Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Platform Kisan Sarathi launched to facilitate farmers to get ‘right information at right time’ in their desired language
Farmers can avail personalised advisories on agriculture and allied areas directly from scientists through the digital platform: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
16 JUL 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate farmers to get ‘right information at right time’ in their desired language, a digital platform namely ‘KisanSarathi’ was launched jointlyby Shri Narendra Singh Tomar,Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare with Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, through video conference on 16th July 2021 on the occasion of 93rdICAR Foundation Day.
The event was presided over byShri ParshottamRupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and SushriShobhaKarandlaje, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
The other dignitaries present in the virtual event were Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Dr.TrilochanMohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Shri Abhishek Singh, MD & CEO, Digital India Corporation and Senior Officials from MeitY, ICAR & DARE. The event was witnessed by farmers, stakeholders and partners of ICAR, DARE, MeitY and KVKs across the country.
In his address, Shri Vaishnaw, Minister of IT congratulated Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technologyfor taking this initiative of KisanSarathito empower farmers with the technological interventions to reach farmers in remote areas. He mentioned that with the digital platform, the farmers can interact and avail personalised advisories on agriculture and allied areas directly from the respective scientists of KrishiVigyan Kendra (KVKs).
Shri Vaishnaw asked the ICAR Scientists to take-up research on new technological interventions in the area of transportation of farmer’s crop from their farm gate to warehouses, markets and the places where they want to sell with minimum damage. Union IT Minister assured that Ministry of Electronics and IT and Ministry of Communications will always be ready to provide all necessary support to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for Empowerment of Farmers.He also mentioned that Ministry of Railways is making a plan to minimise the time taken for transportation of crops.
Shri Vaishnaw concluded by congratulating Indian Council of Agricultural Research on its 93rd Foundation Day and mentioned that under the able leadership and guidance of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Ji, Hon’ble Minister Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, ‘KisanSarathi’ initiative will be highly valuable not only in addressing the location specific information needs of the farmers but also in Agricultural Extension, Education and Research activities of ICAR.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
விவசாயிகள் விருப்ப மொழியில் 'சரியான தகவலை, சரியான நேரத்திற்குப் பெற' கிசான் சாரதி டிஜிட்டல் தளம் தொடக்கம்
16 JUL 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகள் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான மொழியில் சரியான நேரத்தில் சரியான தகவலைப் பெறுவதற்காக கிசான் சாரதி எனும் இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அஷ்வின் வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோர் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (ICAR) 93 ஆவது ஆண்டு தொடக்க நாளில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மீன் வளம், கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்பொருட்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.கைலாஷ் சௌத்திரி, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஷோபா கரன்லாஜே (Shobha Karandlaje) ஆகியோர் கலந்துக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.வைஷ்ணவ், கிசான் சாரதி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொலைதூரங்களில் இருக்கும் விவசாயிகளையும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் இணைக்கும் முயற்சிக்கு, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகள் இதன்மூலம் வேளாண் அறிவியல் நிலைய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களிடமே நேரடியாக விவசாயம் குறித்து கலந்துரையாடி தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெறலாம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழக ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பயிர்களை சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளுக்கும் சந்தைகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல உதவும் வகையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1736155