AYUSH
MoU signed between Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) and Government of Gujarat
16 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat in the presence of the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Nitinbhai Patel and Secretary, Ministry of AyushVaidya Rajesh Kotecha on 15th July 2021. Through this MoU all the institutions functioning in the Ayurveda campus in Jamnagar have been brought under the umbrella of ITRA, the only institution under the Ministry of Ayush that has been accorded the status of Institute of National Importance (INI). Underlining the importance of the MoU, shriNitinbhai said that this will pave the way of the strengthening of the education system in all branches of Ayurveda.
The MoU was exchanged between the Director, ITRA, Prof. Dr. Anup Thakar and Shri H.P. Jhala, I/C Registrar, Gujarat Ayurveda University.
“This arrangement will result, in due course, in the opening of new doors in the fields of education, research and medicine,” said the Deputy CM on the occasion of the signing ceremony. It is hoped that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods and the study-research process will be intensified, expanding the overall scope of Ayurveda education and research.
Addressing the gathering, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods. He said that the study and research process can be made more in-depth and ITRA will be an exemplary institution for Ayurveda education and reshaping research institutes across the country.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుర్వేదలోని ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టీచింగ్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐటిఆర్ఎ), గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
16 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద జామ్‌నగర్ లో ఉన్న ఆయుర్వేద ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టీచింగ్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐటిఆర్ఎ)కి గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వానికి మధ్య గుజరాత్ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్‌భాయ్ పటేల్, ఆయుష్వైద్య కార్యదర్శి రాజేష్ కోటేచా సమక్షంలో 2021 జులై 15వ తేదీన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా జామ్‌నగర్‌లోని ఆయుర్వేద క్యాంపస్‌లో పనిచేస్తున్న అన్ని సంస్థలను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఏకైక సంస్థ ఐటిఆర్‌ఎ గొడుగు కిందకు తీసుకువచ్చారు, ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ నేషనల్ ఇంపార్టెన్స్ (ఐఎన్‌ఐ) హోదా పొందారు. అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పిన శ్రీనితిన్‌భాయ్, ఇది ఆయుర్వేదంలోని అన్ని శాఖలలో విద్యావ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
డైరెక్టర్, ఐటిఆర్ఎ, ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ అనుప్ ఠాకర్, గుజరాత్ ఆయుర్వేద విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఇంచార్జి రిజిస్ట్రార్ శ్రీ హెచ్.పి.ఝల ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకున్నారు.
"ఈ ఏర్పాటు విద్య, పరిశోధన మరియు వైద్య రంగాలలో కొత్త తలుపులు తెరవడానికి కారణం అవుతుంది" అని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆయుర్వేద రంగంలో, కొత్త బోధన, వైద్య మరియు పరిశోధనా పద్ధతులను సిద్ధం చేయడం సులభం అవుతుందని, అధ్యయనం-పరిశోధన ప్రక్రియ వేగవంతం అవుతుందని అయన తెలిపారు. ఆయుర్వేద విద్య, పరిశోధన మొత్తం పరిధిని విస్తరిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా మాట్లాడుతూ ఆయుర్వేద రంగంలో కొత్త బోధన, వైద్య, పరిశోధన పద్ధతులను సిద్ధం చేయడం సులభం అవుతుంది. అధ్యయనం, పరిశోధన ప్రక్రియను మరింత లోతుగా చేయవచ్చని, ఆయుర్వేద విద్యకు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరిశోధనా సంస్థలను పునః రూపకల్పన చేయడానికి ఐటిఆర్ఎ ఒక ఆదర్శవంతమైన సంస్థగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.