Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 42.78 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.35%
39,097 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,977) presently constitutes 1.31% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.40%) less than 3% for 33 consecutive days
24 JUL 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 42.78 Cr. Cumulatively, 42,78,82,261 vaccine doses have been administered through 52,34,188sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 42,67,799 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,83,491
2nd Dose
76,74,804
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,44,127
2nd Dose
1,07,32,410
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,54,32,522
2nd Dose
57,68,314
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,00,94,927
2nd Dose
3,34,30,580
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,31,64,749
2nd Dose
3,34,56,337
Total
42,78,82,261
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,05,03,166 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,087 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.35%.
India has reported 39,097 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,977 and active cases now constitute 1.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,31,266 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.45 crore (45,45,70,811) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.22% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.40% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 33 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 47 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने 42.78 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार किया
सुधार की दर बढ़कर 97.35 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 39,097 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में वर्तमान में कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों (4,08,977) की हिस्सेदारी 1.31 प्रतिशत है
लगातार 33 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.40 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है
24 JUL 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा 42.78 करोड़ के अहम स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 52,34,188 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीकों की कुल 42,78,82,261 डोज लगा दी गई हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीकों की 42,67,799 डोज लगाई गई हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं :
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,02,83,491
दूसरी खुराक
76,74,804
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,78,44,127
दूसरी खुराक
1,07,32,410
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
13,54,32,522
दूसरी खुराक
57,68,314
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
10,00,94,927
दूसरी खुराक
3,34,30,580
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
7,31,64,749
दूसरी खुराक
3,34,56,337
कुल
42,78,82,261
कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से अभी तक संक्रमित लोगों में से 3,05,03,166 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से उबर चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 35,087 लोग ठीक हो गए। इस प्रकार ठीक होने की दर 97.35 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जिससे लगातार बढ़ोतरी के रुझान का पता चलता है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में दैनिक नए मामले 39,097 दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 27 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले 50,000 के स्तर से नीचे बने हुए हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों/ यूटी द्वारा किए गए निरंतर और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले 4,08,977 के स्तर पर बने हुए हैं और अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्सेदारी 1.31 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में परीक्षण क्षमता में खासी बढ़ोतरी के साथ, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कुल 16,31,266 परीक्षण कराए गए। भारत में अभी तक कुल 45.45 करोड़ (45,45,70,811) परीक्षण हो चुके हैं।
जहां एक तरफ देश में परीक्षण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, वहीं मामलों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी में गिरावट देखने को मिली है। वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.22 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.40 प्रतिशत रही । लगातार 33 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है, और यह पिछले लगातार 47 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम है।