பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
துறைரீதியான செலவில் 65% சேமித்ததற்காக பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு
16 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் காலாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, 2021 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் காலாண்டில் துறைரீதியான செலவில் 65 சதவீதத்தை சேமித்ததற்காக பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறைக்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினங்கள் துறை பரிந்துரைத்த 20 சதவீத தேவையற்ற செலவு குறைப்புடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது மிகவும் அதிகமாகும்.
நான்கு செலவு பிரிவுகளான வெளிநாட்டு பயணத்தில் 100 சதவீத சேமிப்பும், உள்நாட்டு பயணத்தில் 60.20 சதவீத சேமிப்பும், நிர்வாக செலவினங்களில் 85.84 சதவீத சேமிப்பும், வெளியீடுகளில் 79.16 சதவீத சேமிப்பும் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
திங்களன்று தொடங்கும் நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தொடருக்கு முன்னதாக பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் அமைச்சகத்தின் விரிவான ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், செலவுகளை குறைப்பதில் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறையின் பங்கை பாராட்டினார்.
பயணம், உணவு மற்றும் கூட்டங்களுக்கான செலவுகளில் 20 சதவீதத்தை குறைக்குமாறு அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களுக்கும் நிதி அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்த நிலையில், இந்த சேமிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்ததாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பயோமெட்ரிக் வருகைப் பதிவில் விலக்கு, ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியின் பயன்பாடு, முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் கொவிட்-19 பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவியதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736189

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh compliments DoPT for over 65% saving in departmental expenditure in April-June quarter of 2021, well above 20% wasteful reduction stipulated by Ministry of Finance
Chairs review meeting for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions ahead of Parliament Session beginning on Monday
16 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today complimented Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for bringing about over 65 percent saving in departmental expenditure during April-June quarter of 2021 in comparison to the same quarter in 2020, which is well above 20% wasteful reduction stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
Savings incurred under four Heads which are as follows: foreign travel (100%), domestic travel (60.20%), Administrative Expenses (85.84%) and Publication (79.16%).
In a comprehensive review meeting of the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, ahead of Parliament Session beginning on Monday, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of DoPT for reducing wasteful expenditure. He said, this is quite significant as all ministries have been directed by the Ministry of Finance to reduce wasteful expenditure on travel, food and conferences by 20 percent.
Similarly, in pursuance of directions given by Prime Minister to increase efficiency in decision making in Government, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the progress achieved in Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions. He emphasized that a timely review of channel of submission should be undertaken to ensure prompt disposal of office files by reducing the file journey to just four layers, adopting e-Office version 7.0, digitalization of central registration unit for circulation of electronic receipts and operationalization of desk officer system.
In the fight against COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT being nodal department for personnel management in respect of Central Government, suitable instructions were issued from time to time to minimise spread during 1st and 2nd wave of Pandemic. He said, measures like exemption from biometric attendance, regulating attendance in offices, making use of AAROGYA SETU app mandatory on compatible mobile phones, extension of time limits for submission of APAR and training of frontline workers on iGoT played important role in tackling spread of COVID-19.
Union Secretary Personnel, Shri Deepak Khandekar and other senior officers of the Ministry offered their inputs during the meeting.