Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'Khelo India' centresare being opened for nurturing of athletes at grassroots level and to strengthen sports ecosystem in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed wherein past “Champion Athletes” would become coaches and mentors so that their expertise and experience would be properly utilised for nurturing of athletes at grassroots level and to ensure a sustained source of income for them. The grant to each Khelo India Centre (KIC) will be provided for remuneration of the past champion athlete as a coach, support staff, purchase of equipment, sports kit, consumables, participation in competition and events. In 267 districts of 26 States/UTs, 360 KICs have been opened.
Selection of talent pools is yet to be finalised by the centres. Each KIC is provided with a non-recurring grant of ₹ 5.00 lakhs initially for upgradation of existing facility, field of play, sports equipment and consumables, etc. In addition, ₹ 5.00 lakhs per year is given as recurring grant each year for the next 04 years to meet the recurring expenditure such as procurement of sports equipment, consumable sports kit, etc. and remuneration of past champion athletes engaged as coach/mentor.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakurin a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ‘ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ’ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਕੇਆਈਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਟਾਫ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕਿੱਟ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 267 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 360 ਕੇ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.’ਜ਼ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਜੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਕੇ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ, ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 5.00 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਆਵਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 04 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 5.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਵਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਖਪਤਯੋਗ ਖੇਡ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ/ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੱਗੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।