Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and dedicates PRASHAD projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various development projects in Varanasi which includesTourist Facilitation Centre under the Project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” and operation of Cruise Boat from Assi Ghat to RajGhat under the Project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme”. Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister Shri Nilkanth Tiwari and M. P. Shri Surendra Narayan Sinha were also present on this occasion.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme fully financed by the Government of India launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 44.69 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Panchkoshi Path’, ‘Pilgrim Facilitation Center’, ‘Rameshwar’, ‘Road Development’ and ‘Signages’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation. The project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 10.72 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Passenger Cum Cruise Vehicle’, ‘Modular Jetty’, ‘Audio Visual Interventions’, and ‘CCTV Surveillane’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation.
Prime Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் பிரசாத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Chennai
“பிரசாத் திட்டம்- பகுதி II-ன் கீழ் வாரணாசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின்” கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுலா வசதி மையம் மற்றும் “பிரசாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வாரணாசியில் ஆற்று பயண மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின்” கீழ் அஸ்ஸி காட்டில் இருந்து ராஜ்காட் வரையிலான படகு பயணம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை வாரணாசியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் பட்டேல், உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், அமைச்சர் திரு நீல்கண்ட் திவாரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சுரேந்திர நாராயண் சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
“பிரசாத் திட்டம்- பகுதி II-ன் கீழ் வாரணாசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம்” 2018 பிப்ரவரியில் ரூ 44.69 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ‘பஞ்ச்கோஷி பாத்’, ‘பக்தர்கள் வசதி மையம்’, ‘ராமேஷ்வர்’, ‘சாலை மேம்பாடு’ மற்றும் ‘வழிகாட்டி பலகைகள்’ ஆகிய கூறுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டு நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டன.
“பிரசாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வாரணாசியில் ஆற்று பயண மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம்” 2018 பிப்ரவரியில் ரூ 10.72 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ‘பயணிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா வாகனம்’, ‘படகு இறங்கு துறை’, ‘ஒலி, ஒளி அமைப்புகள்’ மற்றும் ‘சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு’ ஆகிய கூறுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டு நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்திய அரசு வழங்கிய நிதியை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தி சர்வதேச தரத்திலான வசதிகளை உருவாக்கியதற்காக மாநில அரசுக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735970