Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT enables map services in “UMANG App”; Signs MoU with MapmyIndia
The service will enable people to find government facilities like Mandis, Blood Banks etc. near their location
With the newly launched map service people can easily navigate through visual and voice directions
16 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has taken various initiatives in the recent past to ease the lives of citizens by facilitating online delivery of Government services. To further enhance the initiatives of Digital India Programme, and keeping in view the theme of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, MeitY has enabled map services in “UMANG App '' through an MOU with MapmyIndia.
As a result of integration of UMANG with MapmyIndia Maps, citizens will be able to find government facilities nearest to their location, such as mandis, blood banks and much more, at the click of a button. They will also be able to see these on the most detailed and interactive street and village level maps of India, built by MapmyIndia. Citizens will also be able to view the driving distance, get directions and turn by turn voice and visual guidance to locations, including traffic and road safety alerts during navigation, through the linkage between UMANG App and MapmyIndia”.
UMANG app has already started to provide map functionality through MapmyIndia in the following services:
• Mera Ration - Through UMANG, users can identify and navigate to the ‘Nearest Fair Price Shops’ as shops are visible in the form of pointers on MapmyIndia integrated map.
• eNAM - Through UMANG, 'Mandi Near Me' service will help users to identify and navigate to the nearby mandis pointed on the map.
• Damini - ‘Damini Lightning Alerts’ service is to provide lightning alerts to users by giving a visual ofnearby areaswhere lightning has struck in the last few minutes. This alert mechanism provides the possibility of lightning strikes on map view.
To further increase usefulness to citizens, the map functionality will be shortly enabled in many more services such as:
• ESIC - Users can view ESIC centers such as hospitals/dispensaries on map view and navigate to them.
• Indian Oil - Service is to locate nearby retail and distributors of Gas stations as well as fuel filling stations.
• NHAI: Users can view the toll plazas and toll rates information while travelling.
• National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) provides information corresponding to nearby police stations on the map.
• Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (Meri Sadak) will help users to raise complaints of damaged roads (under PMGSY) by selecting the road on MapmyIndia platform.
Screenshot_20200521-232416
About UMANG:
The UMANG mobile app (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is a Government of India single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-platform, multi-lingual, multi-service mobile app, providing access to high impact services of various organizations (Central and State). Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi had launched the UMANG App in 2017. UMANG brings major government services on a single mobile app, with a larger goal to make the government accessible on mobile phones of citizens. As on date, UMANG provides about 1251 services from 257 Departments & 32 States and about 20,280 Utility Bill Payment services and many more services are there in the pipeline. UMANG user base has crossed 3.41 Crore across Android, iOS, Web and KaiOS platforms. Citizens can also access their Digilocker Accounts from UMANG and give their feedback after availing any service through Rapid Assessment System (RAS) which has been integrated with UMANG.
About mapMyIndia:
MapmyIndia, is a product of an indigenous, company founded and headquartered in New Delhi, India, in 1995, which has digitally mapped the entire country. It helps users find relevant places nearby and see them on detailed building level maps. MapmyIndia’s APIs enable app and technology developers to easily integrate India’s own, indigenous, Aatmanirbhar maps into their apps.
The UMANG App can be downloaded by giving missed call on 97183-97183 and is available at following links for download:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
1. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
1. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ’’اُمنگ ایپ‘‘میں میپ(نقشہ) خدمات کو فعال بنایا؛ میپ مائی انڈیا کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
یہ خدمت لوگوں کو اُن کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں منڈیوں ، بلڈ بینک وغیرہ جیسی سرکاری سہولتوں کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بنائے گی
شروع کی گئی نئی میپ خدمت کے ساتھ لوگ منظر اور آواز ہدایات کے توسط سے آسانی سے آ جا سکیں گے
