குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
14 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் மாநில மொழிகளில் பட்டப்படிப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு : தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் பின்பற்ற வலியுறுத்தல்
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
14 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள், மாநில மொழிகளில் பட்டப்படிப்புகள் வழங்குவதை பாராட்டியுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு, தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட தொழில் படிப்புகளை வழங்கும் மற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் இதை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
‘தாய் மொழியில் பொறியில் படிப்புகள் - சரியான நடவடிக்கை’ என்ற தலைப்பில் முகநூல் பதிவில் 11 இந்திய மொழிகளில் தனது கருத்தை திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு வெளியிட்டுள்ளார். அதில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
இந்தி, மராத்தி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம், குஜராத்தி, மலையாளம், பெங்காலி, அசாமி, பஞ்சாபி மற்றும் ஒடியா ஆகிய மொழிகளில் பி.டெக் படிப்புகளை நடத்த அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி கவுன்சில் அனுமதித்தது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. 8 மாநிலங்களில் 14 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள், புதிய கல்வியாண்டில் இருந்து தாய் மொழியில் பட்டப்படிப்புகள் வழங்க எடுத்துள்ள முடிவை நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். இது சரியான நடவடிக்கை என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
இன்ஜினியரிங், மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சட்டம் என அனைத்து தொழில் படிப்புகளும் தாய் மொழியில் கற்பிக்கப்படும் நாளை பார்ப்பது எனது ஆசை.
தாய்மொழியில் கற்பது ஒருவரின் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். ஒரு பாடத்தை மற்றொரு மொழியில் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கு, ஒருவர் முதலில் அந்த மொழியை கற்று புலமை பெற வேண்டும். அதற்கு அதிக முயற்சிகள் தேவை. ஆனால், தாய் மொழியில் கற்பதற்கு அந்த முயற்சிகள் தேவை இல்லை.
இந்தியா நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வட்டார மொழிகளின் தாய்நாடாக உள்ளது. நமது தாய் மொழியுடன், நாம் தொப்புள் கொடி உறவை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதால், நமக்கு அது மிகவும் சிறப்பானது.
உலகளவில் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு ஒரு மொழி அழிந்து வருவதாக ஐ.நா. அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் 196 இந்திய மொழிகள் அழியும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. நமது சொந்த மொழியை பாதுகாக்கவும், வளர்க்கவும் பன்முக அணுகுமுறை தேவை. மக்கள் முடிந்த அளவு அதிக மொழிகளை கற்க வேண்டும். பின்னி பிணையப்பட்ட இன்றைய உலகில் பல மொழிகளில் புலமை பெற்றிருப்பது, சிறப்பானது. ஒவ்வொரு மொழியை நாம் கற்கும்போது, நாம் மற்ற கலாச்சாரத்துடனான தொடர்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறோம்.
புதிய கல்விக்கொள்கை, 8ம் வகுப்பு வரையிலும் அல்லது அதற்கு பின்பும், தாய் மொழியில் கற்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ஆரம்ப கல்வியை தாய் மொழியில் கற்பது, குழந்தைகளின் படைப்பாற்றலை அதிகரிக்கும் என உலகில் பல ஆய்வுகள் நிரூபித்துள்ளன.
அழியும் நிலையில் உள்ள மொழிகளை பாதுகாக்கும் திட்டம் (SPPEL), கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. அரசால் மட்டும் விரும்பத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வர முடியாது. நமது அழகான மொழிகளை பாதுகாப்பதில் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பும் முக்கியம். வீட்டில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல், முடிந்தளவு மக்கள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழியில் பேச வேண்டும்.
விரிவாக பயன்படுத்தும்போது மட்டும்தான், மொழிகள் செழித்து வளரும்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737462

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds 14 engineering colleges for offering courses in regional languages
Urges technical and professional educational institutions to offer courses in regional languages
Courses in regional languages act as a boon to students: Vice President
Vice President calls for people's participation to protect Indian languages
We share an umbilical cord relationship with our mother language: Vice President
We should take pride in speaking in our mother language: Vice President
Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively: Vice President
21 JUL 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the move of 14 engineering colleges across eight States to offer courses in regional languages, the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has urged more educational institutions, particularly those imparting technical and professional studies to follow suit.
He affirmed that providing courses in the regional languages will serve as a boon to the students. Expressing his fervent desire, Shri Naidu said, "It is my desire to see the day when all vocational and professional courses like engineering, medicine and law are taught in mother languages."
In a Facebook post titled ‘Engineering courses in mother language—A step in the right direction', posted in 11 Indian languages today, the Vice President expressed his happiness over the decision of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to permit B. Tech programmes in 11 native languages—Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, Malayalam, Bengali, Assamese, Punjabi and Odia. He also welcomed the decision of 14 engineering colleges across eight states for offering regional languages in select branches from the new academic year. He said, "I strongly believe that it is a step in the right direction."
Referring to the benefits of learning in the mother tongue, the Vice President said it enhances one's grasping and comprehension levels. "To understand a subject in another language, one has to first learn and master that language, which needs a lot of effort. However, this is not the case while learning in one’s mother tongue," he added.
Highlighting our country's rich linguistic and cultural heritage, the Vice President said that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said, "Our linguistic diversity is one of the cornerstones of our rich cultural heritage." Emphasizing on the significance of mother language, Shri Naidu said, "Our mother language or our native language is very special to us, as we share an umbilical cord relationship with it."
Citing a UN report that one language in the world becomes extinct every two weeks, Shri Naidu expressed his concern that 196 Indian languages in India are endangered. He said, "There is a need for adopting a multipronged approach to protect our native languages and promote learning in the mother tongue." Shri Naidu called upon people to learn as many languages as they can. He said that proficiency in different languages would provide an edge in today's interconnected world. "With every language we learn, we deepen our connection with another culture," he added.
Appreciating the steps taken by the government to protect languages, the Vice President pointed out that New Education Policy encourages imparting education, wherever possible in mother tongue/local language/regional language/home language at least till Class 5 and preferably till Class 8 and beyond. He said that many studies across the world have established that teaching in the mother tongue in the initial stages of education boosts a child’s self-esteem and enhances his or her creativity.
Shri Naidu also appreciated the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL) under the Ministry of Education for documenting and archiving languages that have become endangered or are likely to be endangered in the near future.
The Vice President said that the government alone could not bring about the desired change. He said, "People’s participation to protect our beautiful languages is critical to strengthen this thread of connectivity for our future generations." Noting the hesitancy amongst people to communicate in their mother tongue, Shri Naidu urged people to speak in their mother tongue not only at home but wherever possible. He said, "Languages thrive and survive only when used extensively."