Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 42.78 Cr
Recovery Rate stands at 97.35%
39,097 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,08,977) presently constitutes 1.31% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.40%) less than 3% for 33 consecutive days
24 JUL 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 42.78 Cr. Cumulatively, 42,78,82,261 vaccine doses have been administered through 52,34,188sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 42,67,799 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,83,491
2nd Dose
76,74,804
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,44,127
2nd Dose
1,07,32,410
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,54,32,522
2nd Dose
57,68,314
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,00,94,927
2nd Dose
3,34,30,580
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,31,64,749
2nd Dose
3,34,56,337
Total
42,78,82,261
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,05,03,166 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,087 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.35%.
India has reported 39,097 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,08,977 and active cases now constitute 1.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,31,266 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 45.45 crore (45,45,70,811) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.22% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.40% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 33 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 47 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 42.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97 .35 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 39,097 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (4,08,977) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.31 ਫੀਸਦ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (2.40 ਫੀਸਦ);ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 33ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
24 JUL 2021 9:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 42.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 42,78,82,261 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
52,34,188 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 42,67,799
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,83,491
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
76,74,804
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,78,44,127
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,07,32,410
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,54,32,522
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
57,68,314
45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,00,94,927
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,34,30,580
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,31,64,749
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,34,56,337
ਕੁੱਲ
42,78,82,261
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ;
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,05,03,166 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 35,087
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 39,097 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੁੱਲ 4,08,977 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.31 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 16,31,266 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 45.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (45,45,70,811) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.22 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.40 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 33 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ
47 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।