Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'Khelo India' centresare being opened for nurturing of athletes at grassroots level and to strengthen sports ecosystem in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed wherein past “Champion Athletes” would become coaches and mentors so that their expertise and experience would be properly utilised for nurturing of athletes at grassroots level and to ensure a sustained source of income for them. The grant to each Khelo India Centre (KIC) will be provided for remuneration of the past champion athlete as a coach, support staff, purchase of equipment, sports kit, consumables, participation in competition and events. In 267 districts of 26 States/UTs, 360 KICs have been opened.
Selection of talent pools is yet to be finalised by the centres. Each KIC is provided with a non-recurring grant of ₹ 5.00 lakhs initially for upgradation of existing facility, field of play, sports equipment and consumables, etc. In addition, ₹ 5.00 lakhs per year is given as recurring grant each year for the next 04 years to meet the recurring expenditure such as procurement of sports equipment, consumable sports kit, etc. and remuneration of past champion athletes engaged as coach/mentor.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakurin a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जमीनी स्तर पर खिलाड़ियों को प्रशिक्षण देने और देश में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 'खेलो इंडिया' केंद्र खोले जा रहे हैं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश में जमीनी स्तर पर खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के एक हिस्से के रूप में एक कम लागत वाला व प्रभावी खेल प्रशिक्षण तंत्र विकसित किया गया है, जहां पूर्व "चैंपियन खिलाड़ी" को कोच और सलाहकार बनाया जाएगा, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए उनकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव का उचित उपयोग किया जा सके व उनके लिए आय का एक स्थायी स्रोत सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। प्रत्येक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र (केआईसी) को कोच के रूप में पूर्व चैंपियन एथलीट के मेहनताना, सहायक स्टाफ, उपकरण की खरीद, खेल किट, उपभोग के लिए सामग्रियों, प्रतियोगिता और आयोजनों में भागीदारी के लिए अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा। 26 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 267 जिलों में 360 केआईसी खोले गए हैं।
इन केंद्रों द्वारा प्रतिभा पूल के चयन को अंतिम रूप दिया जाना बाकी है। प्रत्येक केआईसी को मौजूदा सुविधा के विकास, खेल मैदान, खेल उपकरण और उपभोग योग्य सामग्रियों आदि के लिए शुरुआत में 5 लाख रुपये का अनावर्ती अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अगले चार वर्षों तक प्रत्येक साल 5 लाख रुपये आवर्ती अनुदान के रूप में खेल उपकरणों की खरीद व उपभोग के लिए खेल किट आदि और बतौर कोच/सलाहकार नियुक्त पूर्व चैंपियन खिलाड़ियों के पारिश्रमिक जैसे आवर्ती व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए दिए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में दी।