Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds 14 engineering colleges for offering courses in regional languages
Urges technical and professional educational institutions to offer courses in regional languages
Courses in regional languages act as a boon to students: Vice President
Vice President calls for people's participation to protect Indian languages
We share an umbilical cord relationship with our mother language: Vice President
We should take pride in speaking in our mother language: Vice President
Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively: Vice President
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the move of 14 engineering colleges across eight States to offer courses in regional languages, the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged more educational institutions, particularly those imparting technical and professional studies to follow suit.
He affirmed that providing courses in the regional languages will serve as a boon to the students. Expressing his fervent desire, Shri Naidu said, "It is my desire to see the day when all vocational and professional courses like engineering, medicine and law are taught in mother languages."
In a Facebook post titled ‘Engineering courses in mother language—A step in the right direction', posted in 11 Indian languages today, the Vice President expressed his happiness over the decision of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to permit B. Tech programmes in 11 native languages—Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, Malayalam, Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi and Odia. He also welcomed the decision of 14 engineering colleges across eight states for offering regional languages in select branches from the new academic year. He said, "I strongly believe that it is a step in the right direction."
Referring to the benefits of learning in the mother tongue, the Vice President said it enhances one's grasping and comprehension levels. "To understand a subject in another language, one has to first learn and master that language, which needs a lot of effort. However, this is not the case while learning in one’s mother tongue," he added.
Highlighting our country's rich linguistic and cultural heritage, the Vice President said that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said, "Our linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our rich cultural heritage." Emphasizing on the significance of mother language, Shri Naidu said, "Our mother language or our native language is very special to us, as we share an umbilical cord relationship with it."
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed his concern that 196 Indian languages in India are endangered. He said, "There is a need for adopting a multipronged approach to protect our native languages and promote learning in the mother tongue." Shri Naidu called upon people to learn as many languages as they can. He said that proficiency in different languages would provide an edge in today's interconnected world. "With every language we learn, we deepen our connection with another culture," he added.
Appreciating the steps taken by the government to protect languages, the Vice President pointed out that New Education Policy encourages imparting education, wherever possible in mother tongue/local language/regional language/home language at least till Class 5 and preferably till Class 8 and beyond. He said that many studies across the world have established that teaching in the mother tongue in the initial stages of education boosts a child’s self-esteem and enhances his or her creativity.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL) under the Ministry of Education for documenting and archiving languages that have become endangered or are likely to be endangered in the near future.
The Vice President said that the government alone could not bring about the desired change. He said, "People’s participation to protect our beautiful languages is critical to strengthen this thread of connectivity for our future generations." Noting the hesitancy amongst people to communicate in their mother tongue, Shri Naidu urged people to speak in their mother tongue not only at home but wherever possible. He said, "Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے علاقائی زبانوں میں کورس کرانے کے لئے 14 انجینئرنگ کالجوں کی ستائش کی
تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ علاقائی زبانوں میں کورس کرائیں
علاقائی زبان میں کورس طلباء کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہوں گے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ میں عوام کی شرکت پر زور دیا
مادری زبان سے ہمارا پیدائشی رشتہ ہوتا ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہمیں اپنی مادری زبان بولنے میں فخر کرنا چاہیئے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
زبانیں اسی وقت بر قرار رہتی ہیں اور فروغ پاتی ہیں ، جب ان کا زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 جولائی/علاقائی زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ کورس کرانے کے لئے 8 ریاستوں کے 14 انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے اقدام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے مزید تعلیمی اداروں ، خاص طور پر تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے اداروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کریں ۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ علاقائی زبانوں میں کورس کرانا طلباء کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہوگا ۔ اپنی شدید خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ میری خواہش ہے کہ میں وہ دن دیکھ سکوں ، جب تمام پیشہ ورانہ کورس جیسے انجینئرنگ ، میڈیسن اور قانون کی تعلیم مادری زبان میں دی جائے ۔
‘‘ مادری زبان میں انجینئرنگ کورس – درست سمت میں ایک قدم ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں ، جسے آج گیارہ زبانوں میں پوسٹ کیا گیا ہے ، نائب صدر نے بی ٹیک پروگرام کو ہندی ، مراٹھی ، تمل ، تیلگو ، کنڑ ، گجراتی ، ملیالم ، بنگالی ، اسامی ، پنجابی اور اوڈیہ سمیت گیارہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کرانے کے لئے تکنیکی تعلیم کی کل ہند کونسل ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے فیصلے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے نئے تعلیمی سال سے 8 ریاستوں کے 14 انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے ذریعہ علاقائی زبانوں میں کورس کرانے کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میرا یہ پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ درست سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ۔
مادری زبان میں پڑھنے کے فوائد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس سے طالب علم کے سمجھنے اور یاد رکھنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی دوسری زبان میں مضمون کو سمجھنے کے لئے طالب علم کو پہلے اس زبان پر عبور حاصل کرنا ہوگا ،جس کے لئے بہت محنت کی ضرورت ہے لیکن اگر وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھتا ہے تو اس میں ایسا نہیں ہو گا ۔
ملک کی مالا مال لسانی اور ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سینکڑوں زبانوں اور ہزاروں لہجوں کا گہوارہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا لسانی تنوع ، ہماری مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کا لازمی جزو ہے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہماری مادری زبان یا ہماری علاقائی زبان ہمارے لئے بہت خاص ہوتی ہے کیونکہ اس کے ساتھ ہمارا پیدائشی رشتہ ہوتا ہے ۔
اقوامِ متحدہ کی ایک رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ہر دو ہفتے میں ایک زبان معدوم ہو جاتی ہے ، جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان میں 196 زبانیں خطرے میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری مقامی زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ہمیں کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ جتنی زیادہ زبانیں سیکھ سکتے ہیں ، سیکھیں کیونکہ ہم جو بھی زبان سیکھتے ہیں تو اس کے ساتھ ہمارا دوسرے کلچر کے ساتھ تعلق بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔
زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ اجاگر کیا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ، جہاں کہیں بھی ممکن ہو ، مادری زبان / مقامی زبان / علاقائی زبان میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے ، خاص طور پر 5 ویں کلاس تک یا آٹھویں جماعت اور اس سے آگے بھی ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت معدوم ہونے کے خطرے سے دو چار زبانوں کے تحفظ اور ان کو بر قرار رکھنے کی اسکیم ( ایس پی پی ای ایل ) کے تحت زبانوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کی ستائش کی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت تنہا ہی ضروری تبدیلی پیدا نہیں کر سکتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری خوبصورت زبانوں کے تحفظ میں عوام کی شرکت بہت اہم ہے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے گھروں میں بلکہ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ، اپنی مادری زبان میں گفتگو کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبانیں اسی وقت فروغ پاتی ہیں اور بر قرار رہتی ہیں ، جب ان کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے ۔ ’’