Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presents medals to the brave officers and personnel of the Border Security Force for indomitable courage, valour, gallantry and outstanding service at the 18th Investiture Ceremony of the BSF in New Delhi, delivers Rustamji Memorial Lecture
Paying tributes to the First DG of BSF, KF Rustamji, the Union Home Minister said that it is only because of the sacrifices made by martyrs of the Border Security Force and other paramilitary forces of the country that India has been able to make its proud presence on the world map
Be it war time or peace, BSF jawans always left no stone unturned in performing their duty
Whether the temperature is -45 degrees or the heat of 45 degrees, be it the borders of Ladakh or the heat of the desert, whether it is the riverine territory, streams, forests or mountains on the eastern border, BSF and all our paramilitary forces are devoted to the task of border security
After the 1965 war, the seed sown of the Border Security Force with 25 battalions in states on the border areas, the BSF has today grown into a banyan tree which is providing security to the country
For the first time the principle of 'One Border, One Force' was accepted during Atal ji's government and a structured blueprint was started
Before the Modi government, the nation did not have a sovereign Security Policy, without a sound Security Policy no nation can either develop or a democracy flourish
Border Security implies National Security and with unsecured borders no nation can remain safe
Modi government has given priority to infrastructure work on the borders
3,610 km of road length was constructed from 2008 to 2014 while 4,764 km of roadshas been laid during the period 2014-2020
Road construction budget increased from Rs 23,000 crore during 2008-2014 to about Rs 44,000 crore during 2014-20
During 2008 to 2014, 7,270 meters length of bridges were built while it doubled to 14,450 meters during 2014-2020
During the years 2008-14, only one road tunnel was constructed, while six new tunnels have been built and construction work is in progress on another 19 during 2014-2020
To fill the gaps in the border fencing, the Modi government removed the bottlenecks by initiating talksand opening channels of communication
By 2022, there will be no remaining gaps in border fencing
Modi Government has undertaken several schemes for development of Border Areas and to check migration from theses remote areas, for this Border Development Projects worth Rs.888 crore have been initiated during a two year period
Border deployment will be reinforced soon with the deployment of indigenous anti-drone system
17 JUL 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presented medals to the brave officers and personnel of the Border Security Force for their indomitable courage, valour, gallantry and outstanding service at the 18th Investiture Ceremony of the BSF in New Delhi today. The Home Minister also delivered the Rustamji Memorial Lecture. A documentary 'Bawa' on Border Security Force was also screened on the occasion. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director General of Border Security Force and other senior officers also participated in the programme.
Paying tributes to the First Director General of BSF, KF Rustamji, the Union Home Minister said that it is only because of the sacrifices made by martyrs of the Border Security Force and other paramilitary forces of the country that India has been able to make its proud presence on the world map. Praising the Border Security Force, he said that the mere mention of your force strikes chill among the enemy and because of this our democracy is marching ahead on the path of development. Shri Amit Shah said that India is consolidating its place on the world map, and in this endeavour your contribution is very important and in the frontline. The Union Home Minister said that those martyrs, the braves and warriors can never be forgotten who even today, whether the temperature is -45 degrees or the heat of 45 degrees, be it the borders of Ladakh or the heat of the desert, whether it is the riverine territory, streams, forests or mountains on the eastern border, BSF and all our paramilitary forces are devoted to the task of border security. It is due to them, India today is registering its proud place on the world map.
Shri Amit Shah said that late Rustamjiraised such a force which has created a great pillar of fame with their sweat, dedication, hard work, vigilant and sacrifice which is evident in the secured borders running across thousands of kilometers. He said that After the 1965 war, the seed sown of the Border Security Force with 25 battalions in states on the border areas, the BSF has today grown into a banyan tree and this force, with a strength of 2.65 lakh soldiers, is providing security to the country.
The Union Home Minister said that BSF has established a tradition of supreme sacrifice. He said that just six years after establishment of the Border Security Force, when all kinds of human rights abuses were happening in the then East Pakistan, unimaginable tortures were being committed, and when the situation became unbearable then in that situation India took the decision and BSF jawans played an important role and today Bangladesh exists on the world map as an independent nation. Shri Shah said that be it in war time or peace,the BSF jawanshave always left no stone unturned in the performanceof their duty and as a result of this the Border Security Force has been decorated with many gallantry awards.
