Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 40 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.31%
38,079 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,24,025) presently constitutes 1.36% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.91%) less than 3% for 26 consecutive days
17 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage is nearing the landmark of 40 crores. Cumulatively, 39,96,95,879 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,09,914 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 42,12,557 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,66,074
2nd Dose
75,14,892
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,79,913
2nd Dose
1,02,62,953
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,18,20,703
2nd Dose
46,11,997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,69,30,030
2nd Dose
2,79,89,513
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,18,68,506
2nd Dose
3,06,51,298
Total
39,96,95,879
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,02,27,792 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,916 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.31%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,079daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,24,025and active cases now constitute1.36% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,98,715tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.20 crore (44,20,21,954) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.10% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.91% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 26 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 40 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 40 करोड़ के नजदीक पहुंचा
सुधार की दर बढ़कर 97.31 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 38,079 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
​​​​​​​भारत में वर्तमान में कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों (4,24,025) की हिस्सेदारी 1.36 प्रतिशत है
लगातार 26 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.91 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम है
17 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 40 करोड़ के आंकड़े के नजदीक पहुंच गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 50,09,914 सत्रों के माध्यम से वैक्सीन की कुल 39,96,95,879 डोज लगाई जा चुकी हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान वैक्सीन की 42,12,557 डोज लगाई गईं।
इनमें शामिल हैं :
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली डोज
1,02,66,074
दूसरी डोज
75,14,892
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली डोज
1,77,79,913
दूसरी डोज
1,02,62,953
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली डोज
12,18,20,703
दूसरी डोज
46,11,997
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली डोज
9,69,30,030
दूसरी डोज
2,79,89,513
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली डोज
7,18,68,506
दूसरी डोज
3,06,51,298
कुल
39,96,95,879
कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से अभी तक संक्रमित लोगों में से 3,02,27,792 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से उबर चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43,916 लोग ठीक हो गए। इस प्रकार ठीक होने की दर 97.31 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जिससे लगातार बढ़ोतरी के रुझान का पता चलता है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में दैनिक नए मामले 38,079 दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 20 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले में 50,000 के स्तर से नीचे बने हुए हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों/ यूटी द्वारा किए गए निरंतर और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले 4,24,025 के स्तर पर बने हुए हैं और अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्सेदारी 1.36 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में परीक्षण क्षमता में लगातार बढ़ोतरी के साथ, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कुल 19,98,715 परीक्षण कराए गए। भारत अभी तक कुल 44.20 करोड़ (44,20,21,954) परीक्षण करा चुका है।
जहां एक तरफ देश में परीक्षण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, वहीं मामलों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी में गिरावट देखने को मिली है। वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.10 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.91 प्रतिशत रही। लगातार 26 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है, और लगातार 40 दिनों से यह 5 प्रतिशत से कम है।