16 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)نے حال کے دنوں میں سرکاری خدمات کی آن لائن ذرائع سے مہیا کرنے کی سہولت دے کر شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کےلئے متعدد پہل کی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی پہل کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کےلئے اور (آتم نر بھر بھارت)کی تھیم کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے میپ مائی انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی توسط سے ’’اُمنگ ایپ‘‘میں میپ خدمات کو فعال بنادیا ہے۔
اُمنگ کے میپ مائی انڈیا نقشوں کے ساتھ انضمام کے نتیجے میں شہری ایک بٹن کی کلک پر اپنے آس پاس کے قریبی مقام پر سرکاری سہولتیں جیسے منڈیاں، بلڈ بینک اور دوسری بہت سی معلومات حاصل کرسکیں گے۔وہ اسے میپ مائی انڈیا کے ذریعے تعمیر شدہ ہندوستان کے سب سے وسیع اور مکالماتی سڑک اور گاؤں کے سطح کے نقشوں پر بھی دیکھ سکیں گے۔شہری اُمنگ ایپ اور میپ مائی انڈیا کے مابین ربط کے توسط سے نیویگیشن کے دوروان آمد و رفت اور سڑک تحفظاتی انتباہ سمیت مقامات کے لئے ڈرائیونگ فاصلہ ، سمتوں کا تعین اور باری باری سے آواز اور منظر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
اُمنگ ایپ نے درج ذیل خدمات میں میپ مائی انڈیا کے توسط سے نقشہ سازی صلاحیت مہیا کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
• میرا راشن- اُمنگ کے توسط سے استعمال کنندگان سب سے’ قریب ترین مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں‘ کی شناخت اور سمت کے بارے میں پتہ کرسکتے ہیں، کیونکہ میپ مائی انڈیا انضمام نقشے پر پوائنٹرز کی شکل میں دکانیں دکھائی دیتی ہیں۔
• ای-نام- امُنگ کے توسط سے ’منڈی نیئر می‘خدمت استعمال کنندگان کو نقشے پر دکھائی گئی قریب کی منڈیوں کو پہچاننے اور نیویگیٹ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
• دامنی-’دامنی لائٹنگ الرٹ‘خدمت استعمال کنندگان کو آس پاس کے علاقوں کا ایک منظر دکھاکر بجلی گرنے کا انتباہ دینے کے لئے ہے، جہاں پچھلے کچھ منٹوں میں بجلی گری ہے۔ یہ انتباہی نظام نقشے پر بجلی گرنے کے امکانات والے مقامات کے بارے میں معلومات مہیا کرتا ہے۔
شہریوں کے لئے اہمیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے نقشے کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت جلد ہی کئی دیگر خدمات میں اہل بنائے گی۔ جیسے :
• ای ایس آئی سی-استعمال کنندگان ای ایس آئی سی مراکز جیسے اسپتالوں؍دوا خانوں کو نقشے پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور ان کے راستوں کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
• انڈین آئل-یہ خدمت آس پاس کے گیس اسٹیشنوں کے خوردہ اور تقسیم کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایندھن بھرنے والے اسٹیشنوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ہے۔
• این ایچ اے آئی-اس کے توسط سے استعمال کنندگان سفر کے دوران ٹول پلازہ اور ٹول شرحوں کے بارے میں معلومات دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
• نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو(این سی آر بی) نقشے پر آس پاس کے پولس اسٹیشنوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتاہے۔
• پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(میری سڑک) استعمال کنندگان کو میپ مائی انڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر سڑک کا استعمال کرکے ٹوٹی پھوٹی سڑکوں (پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت )کی شکایتوں کو صحیح جگہ پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
Screenshot_20200521-232416
اُمنگ کے بارے میں:
اُمنگ موبائل ایپ (یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو –ایج گورننس)بھارت سرکار کا واحد ، متحدہ ، محفوظ، ملٹی چینل، ملٹی پلیٹ فارم، کثیرزبانوں، ملٹی سروس موبائل ایپ ہے، جو اعلیٰ اثرات والی خدمات مختلف اداروں(مرکز اور ریاست)تک رسائی مہیا کرتا ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2017ء میں اُمنگ ایپ کی شروعات کی تھی۔امنگ شہریوں کے موبائل فون پر سرکار کو آسان بنانے کے بڑے ہدف کے ساتھ ایک ہی موبائل ایپ پر اہم سرکاری خدمات لاتا ہے۔ اب تک امنگ 257محکموں اور 32 ریاستوں سے تقریباً 1251خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور تقریباً 20,280کارآمد بل ادائیگی خدمات اور کئی دیگر خدمات مستقبل میں آنےو الی ہیں۔امنگ یوزر بیس نے اینڈرائیڈ ، آئی او ایس ، ویب اور کائی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر 3.41کروڑ کی تعداد کو عبور کر گیا ہے۔ شہری امنگ سے اپنے ڈیجی لاکر کھاتوں تک بھی پہنچ سکتے ہیں اور ریپیڈ اسسمنٹ سسٹم (آر اے ایس)کے توسط سے کسی بھی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے بعد اپنا ردعمل دے سکتے ہیں، جسے امنگ کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔
میپ مائی انڈیا کے بارے میں:
میپ مائی انڈیا 1995ء میں نئی دہلی ہندوستان میں قائم شدہ اور صدر درفتر والی ایک ملکی کمپنی کی تیار کردہ ہے، جس نے پورے ملک کی ڈیجیٹل شکل میں نقشہ سازی کی ہے۔یہ استعمال کنندگان کو آس پاس کے ضروری مقامات کو تلاش کرنے اور انہیں وسیع عمارتی سطح کے نقشے پر دیکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔میپ مائی انڈیا کے اے پی آئی ایپ اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپرز کو ہندوستان کے اپنے ملکی خود انحصار نقشوں کو اپنے ایپ میں آسانی سے ضم کرنے میں اہل بناتے ہیں۔
امنگ ایپ کو 97183-97183پر مِسڈ کال دے کر ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
1. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
1. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857
ش ح۔ج ق۔ن ع
(U: 6624)