Shri Amit Shah said that since a long time, we have always been in a critical situation having to secure a coastline of about 7,516 km and a land border of more than 15,000 km and it was the time to pay attention to a structured border security, but for a long time there was no comprehensive policy. The Union Home Minister said that when Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government was formed in the country, thistask gained momentum. For the first time in Atal ji's government, the principle of ' One Border, One Force' was approved and a structured blueprint was started and each Force’s responsibility was fixed.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has given priority to the work of infrastructure on the borders. He said that if we make a comparative study, 3,610 km of road length was constructed during the years 2008 to 2014 while 4,764 km road length has been laid during 2014-2020. Similarly, the budget for road construction increased from Rs 23,000 crore during 2008-2014 to about Rs 44,000 crore during 2014-20. He said that it is the vision of the Prime Minister that unless the basic infrastructure of the borders is improved, there will be migration from there and eventually it will become very difficult to protect the uninhabited borders.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the year 2008 to 2014, 7,270 meter long bridges were built while it doubled to 14,450 meters during the years 2014 to 2020. During the year 2008-14, only one tunnel was constructed, while between 2014 and 2020, six new tunnels have been built and work is in progress on another 19. Listing out another important data, the Union Home Minister said that to fill the gaps in border fencing, the Modi government removed the bottlenecks by opening lines of communication. He assured that by 2022, there will be no remaining gaps in border fencing. He said that only this three percent gap leaves possibilities for infiltration and renders useless the remaining 97 percent of fenced border.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi Government has undertaken several schemes for development of Border Areas and to check migration from theses remote areas. For this, Border Development Projects worth Rs.888 crore have been initiated during a two year period. He said that the Modi government has done the work of assigning all paramilitary forces as nodal agencies. He said that a Border Areas Development festival, ‘Seemant Vikas Utsav’ started from Kutch in Gujarat. Under this programme, the Sarpanches and Tehsildars of villages adjoining the Kutch borders were invited and issues regarding their development were identified. This will definitely lead to development of villages and stop migration from there. Shri Amit Shah said that the government has ensured better infrastructure to the border areas, developed the villages, provided a good work culture to all the paramilitary forces, understood their needs, filled the vacancies there and moved ahead with a well-planned strategy.
Shri Amit Shah said that prior to the Modi Government, we did not have a sovereign Security Policy and whatever policy was there, it was influenced by the Foreign Policy. After Modi Government, we now have an independent Security Policy. He said that without an effective Security Policy, neither can a nation develop nor democracy survive. Shri Amit Shah called upon the Security Forces to make efforts that will check migration from villages located in the frontier areas because it is our responsibility to ensure all development schemes reach these areas and migration stops.
Shri Amit Shah saidBorder Security means National Security and a country whose borders are not secure, that nation cannot remain safe. Referring to the challenges like infiltration, human trafficking, cattle smuggling, arms smuggling and drones, Shri Amit Shah exuded confidence in the vigilance of the paramilitary forces of the country and their ability to adapt to changing environs and said that by overcoming all these challenges, we shall secure ourtborders.
The Union Home Minister said that the Border Security Force has done a great job by detecting many tunnels and undertaking their scientific analysis. He said that our campaign against the growing threat of drones is very important today and to check it, the DRDO and other agencies are working on indigenous technology and border deployment will be reinforced soon with the deployment of indigenous anti-drone system.
Referring to the achievements of the security forces, the Union Home Minister said that the BSFseized narcotics worth Rs 15 billion, gold and silver worth Rs 4.5 crore, killed 15 terrorists and apprehended about 2,000 terrorists and infiltrators. He also cautioned against the looming threat of cross-border artificial intelligence and robotics technology and stressed upon the need for a long-term plan to tackle it. Shri Shah said that the security forces have also done a very good job in the anti-Naxal operations.
