Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops first-of-its-kind Oxygen rationing device - AMLEX
20 JUL 2021 11:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
To increase the life of medical oxygen cylinders three fold, the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device – AMLEX that supplies a required volume of oxygen to the patient during inhalation and trips when the patient exhales CO2. This process saves oxygen which otherwise unnecessarily get wasted.
So far, during exhalation, the oxygen in the oxygen cylinder/pipe is pushed out along with the exhaled CO2 by the user. This leads to wastage of a large volume of oxygen in long run. In addition to this, a large volume of oxygen escapes from the openings of the mask to the environment in the resting period (between inhalation and exhalation) due to continuous flow of life saving gas in the mask. As we have seen the demand of medical oxygen has jumped manifold amid the second wave of Covid-19, the device would help in stopping the unwanted wastage of the same.
“The device can operate on both portable power supply (battery) as well as line supply (220V-50Hz)”, said Director, IIT, Ropar, Prof. Rajeev Ahuja.
It has been developed by PhD students of Biomedical Engineering Department of the institution - Mohit Kumar, Ravinder Kumar and Amanpreet Chander under the guidance of Dr. Ashish Sahani, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering.
“Made specifically for oxygen cylinders, AMLEX can be easily connected between oxygen supply line and the mask worn by the patient. It uses a sensor which senses and successfully detects inhalation and exhalation of the user in any environmental condition”, said Dr Sahani. This ready to use device works with any commercially available oxygen therapy masks having multiple openings for air flow.
Appreciating the innovation, Dr GS Wander, Director, Research and Development at Dayanand Medical College, Ludhiana, said that in the present pandemic times we all have learnt the importance of effective and pertinent use of life saving Oxygen. He said though many hospitals are increasing their oxygen production capacity, a device like this can really help in limiting the use of oxygen in small rural and semi urban health centers.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja said that the country now needs rapid but safe solutions to combat Covid-19. Since the virus is affecting the lungs and subsequently breathing system of the patient, the institution has not intended to go in for patenting of the device. He said rather the IIT would be happy to transfer this technology free of cost, in the interest of the nation, to those interested to go in for mass production of the device.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிராணவாயு பங்கீட்டு முறை உபகரணம்: முதன் முறையாக உருவாக்கி ரோபார் ஐஐடி மாணவர்கள் சாதனை
20 JUL 2021 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் வாழ்நாளை மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ரோப்பாரில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி) முதன்முறையாக பிராணவாயு பங்கீட்டு முறை உபகரணத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. ஆம்லெக்ஸ் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் கருவி, நோயாளி மூச்சை உள்ளிழுக்கும் போது தேவையான அளவு பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகித்து, கரியமில வாயுவை வெளியிடும்போது, பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை குறைக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் தேவை இல்லாத சமயத்தில் பிராணவாயுவின் விநியோகம் குறைக்கப்பட்டு, சேமிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இதுவரை, மூச்சை வெளிவிடும்போது கரியமில வாயுவுடன் சேர்ந்து பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்/ குழாயில் உள்ள பிராணவாயுவும் வெளிவிடப்படும். இதன் மூலம் நாளடைவில் அதிக அளவிலான பிராணவாயு வீணாகும் நிலை ஏற்படுகிறது. மேலும் பிராணவாயு கவசத்தில், உயிர்காக்கும் வாயு தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படுவதால், சுவாசத்தை உள்ளிழுக்கும் மற்றும் வெளியிடுவதற்கு இடையிலான தருணத்தில் அதிக அளவிலான பிராணவாயு, கவசத்தில் உள்ள இடைவெளி வழியாக வீணாகிறது. மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவின் தேவை, கொவிட்- 19 தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையில் பலமடங்கு அதிகரித்திருந்ததால் தேவையற்ற பிராணவாயு விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கும் இந்தக் கருவி மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த கருவி ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் மின்கலனிலும், மின்சாரத்திலும் இயங்கக் கூடிய தன்மையைப் பெற்றுள்ளது”, என்று ரோபார் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ் அஹுஜா கூறினார். இந்தக் கழகத்தின் உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல் துறையின் முனைவர் பட்டம் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த ஆம்லெக்ஸ் கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737098