Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds 14 engineering colleges for offering courses in regional languages
Urges technical and professional educational institutions to offer courses in regional languages
Courses in regional languages act as a boon to students: Vice President
Vice President calls for people's participation to protect Indian languages
We share an umbilical cord relationship with our mother language: Vice President
We should take pride in speaking in our mother language: Vice President
Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively: Vice President
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the move of 14 engineering colleges across eight States to offer courses in regional languages, the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged more educational institutions, particularly those imparting technical and professional studies to follow suit.
He affirmed that providing courses in the regional languages will serve as a boon to the students. Expressing his fervent desire, Shri Naidu said, "It is my desire to see the day when all vocational and professional courses like engineering, medicine and law are taught in mother languages."
In a Facebook post titled ‘Engineering courses in mother language—A step in the right direction', posted in 11 Indian languages today, the Vice President expressed his happiness over the decision of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to permit B. Tech programmes in 11 native languages—Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, Malayalam, Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi and Odia. He also welcomed the decision of 14 engineering colleges across eight states for offering regional languages in select branches from the new academic year. He said, "I strongly believe that it is a step in the right direction."
Referring to the benefits of learning in the mother tongue, the Vice President said it enhances one's grasping and comprehension levels. "To understand a subject in another language, one has to first learn and master that language, which needs a lot of effort. However, this is not the case while learning in one’s mother tongue," he added.
Highlighting our country's rich linguistic and cultural heritage, the Vice President said that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said, "Our linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our rich cultural heritage." Emphasizing on the significance of mother language, Shri Naidu said, "Our mother language or our native language is very special to us, as we share an umbilical cord relationship with it."
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed his concern that 196 Indian languages in India are endangered. He said, "There is a need for adopting a multipronged approach to protect our native languages and promote learning in the mother tongue." Shri Naidu called upon people to learn as many languages as they can. He said that proficiency in different languages would provide an edge in today's interconnected world. "With every language we learn, we deepen our connection with another culture," he added.
Appreciating the steps taken by the government to protect languages, the Vice President pointed out that New Education Policy encourages imparting education, wherever possible in mother tongue/local language/regional language/home language at least till Class 5 and preferably till Class 8 and beyond. He said that many studies across the world have established that teaching in the mother tongue in the initial stages of education boosts a child’s self-esteem and enhances his or her creativity.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL) under the Ministry of Education for documenting and archiving languages that have become endangered or are likely to be endangered in the near future.
The Vice President said that the government alone could not bring about the desired change. He said, "People’s participation to protect our beautiful languages is critical to strengthen this thread of connectivity for our future generations." Noting the hesitancy amongst people to communicate in their mother tongue, Shri Naidu urged people to speak in their mother tongue not only at home but wherever possible. He said, "Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 14 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों की प्रशंसा की
उन्होंने अधिक से अधिक तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षण संस्थानों से भी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम छात्रों के लिए एक वरदान के रूप में काम करते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए जन भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
अपनी मातृभाषा के साथ हम भावनात्मक संबंध साझा करते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमें अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने पर गर्व का अनुभव होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
भाषाएं तभी फलती-फूलती हैं और जीवित रहती हैं, जब उनका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 8 राज्यों के 14 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों द्वारा उठाए गए कदम की सराहना की। उन्होंने अधिक से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, विशेष रूप से तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले संस्थानों से ऐसा ही कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने इस बात की भी पुष्टि की कि क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराना छात्रों के लिए एक वरदान के रूप में काम करेगा। अपनी तीव्र इच्छा जाहिर करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि मेरी इच्छा वह दिन देखने की है जब सभी इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा और कानून जैसे व्यावसायिक और पेशेवर पाठ्यक्रम मातृ भाषा में पढ़ाए जाएंगे।
आज 11 भारतीय भाषाओं में पोस्ट किए गए मातृभाषा में इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रम - सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है शीर्षक वाले एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने 11 मूल भाषाओं- हिंदी, मराठी, तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़ गुजराती, मलयालम, बंगाली, असमी, पंजाबी और उड़िया में बी-टेक कोर्स आयोजित करने की अनुमति देने के लिए अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के निर्णय के बारे में प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंने 8 राज्यों के 14 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों द्वारा नए शैक्षणिक वर्ष से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में चुनिंदा शाखाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करने के निर्णय का भी स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।
मातृभाषा में शिक्षा ग्रहण करने के लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इससे समझ और ग्रहण करने का स्तर बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी विषय को दूसरी भाषा में समझने से पहले उस भाषा को सीखना और उसमें निपुणता हासिल करनी पड़ती है, जिसमें काफी मेहनत की जरूरत होती है लेकिन उसी विषय को मातृभाषा में सीखने के दौरान ऐसा नहीं होता है।
देश की समृद्ध भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सैकड़ों भाषाओं और हजारों बोलियों का घर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारी भाषाई विविधता हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की मजबूत आधारशिला है। मातृभाषा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हमारी मातृभाषा या हमारी मूल भाषा हमारे लिए बहुत महत्व रखती है क्योंकि इसके साथ हम गहरे भावनात्मक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं।
श्री नायडू ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक रिपोर्ट का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि दुनिया में हर दो सप्ताह में एक भाषा विलुप्त हो जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त की कि भारत में 196 भारतीय भाषाएं संकट में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी मूल भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और मातृभाषा में शिक्षण ग्रहण करने को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने लोगों से अधिक से अधिक भाषाएं सीखने का भी अनुरोध किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रवीणता आज की परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में एक बढ़त प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीखने वाली हर भाषा के साथ हम दूसरी संस्कृति के साथ अपने संबंधों को घनिष्ठ बनाते हैं।
भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति कम से कम 5वीं कक्षा तक और वांछनीय रूप से 8वीं और उसके बाद तक मातृभाषा/स्थानीय भाषा/क्षेत्रीय भाषा/घर की भाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में किए गए अनेक अध्ययनों ने यह स्थापित किया है कि शिक्षा के शुरुआती चरणों में मातृभाषा में पढ़ने से बच्चे का आत्म-सम्मान बढ़ता है और उसकी रचनात्मकता में भी बढ़ोतरी होती है।
श्री नायडू ने भाषाओं के प्रलेखन और संग्रहण के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत लुप्तप्रायः भाषाओं (एसपीपीईएल) की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण की योजना की भी सराहना की। क्योंकि अनेक भाषाएं लुप्तप्रायः हो गई हैं या निकट भविष्य में इनके लुप्तप्रायः होने की संभावना है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार अकेले ही वांछित परिवर्तन नहीं ला सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आगामी पीढ़ियों के लिए जुड़ाव के इस धागे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमारी खूबसूरत भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए जन भागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अपनी मातृभाषा में बातचीत करने में लोगों में व्याप्त झिझक को देखते हुए उन्होंने लोगों से न केवल घर में बल्कि जहां भी संभव हो अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाएं तभी फलती-फूलती हैं और जीवित रहती हैं जब उनका व्यापक रूप उपयोग किया जाता है।