AYUSH
MoU signed between Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) and Government of Gujarat
16 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat in the presence of the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Nitinbhai Patel and Secretary, Ministry of AyushVaidya Rajesh Kotecha on 15th July 2021. Through this MoU all the institutions functioning in the Ayurveda campus in Jamnagar have been brought under the umbrella of ITRA, the only institution under the Ministry of Ayush that has been accorded the status of Institute of National Importance (INI). Underlining the importance of the MoU, shriNitinbhai said that this will pave the way of the strengthening of the education system in all branches of Ayurveda.
The MoU was exchanged between the Director, ITRA, Prof. Dr. Anup Thakar and Shri H.P. Jhala, I/C Registrar, Gujarat Ayurveda University.
“This arrangement will result, in due course, in the opening of new doors in the fields of education, research and medicine,” said the Deputy CM on the occasion of the signing ceremony. It is hoped that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods and the study-research process will be intensified, expanding the overall scope of Ayurveda education and research.
Addressing the gathering, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods. He said that the study and research process can be made more in-depth and ITRA will be an exemplary institution for Ayurveda education and reshaping research institutes across the country.

આયુષ
આયુર્વેદની અધ્યાપન અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા (આઈટીઆરએ) અને ગુજરાત સરકાર વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા
16 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતના નાયબ મુખ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિનભાઇ પટેલ અને આયુષ વૈદ્ય મંત્રાલયના સચિવ રાજેશ કોટેચાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં જામનગર સ્થિત આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની આયુર્વેદની અધ્યાપન અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા (આઈટીઆરએ) વચ્ચે 15 જૂલાઇ, 2021ના રોજ એક સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા. આ સમજૂતી કરાર દ્વારા જામનગરના આયુર્વેદ કેમ્પસમાં કાર્યરત તમામ સંસ્થાઓને આઇટીઆરએની છત્ર હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવી છે, જે આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એકમાત્ર સંસ્થા છે જેને રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્ત્વની સંસ્થા (આઈએનઆઈ) નો દરજ્જો આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. શ્રી નીતિનભાઇએ સમજૂતી કરારના મહત્વને સમજાવતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે આનાથી આયુર્વેદની તમામ શાખાઓમાં શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે.
આઇટીઆરએના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. ડૉ. અનુપ ઠાકર અને ગુજરાત આયુર્વેદ યુનિવર્સિટીના રજિસ્ટ્રાર (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી એચ.પી. ઝાલા વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરારનો વિનિમય થયો હતો.
નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીએ હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહના પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું હતું કે "આ વ્યવસ્થાના પરિણામ રૂપે શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને ચિકિત્સા ક્ષેત્રે નવા દરવાજા ખુલશે." આશા છે કે આયુર્વેદના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી શિક્ષણ, તબીબી અને સંશોધન પદ્ધતિઓ તૈયાર કરવી વધુ સરળ બનશે અને આયુર્વેદ શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનના એકંદર અવકાશમાં વિસ્તરણ કરીને અધ્યયન-સંશોધન પ્રક્રિયા વધુ તીવ્ર કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સભાને સંબોધિત કરતાં વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આયુર્વેદના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી શિક્ષણ, તબીબી અને સંશોધન પદ્ધતિઓ તૈયાર કરવાનું વધુ સરળ બનશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અભ્યાસ અને સંશોધન પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ ઉંડાણપૂર્વક બનાવી શકાય છે અને આઇટીઆરએ એ આયુર્વેદ શિક્ષણ અને દેશભરની સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓને ફરીથી આકાર આપવા માટે અનુકરણીય સંસ્થા હશે.