Shri Amit Shah said that a series of hackathons on topics like Detection of Electronic Devices, Detection of Tunnels, Portable Encrypted Tactical Mobile Communications and Anti-Drone Techniques will be beneficial. He said that we want to be self-reliant in all the necessary materials and technology regarding Border Security and the hackathon series will go a long way in achieving this goal.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 18 वें अलंकरण समारोह में अदम्य साहस, शौर्य, वीरता व उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए बल के बहादुर अधिकारियों और कार्मिकों को अलंकृत किया,रुस्तमजी स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
BSF के पहले महानिदेशक के एफ रुस्तमजी को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा सीमा सुरक्षा बल और देश के अन्य अर्धसैनिक बलों के बलिदान के कारण ही भारत विश्व के नक्शे पर अपनी गौरवमयी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा पा रहा है
युद्ध काल हो शांति काल हो, बीएसएफ़ के जवानों ने हमेशा अपने कर्तव्य को निभाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी
चाहे शून्य से 45 डिग्री कम तापमान हो या 45 डिग्री की गर्मी हो, चाहे लद्दाख की सीमाएं हों या रेगिस्तान हो, चाहे पूर्वी सीमा में नदी-नाले, जंगल, पहाड़ हों, बीएसएफ़ और हमारी सारी पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेस, सीमा सुरक्षा के काम में लगी हैं
1965 की लड़ाई के बाद सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के राज्यों की 25 बटालियनों के साथ एक बीज के रूप में सीमा सुरक्षा बल की शुरूआत हुई जो आज एक वटवृक्ष बन देश को सुरक्षा मुहैया करा रहा है
अटल जी की सरकार में पहली बार ‘वन बॉर्डर, वन फ़ोर्स’ के सिद्धांत को स्वीकार किया गया और इसका एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड खाका शुरू हुआ
मोदी सरकार से पहले देश की स्वतंत्र रक्षा नीति ही नहीं थी, अच्छी रक्षा नीति के बिना ना तो देश का विकास हो सकता है और ना ही लोकतंत्र पनप सकता है
सीमा सुरक्षा का मतलब है राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और जिस देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित नहीं, वो राष्ट्र सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता है
मोदी सरकार ने सीमाओं पर इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम को प्राथमिकता से लिया
2008 से 2014 तक 3,610 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014 से 2020 तक 4,764 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण हुआ
सड़क निर्माण का बजट 2008-2014 के दौरान 23,000 करोड़ रूपए से बढ़कर 2014-20 के दौरान लगभग 44,000 करोड़ रूपए हो गया
2008 से 2014 के दौरान 7,270 मीटर लंबे पुलों का निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014 से 2020 के दौरान ये दोगुना होकर 14,450 मीटर हो गया
वर्ष 2008-14 के दौरान मात्र एक रोड की सुरंग (road tunnels)का निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014-2020 के बीच छह नई रोड कीसुरंगें (road tunnels) बन चुकी हैं और 19 अन्य पर निर्माण कार्य जारी
सीमाओं पर फेंसिंग गैप्स को भरने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने बात, संवाद करके अड़चनों को दूर किया
वर्ष 2022 तक सीमा पर फ़ेंसिंग में कोई गैप नहीं रह जाएगा
मोदी सरकार ने सीमांत क्षेत्रों के विकास और वहां से पलायन को रोकने के लिए भी ढेर सारी योजनाओं की शुरूआत की, इनके तहत दो वर्षों के लिए 888 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा विकास योजनाएँ शुरू की गई
जल्द ही ड्रोन विरोधी स्वदेशी प्रणाली के साथ सीमाओं पर तैनाती बढ़ेगी
17 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 18 वें अलंकरण समारोह में अदम्य साहस,शौर्य,वीरताव उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए बल के बहादुर अधिकारियों और कार्मिकों को अलंकरण प्रदान किए।गृह मंत्री ने रुस्तमजी स्मारक व्याख्यान भी दिया। इस अवसर पर सीमा सुरक्षा बल पर एक वृत्तचित्र ‘बावा’ का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानन्द राय, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सीमा सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
