Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds 14 engineering colleges for offering courses in regional languages
Urges technical and professional educational institutions to offer courses in regional languages
Courses in regional languages act as a boon to students: Vice President
Vice President calls for people's participation to protect Indian languages
We share an umbilical cord relationship with our mother language: Vice President
We should take pride in speaking in our mother language: Vice President
Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively: Vice President
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the move of 14 engineering colleges across eight States to offer courses in regional languages, the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged more educational institutions, particularly those imparting technical and professional studies to follow suit.
He affirmed that providing courses in the regional languages will serve as a boon to the students. Expressing his fervent desire, Shri Naidu said, "It is my desire to see the day when all vocational and professional courses like engineering, medicine and law are taught in mother languages."
In a Facebook post titled ‘Engineering courses in mother language—A step in the right direction', posted in 11 Indian languages today, the Vice President expressed his happiness over the decision of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to permit B. Tech programmes in 11 native languages—Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, Malayalam, Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi and Odia. He also welcomed the decision of 14 engineering colleges across eight states for offering regional languages in select branches from the new academic year. He said, "I strongly believe that it is a step in the right direction."
Referring to the benefits of learning in the mother tongue, the Vice President said it enhances one's grasping and comprehension levels. "To understand a subject in another language, one has to first learn and master that language, which needs a lot of effort. However, this is not the case while learning in one’s mother tongue," he added.
Highlighting our country's rich linguistic and cultural heritage, the Vice President said that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said, "Our linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our rich cultural heritage." Emphasizing on the significance of mother language, Shri Naidu said, "Our mother language or our native language is very special to us, as we share an umbilical cord relationship with it."
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed his concern that 196 Indian languages in India are endangered. He said, "There is a need for adopting a multipronged approach to protect our native languages and promote learning in the mother tongue." Shri Naidu called upon people to learn as many languages as they can. He said that proficiency in different languages would provide an edge in today's interconnected world. "With every language we learn, we deepen our connection with another culture," he added.
Appreciating the steps taken by the government to protect languages, the Vice President pointed out that New Education Policy encourages imparting education, wherever possible in mother tongue/local language/regional language/home language at least till Class 5 and preferably till Class 8 and beyond. He said that many studies across the world have established that teaching in the mother tongue in the initial stages of education boosts a child’s self-esteem and enhances his or her creativity.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL) under the Ministry of Education for documenting and archiving languages that have become endangered or are likely to be endangered in the near future.
The Vice President said that the government alone could not bring about the desired change. He said, "People’s participation to protect our beautiful languages is critical to strengthen this thread of connectivity for our future generations." Noting the hesitancy amongst people to communicate in their mother tongue, Shri Naidu urged people to speak in their mother tongue not only at home but wherever possible. He said, "Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively."

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रादेशिक भाषेत अभ्यासक्रम देणाऱ्या 14 अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयांची उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केली प्रशंसा
तंत्र आणि व्यावसायिक शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अभ्यासक्रम देण्याचे केले आवाहन
प्रादेशिक भाषांमधले अभ्यासक्रम म्हणजे विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी वरदानच : उपराष्ट्रपती
भारतीय भाषांचे जतन करण्यासाठी लोक सहभागाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
21 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जुलै 2021
आठ राज्यातल्या 14 अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयांनी आपले अभ्यासक्रम प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये देऊ केल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी प्रशंसा केली असून आणखी शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी, विशेष करून तंत्र आणि व्यावसायिक शिक्षण देणाऱ्या संस्थांनी याचे अनुकरण करावे असे आवाहन केले आहे.
प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अभ्यासक्रम मिळाल्यास विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ते वरदानच ठरेल असे ते म्हणाले. अभियांत्रिकी, वैद्यकीय आणि विधी सारखे सर्व व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम मातृभाषेत शिकवले जात आहे हे पाहण्याची आपली तळमळीची इच्छा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
‘मातृभाषेत अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रम - योग्य दिशेने पाऊल’ या 11 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये आज फेसबुकवर केलेल्या पोस्ट मध्ये त्यांनी, अखिल भारतीय तंत्र शिक्षण परिषदेने, बी टेक कार्यक्रम 11 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये करण्याची परवानगी देणारा निर्णय घेतल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे. हिंदी, मराठी, तामिळ, तेलगू, कन्नड, गुजराती, मल्याळम, बंगाली, आसामी, पंजाबी आणि ओडिया या भाषांचा यात समावेश आहे. आठ राज्यातल्या 14 अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयांनी, निवडक शाखांमध्ये, नव्या शैक्षणिक वर्षापासून, आपले अभ्यासक्रम प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये देऊ करण्याच्या निर्णयाचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले.
मातृभाषेत शिक्षण घेण्याचा फायदा असल्याचे सांगतानाच यामुळे आकलनात वाढ होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारताच्या समृध्द भाषा आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरा अधोरेखित करत भारतात 100 भाषा आणि हजारो बोलीभाषा आहेत. भाषांमधले वैविध्य हे आपल्या समृध्द सांस्कृतिक परंपरेचा महत्वाचा स्तंभ असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. आपली मातृभाषा ही आपल्यासाठी विशेष असते कारण या भाषेशी आपली नाळ जोडली गेली असते अशा शब्दात त्यांनी मातृभाषेच्या महत्वावर भर दिला.
दर दोन आठवड्यानी जगातली एक भाषा नामशेष होत असल्याच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अहवालाचा दाखला देत 196 भारतीय भाषांचे अस्तित्व धोक्यात असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली. आपल्या भाषांचे जतन आणि रक्षण करण्यासाठी बहुमुखी दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब आणि मातृभाषेत शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. लोकांनी शक्य तितक्या जास्तीत जास्त भाषा शिकाव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
भाषा संरक्षणासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. किमान पाचवीपर्यंत आणि शक्यतो आठवी आणि त्यापुढेही मातृभाषा, स्थानिक भाषा, प्रादेशिक भाषा यामध्ये शिक्षण देण्यासाठी नव्या शैक्षणिक धोरणात प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. प्राथमिक स्तरावर मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण घेतल्यास मुलाची आत्म प्रतिष्ठा आणि कल्पकता वाढीला लागते असे जगभरातल्या अनेक अभ्यासातून पुढे आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अस्तंगत होणाऱ्या किंवा नजीकच्या काळात लुप्त होण्याचा धोका असलेल्या भाषांच्या संग्रह आणि दस्तावेजीकरणासाठी, ‘धोक्यात असलेल्या भाषांचे संरक्षण आणि जतन करण्यासाठी योजना’ (एसपीपीईएल ) या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या योजनेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
एकटे सरकार, आवश्यक ते परिवर्तन घडवू शकणार नाही, आपल्या सौंदर्यपूर्ण भाषांच्या रक्षणासाठी आणि भावी पिढ्यांशी जोडणारा हा धागा बळकट करण्यासाठी लोकांचा सहभागही महत्वाचा असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.