کے بعد کھادی کی فروخت میں کئی گنا اضافہ
25 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 جولائی 2021: کھادی کو فروغ دینے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بار بار کی اپیلوں کی بدولت 2014 سے ملک بھر میں کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2016 کے بعد سے نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی انڈیا کے اہم ترین آؤٹ لیٹ میں 11 مختلف مواقع پر ایک دن میں ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا سامان فروخت ہوا ہے۔
اتوار 25 جولائی کو نشر ہونے والے وزیر اعظم کے ریڈیو پروگرام ’’ من کی بات ‘‘کی تازہ قسط میں کھادی کی اس ریکارڈ کارکردگی کا خاص طور پر ذکر سامنے آیا۔
جو بات اس کارکردگی کو اور بھی اہم بناتی ہے وہ یہ حقیقت ہے کہ اقتصادی پریشانی اور عالمی وبا کورونا کے خوف کے باوجود اکتوبر - نومبر 2020 میں کھادی کی محض ایک دن کی فروخت 4 مرتبہ ایک کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی تھی۔ اس سے قبل 2018 میں بھی کھادی کے سی پی آؤٹ لیٹ میں چار مرتبہ ایک دن میں ایک کروڑ روپے کا سامان فروخت ہوا۔ 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو کھادی اینڈ ویلج انڈسٹریز کمیشن نے (سی کے آئی سی) نے سی پی آؤٹ لیٹ پر سب سے زیادہ ایک دن میں 1.27 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی اشیا فروخت کیں جو آج تک ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
22 اکتوبر 2016 کو پہلی مرتبہ سی پی میں کھادی انڈیا آوٹ لیٹ میں ایک دن میں 1.16 کروڑ روپے کی اشیاء فروخت ہوئیں۔ اس سے قبل سب سے زیادہ ایک دن کی فروخت 66.81 لاکھ روپے کی تھی جو 4 اکتوبر 2014 کو ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔ ایسا "من کی بات" کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم کے پہلے خطاب کے ایک دن بعد ہوا تھا۔ اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام کی پہلی قسط میں وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ کم سے کم ایک کھادی چیز خریدیں۔ اس سے غریب کاریگروں کو دیوالی کے موقع پر چراغاں کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ نے کھادی فروخت میں اضافے کو وزیراعظم کی طرف سے کھادی کو فروغ دینے کی مستقل حمایت کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم کی اپیلوں کی وجہ سے ہی لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد خاص طور پر نوجوانان کھادی خریدنے کی طرف راغب ہوئے۔ "سودیشی" کے آس پاس بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت نے عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے آزمائشی دور میں بھی لاکھوں دیہاتی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں نمایاں مدد کی۔
یہ امر قابل ذکر ہے کہ 21-2020 میں عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے شدید اثرات کے باوجود کے وی آئی سی نے سب سے زیادہ 95,741.74 کروڑ روپے کا سالانہ کاروبار کیا جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں سال 20- 2019 میں 88,887 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہوا تھا۔ یہ نمو 7.71 فیصد کی ہے۔
کھادی اشیاء کییک روزہ فروخت کے اعداد و شمار:
• 4 اکتوبر، 2014 - 66.81 لاکھ روپے
• 2اکتوبر، 2015۔ 91.42 لاکھ روپے
• 22اکتوبر، 2016 - 116.13 لاکھ روپے
• 17اکتوبر، 2017 - 117.08 لاکھ روپے
• 2اکتوبر، 2018 - 105.94 لاکھ روپے
• 13اکتوبر، 2018 - 125.25 لاکھ روپے
• 17اکتوبر، 2018 - 102.72 لاکھ روپے
• 20اکتوبر، 2018 - 102.14 لاکھ روپے
• 2اکتوبر، 2019 - 127.57 لاکھ روپے
• 2اکتوبر، 2020 - 102.24 لاکھ روپے
• 24اکتوبر، 2020 - 105.62 لاکھ روپے
• 7نومبر، 2020 - 106.18 لاکھ روپے
• 13نومبر، 2020 - 111.40 لاکھ روپے