Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Manifold Rise in Khadi Sales following PM’s Push through “Mann ki Baat”
25 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The sale of Khadi products across the country has grown tremendously since 2014, thanks to the repeated appeals of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Khadi. Since October 2016, the single-day sale at Khadi India’s Flagship Outlet in Connaught Place, New Delhi, has crossed Rs 1 crore mark on 11 different occasions. This record performance of Khadi found a special mention in the latest episode of Prime Minister’s radio program “Mann kiBaat” aired on Sunday, 25th July.
What makes this performance even more significant is the fact that Khadi’s single-day sales exceeded Rs 1 crore for 4 times in October - November 2020, despite the economic distress and the fear surrounding Corona pandemic. Earlier in 2018 also, the single-day sales at Khadi’s CP outlet had crossed Rs 1 crore mark for 4 times. On 2nd October 2019, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) registered the highest single-day sale of Rs 1.27 crore at the CP outlet which continues to be a record till date.
It was for the first time on 22nd October, 2016, that the single day sale at Khadi India outlet in CP had reached Rs 1.16 crore. Earlier, the highest single day sale of Khadi stood at Rs 66.81 lakh that was recorded on 4th October 2014, just a day after the Prime Minister’s first address through “Mann kiBaat”. In the first episode of his radio program, the PM had appealed the countrymen to buy at least one Khadi product as it would help poor artisans to light lamps on Diwali.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the growth in Khadi sales to the constant support of the Prime Minister to promote Khadi. He said it is because of the Hon’ble PM’s appeals that a large number of people particularly youths have been inclined to buy Khadi. The growing buzz around “Swadeshi” has significantly helped lakhs of village industries prosper even during the challenging times of Covid-19 pandemic.
It is pertinent to mention that despite the severe impact of Covid-19 pandemic, KVIC, in 2020-21, registered its highest ever annual turnover of Rs 95,741.74 crore, as compared to Rs 88,887 crore turnover in 2019-20, and thus registering a growth of 7.71%.
Khadi’s Single Day Sale Figure
· October 4, 2014 – Rs 66.81 lakh
· October 2, 2015 – Rs 91.42 lakh
· October 22, 2016 – Rs 116.13 lakh
· October 17, 2017 – Rs 117.08 lakh
· October 2, 2018 – Rs 105.94 lakh
· October 13, 2018 – Rs 125.25 lakh
· October 17, 2018 – Rs 102.72 lakh
· October 20, 2018 – Rs 102.14 lakh
· October 2, 2019 – Rs 127.57 lakh
· October 2, 2020 – Rs 102.24 lakh
· October 24, 2020 – Rs 105.62 lakh
· November 7, 2020 – Rs 106.18 lakh
· November 13, 2020 – Rs 111.40 lakh

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் காதி பொருட்களின் விற்பனை பெருமடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு
25 JUL 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
காதி பொருட்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவித்து வருவதன் காரணமாக கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் காதி பொருட்களின் விற்பனை பெருவாரியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 2016 முதல் புதுதில்லியின் கெனாட் பிளேசில் உள்ள காதி விற்பனை வளாகத்தில் 11 வெவ்வேறு தருணங்களில் ஒரு நாளின் விற்பனை ரூ. 1 கோடியைக் கடந்திருக்கிறது. இன்று (ஜூலை 25, 2021) வானொலியில் ஒலிபரப்பான பிரதமரின் மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் காதியின் இந்த செயல் திறன் பற்றி குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் காலத்தில், பொருளாதார வீழ்ச்சியின் போதும் 2020 அக்டோபர்- நவம்பர் மாதங்களில் காதியின் ஒருநாள் விற்பனை நான்கு முறை ரூ. 1 கோடியைக் கடந்து சாதனை படைத்தது. இதற்கு முன்னதாக கடந்த 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டிலும் இதேபோல நான்கு முறை ஒரு நாளின் விற்பனை ரூ. 1 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 2-ஆம் தேதி கெனாட் பிளேசில் ஒரு நாளில் பதிவான ரூ. 1.27 கோடி விற்பனை தான் இன்று வரையிலான அளவில் மிக அதிகமானதாகும்.
அக்டோபர் 22, 2016 அன்று, முதன்முறையாக இந்த விற்பனை வளாகத்தில் ஒரு நாளின் விற்பனை ரூ. 1.16 கோடியை எட்டியது. இதற்கு முன்பாக கடந்த 2014, அக்டோபர் 4-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரின் மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அடுத்த நாளில் காதியின் ஒருநாள் விற்பனை ரூ. 66.81 லட்சமாகப் பதிவானது. வானொலி நிகழ்ச்சியின் முதல் நாளன்று நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு காதி பொருளையாவது வாங்குமாறும், அதன்மூலம் ஏழை கைவினைஞர்கள் தீபாவளியன்று தங்கள் வீடுகளில் விளக்கு ஏற்றுவதற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமரின் தொடர் ஆதரவால் காதியின் விற்பனை அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடையே பெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்திருப்பதாகவும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு விநய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738820