Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 40 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.31%
38,079 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,24,025) presently constitutes 1.36% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.91%) less than 3% for 26 consecutive days
17 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage is nearing the landmark of 40 crores. Cumulatively, 39,96,95,879 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,09,914 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 42,12,557 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,66,074
2nd Dose
75,14,892
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,79,913
2nd Dose
1,02,62,953
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,18,20,703
2nd Dose
46,11,997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,69,30,030
2nd Dose
2,79,89,513
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,18,68,506
2nd Dose
3,06,51,298
Total
39,96,95,879
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,02,27,792 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,916 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.31%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,079daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,24,025and active cases now constitute1.36% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,98,715tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.20 crore (44,20,21,954) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.10% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.91% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 26 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 40 consecutive days now.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ସାମୁହିକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ ୪୦ କୋଟି ନିକଟତର
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୯୭.୩୧କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୮,୦୭୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ
ଭାରତର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ (୪,୨୪,୦୨୫ ) ସମୁଦାୟ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୧.୩୬%
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର (୧.୯୧%) ଲଗାତର ୨୬ ଦିନ ଧରି ୩%ରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି
17 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ ୪୦ କୋଟି ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଛୁଇଁବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ସକାଳ ୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୫୦,୦୯,୯୧୪ ସେସନରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୯,୯୬,୯୫,୮୭୯ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୨,୧୨,୫୫୭ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,66,074
2nd Dose
75,14,892
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,79,913
2nd Dose
1,02,62,953
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,18,20,703
2nd Dose
46,11,997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,69,30,030
2nd Dose
2,79,89,513
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,18,68,506
2nd Dose
3,06,51,298
Total
39,96,95,879
ଜୁନ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୧ରୁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ଗତି ଓ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଦିନରୁ ୩,୦୨,୨୭,୭୯୨ କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରି ସାରିଲେଣି ଓ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୩,୯୧୬ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୯୭.୩୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ନିରନ୍ତର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ହାରକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୮,୦୭୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଲଗାତର ୨୨ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୦,୦୦୦ରୁ କମ ରହିଛି । ଏହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ମିଳିତ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସର ପରିଣାମ ।
ଭାରତର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪,୨୪,୦୨୫ ରହିଛି । ଯାହା ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ୧.୩୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ।
ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୯,୯୮,୭୧୫ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଛି । ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଭାରତରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪୪.୨୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ (୪୪,୨୦,୨୧,୯୫୪) କୋଭିଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇ ସାରିଲାଣି ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାରରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ୨.୧୦% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ୧.୯୧% ରହିଛି । ଲଗାତର ୨୬ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ୩%ରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ଓ ଲଗାତର ୪୦ଦିନ ଧରି ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ କମ ରହିଛି ।