আয়ুষ
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ (আইটিআরএ) প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে গুজরাট সরকারের মউ স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে
16 JUL 2021 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ (আইটিআরএ) এবং গুজরাট সরকারের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র (মউ) স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। গতকাল এই মউ স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিনভাই প্যাটেল এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে জামনগরে আয়ুর্বেদ ক্যাম্পাসে যে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলি সবই আইটিআরএ-র এক্তিয়ারে আসবে। সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের তাৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, এরফলে আয়ুর্বেদের সমস্ত বিভাগে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
আইটিআরএ-র পক্ষ থেকে সমঝোতাপত্র সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র বিনিময় করেন প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ অনুপ ঠাকর এবং গুজরাট আয়ুর্বেদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রেজিস্ট্রার শ্রী এইচ পি ঝালা।
আইটিআরএ এবং গুজরাট সরকারের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আয়ুর্বেদ সংক্রান্ত শিক্ষা, গবেষণা ও ওষুধপত্রের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন দীগন্ত উন্মোচিত হবে বলে রাজ্যের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী কোটেচা এই উপলক্ষে বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে এই সমঝোতাপত্র নতুন শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি, গবেষণা ও চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে।

AYUSH
MoU signed between Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) and Government of Gujarat
16 JUL 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat in the presence of the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Nitinbhai Patel and Secretary, Ministry of AyushVaidya Rajesh Kotecha on 15th July 2021. Through this MoU all the institutions functioning in the Ayurveda campus in Jamnagar have been brought under the umbrella of ITRA, the only institution under the Ministry of Ayush that has been accorded the status of Institute of National Importance (INI). Underlining the importance of the MoU, shriNitinbhai said that this will pave the way of the strengthening of the education system in all branches of Ayurveda.
The MoU was exchanged between the Director, ITRA, Prof. Dr. Anup Thakar and Shri H.P. Jhala, I/C Registrar, Gujarat Ayurveda University.
“This arrangement will result, in due course, in the opening of new doors in the fields of education, research and medicine,” said the Deputy CM on the occasion of the signing ceremony. It is hoped that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods and the study-research process will be intensified, expanding the overall scope of Ayurveda education and research.
Addressing the gathering, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that in the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods. He said that the study and research process can be made more in-depth and ITRA will be an exemplary institution for Ayurveda education and reshaping research institutes across the country.