BSF के पहले महानिदेशक के एफ रुस्तमजी को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सीमा सुरक्षा बल और देश के अन्य अर्धसैनिक बलों केशहीदोंकेकारण ही भारत विश्व के नक्शे पर अपनी गौरवमयी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा पा रहा है। उन्होंने सीमा सुरक्षा बल की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि आपके नाम मात्र से ही दुश्मनों का दिल दहल जाता है और इसी कारण देश लोकतंत्र के अपनाए हुए विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया के नक़्शे पर भारत अपना स्थान मज़बूत कर रहा है उसमें आप सभी का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और अग्रिम पंक्ति में है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उन बलिदानियों, वीरों और योद्धाओं को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता जो आज भी, चाहे शून्य से 45 डिग्री कम तापमान हो या 45 डिग्री की गर्मी हो, चाहे लद्दाख की सीमाएं हों या रेगिस्तान की गर्मी हो, चाहे पूर्वी सीमा में नदी-नाले, जंगल, पहाड़ हों, बीएसएफ़ और हमारी सारी पैरामिलिट्री फोर्सेस, सीमा सुरक्षा के काम में लगी हैं, उन्हीं के कारण आज भारत विश्व के नक़्शे पर अपनी गौरवमयी स्थान उपस्थित करा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्वर्गीय रूस्तम जी ने एक ऐसे बल की शुरूआत की, जिसने अपने पसीने, निष्ठा, मेहनत, सजगता और बलिदान से एक महान कीर्ति स्तंभ की रचना की है जो देश की रक्षा के लिए हज़ारों किलोमीटर से दिखाई पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1965 की लड़ाई के बाद सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के राज्यों की 25 बटालियनों के साथ एक बीज के रूप में सीमा सुरक्षा बल की शुरूआत हुई जो आज एक वटवृक्ष बन चुका है और 2.65 लाख लोगों का परिवार बनकर देश को सुरक्षा मुहैया करा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएफ़ ने एक उच्च बलिदान की परंपरा को स्थापित किया है। उन्होंन कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल की स्थापना के 6 साल बाद ही जब उस समय के पूर्वी पाकिस्तान में सभी तरह के मानवाधिकारों का हनन हो रहा था, अकल्पनीय यातनाएं दी जाती थीं, और जब स्थिति असहनीय हो गई तब उस स्थिति में भारत ने निर्णय किया और बीएसएफ़ के जवानों ने एक अहम भूमिका निभाई और आज बांग्लादेश एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र के रूप में दुनिया के नक़्शे पर अस्तित्व में है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चाहे युद्ध काल हो या शांति काल हो, बीएसएफ़ के जवानों ने हमेशा अपने कर्तव्य को निभाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी और इसी का परिणाम है कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल को अनेकों वीरता पुरस्कारों से अलंकृत किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लंबे समय से ही हम हमेशा एक विकट परिस्थिति में रहे कि लगभग 7,516 किलोमीटर की तटीय सीमा और 15 हज़ार किलोमीटर से लंबी भूमि सीमा से हमारे देश को आगे बढ़ना पड़ा और उसी वक्त जरूरत थी कि सीमा सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देकर इसकी संरचना की जाए, लेकिन लंबे अरसे तक इस पर समग्र रूप से विचार नहीं हुआ। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की सरकार बनी तब इसे गति देने का काम हुआ। अटल जी की सरकार में पहली बार ‘वन बॉर्डर, वन फ़ोर्स’ के सिद्धांत को स्वीकार किया गया और इसका एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड खाका शुरू हुआ और सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी तय हुई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कि मोदी सरकार ने सीमाओं पर इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम को प्राथमिकता से लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर तुलनात्मक तरीक़े से देखें तो वर्ष 2008 से 2014 तक 3,610 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014 से 2020 तक 4,764 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण हुआ। इसी प्रकार सड़क निर्माण का बजट 2008-2014 के दौरान 23,000 करोड़ रूपए से बढ़कर 2014-20 के दौरान लगभग 44,000 करोड़ रूपए हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का ये दृष्टिकोण है कि जब तक सीमाओं का मूलभूत ढांचा ठीक नहीं करेंगे, तो वहां से पलायन होता रहेगा और अगर वहां आबादी नहीं होगी तो सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करना बहुत कठिन हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा वर्ष 2008 से 2014 के दौरान 7,270 मीटर लंबे पुलों का निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014 से 2020 के दौरान ये दोगुना होकर 14,450 मीटर हो गया। वर्ष 2008-14 के दौरान मात्र एक सुरंग (road tunnels) का निर्माण हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2014-2020 के बीच छह नई सुरंगें(road tunnels)बन चुकी हैं और 19 अन्य पर निर्माण कार्य जारी है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ा देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमाओं पर फ़ेंसिंग गैप्स को भरने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने संवाद करके अड़चनों को दूर किया। उन्होंने ये विश्वास दिलाया कि वर्ष 2022 तकसीमा पर फ़ेंसिंग में कोई गैप नहीं रह जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तीन प्रतिशत गैप ही घुसपैठ के लिए संभावनाएं छोड़ता है और बाक़ी 97 प्रतिशत फ़ेंसिंग को बेकार कर देता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सीमांत क्षेत्रों के विकास और वहां से पलायन को रोकने के लिए भी ढेर सारी योजनाओं की शुरूआत की। इनके तहत दो वर्षों के लिए 888 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा विकास योजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी अर्धसैनिक बलों को नोडल एजेंसी बनाने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सीमांत विकासोत्सव की शुरूआत गुजरात के कच्छ से हुई। इसके अंतर्गत कच्छ की सीमा से सटे गांवों के सरपंच, तहसीलदारों को बुलाकर उनके विकास के प्रश्नों को समझा गया। इससे निश्चित तौर पर गांवों का विकास होगा और वहां से पलायन रुकेगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीमाओं के क्षेत्रों को मज़बूत इन्फ़्रास्ट्रक्चर दिया, गांवों को विकसित किया, सभी पैरामिलिट्री फ़ोर्सेस को अच्छा माहौल दिया, उनकी ज़रुरतों को समझा, वहां रिक्त पदों को भरना जैसे काम किए और एक सुनियोजित योजना के साथ आगे बढ़े हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी सरकार से पहले देश की स्वतंत्र रक्षा नीति ही नहीं थी और जो भी नीति थी वो देश की विदेश नीति से प्रभावित थी। मोदी सरकार आने के बाद रक्षा नीति स्वतंत्र हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी रक्षा नीति के बिना ना तो देश का विकास हो सकता है और ना ही लोकतंत्र पनप सकता है। श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षा बलों से ऐसे प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया जिनसे सीमावर्ती इलाक़ों के गांवों से पलायन रुके क्योंकि ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वहां से पलायन रुके और विकास की सारी योजनाएं पहुंचें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा का मतलब है राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और जिस देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित नहीं, वो राष्ट्र सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता है। घुसपैठ, मानव तस्करी, गौ तस्करी, हथियारों की तस्करी, ड्रोन जैसी चुनौतियों का ज़िक़्र करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने देश की पैरामिलिट्री फ़ोर्सेस की सजगता, समयानुकूल बदलाव लाने की उनकी क्षमता पर विश्वास जताया और कहा कि इन सब चुनौतियों को पार करके हम अपनी सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने कई सुरंगों का पता लगाकर उनका वैज्ञानिक एनालिसिस करके एक बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन के बढ़ते ख़तरे के ख़िलाफ़ हमारी मुहिम आज बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे कम करने के लिए डीआरडीओ और अन्य एजेंसियां स्वदेशी तकनीक पर काम कर रही हैं और जल्द ही ड्रोन विरोधी स्वदेशी प्रणाली के साथ सीमाओं पर तैनाती बढ़ेगी।
सुरक्षा बलों की उपलब्धियों का ज़िक़्र करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने 15 अरब रूपए के नारकोटिक्स पकड़े हैं, साढ़े चार करोड़ रूपए की सोना-चांदी पकड़ी है, 15 आतंकियों को मार गिराया है और लगभग 2000 आतंकियों और घुसपैठियों को पकड़ा है। उन्होंने भविष्य में सीमापार से आर्टीफिश्यिअल इंटेलीजेंस और रोबोटिक्स तकनीक के इस्तेमाल के ख़तरे के प्रति भी आगाह किया और इसके ख़िलाफ़ एक दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा बलों ने नक्सलविरोधी अभियान में भी बहुत अच्छा काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को डिटेक्ट करना, सुरंगों का पता लगाना, पोर्टेबल एनक्रिप्टिड सामरिक मोबाइल संचार, एंटी-ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे विषयों पर एक सीरीज़ आफ हैकाथॉन से फ़ायदा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा के बारे में सभी ज़रूरी चीज़ों और तकनीक के बारे में हम आत्मनिर्भर बनना चाहते हैं और हैकाथॉन सीरीज़ से इसमें भी फ़ायदा मिलेगा।