Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh compliments DoPT for over 65% saving in departmental expenditure in April-June quarter of 2021, well above 20% wasteful reduction stipulated by Ministry of Finance
Chairs review meeting for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions ahead of Parliament Session beginning on Monday
16 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today complimented Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for bringing about over 65 percent saving in departmental expenditure during April-June quarter of 2021 in comparison to the same quarter in 2020, which is well above 20% wasteful reduction stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
Savings incurred under four Heads which are as follows: foreign travel (100%), domestic travel (60.20%), Administrative Expenses (85.84%) and Publication (79.16%).
In a comprehensive review meeting of the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, ahead of Parliament Session beginning on Monday, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of DoPT for reducing wasteful expenditure. He said, this is quite significant as all ministries have been directed by the Ministry of Finance to reduce wasteful expenditure on travel, food and conferences by 20 percent.
Similarly, in pursuance of directions given by Prime Minister to increase efficiency in decision making in Government, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the progress achieved in Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions. He emphasized that a timely review of channel of submission should be undertaken to ensure prompt disposal of office files by reducing the file journey to just four layers, adopting e-Office version 7.0, digitalization of central registration unit for circulation of electronic receipts and operationalization of desk officer system.
In the fight against COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT being nodal department for personnel management in respect of Central Government, suitable instructions were issued from time to time to minimise spread during 1st and 2nd wave of Pandemic. He said, measures like exemption from biometric attendance, regulating attendance in offices, making use of AAROGYA SETU app mandatory on compatible mobile phones, extension of time limits for submission of APAR and training of frontline workers on iGoT played important role in tackling spread of COVID-19.
Union Secretary Personnel, Shri Deepak Khandekar and other senior officers of the Ministry offered their inputs during the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ متعین اپریل- جون سہ ماہی میں محکمہ جاتی اخراجات میں 65 فیصد سے زیادہ کی بچت کے لئے ڈی او پی ٹی کی تعریف کی، جو وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ مقررہ بچت سے 20 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ ہے
پیر کے روز سے شروع ہورہے پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس سے قبل عملہ جات ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن وزارت کے لئے جائزہ میٹنگ ہوئی
16 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت اور عملہ جات ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج عملہ جات اور ٹریننگ محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی ) کو2020 کی اسی سہہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں 2021 کی اپریل-جون سہ ماہی کے دوران محکمہ جاتی اخراجات میں تقریباً 65 فیصد سے زیادہ کی بچت کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ، جوکہ وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ مقرر کی گئی بچت سے 20 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
چار اہم شعبوں کے تحت ہونے والی بچت اس طرح ہیں: غیر ملکی سفر (100 فیصد) ، گھریلو سفر (60.20 فیصد) ، انتظامی اخراجات (85.84 فیصد) اور پبلیکیشن (79.16 فیصد)۔
پیر کے روز سے شروع ہورہے پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس سے قبل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر کی تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فضول خرچی کم کرنے میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے رول کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ کافی اہم ہے کیونکہ سبھی وزارتوں کو وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ سفر ، طَعام اور کانفرنسوں پر فضول خرچی کو 20 فیصد کم کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح حکومت کے ذریعہ فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ جات ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن وزارت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ، ای آفس ورژن 7.0 کو اپناتے ہوئے الیکٹرونک رسیدوں اور ڈیسک آفیسر سسٹم کے آپریشنلائزیشن میں سنٹر رجسٹریشن یونٹ کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعہ کسی فائل کو صرف چار سطحوں تک کم کرکے دفتر کی فائلوں کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے کےلئے پیش ہونے والے چینل کا بروقت جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے۔
کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی کے موضوع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ، مرکزی حکومت کے ڈی او پی ٹی کے تعلق سے عملہ جات کے بندوبست کے تحت نوڈل محکمہ ہونے کی وجہ سے وبا کی پہلی اور دوسری لہر کے دوران پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب ہدایات جاری کی گئی تھیں۔انہوں نے کہا، بایومیٹرک حاضری سے چھوٹ،دفاتر میں حاضری کو منضبط کرنے ، متعلقہ موبائل فون پر آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کا استعمال لازمی بنانے ، اے پی اے آر جمع کرنے کی میعاد بڑھانے اور آئی جی او ٹی پر فرنٹ لائن کاکرنوں کی تربیت جیسے اقدامات نے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ سے نمٹنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران عملہ جات کے مرکزی سکریٹری ، جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