Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and dedicates PRASHAD projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various development projects in Varanasi which includesTourist Facilitation Centre under the Project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” and operation of Cruise Boat from Assi Ghat to RajGhat under the Project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme”. Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister Shri Nilkanth Tiwari and M. P. Shri Surendra Narayan Sinha were also present on this occasion.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme fully financed by the Government of India launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 44.69 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Panchkoshi Path’, ‘Pilgrim Facilitation Center’, ‘Rameshwar’, ‘Road Development’ and ‘Signages’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation. The project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 10.72 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Passenger Cum Cruise Vehicle’, ‘Modular Jetty’, ‘Audio Visual Interventions’, and ‘CCTV Surveillane’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation.
Prime Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में प्रसाद परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया जिसमें 'प्रसाद योजना के तहत वाराणसी का विकास-चरण-II' के तहत पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र और 'प्रसाद योजना के तहत वाराणसी में रिवर क्रूज का विकास' के तहत अस्सी घाट से राजघाट तक क्रूज बोट का संचालन शामिल है। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की गवर्नर श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, मंत्री श्री नीलकंठ तिवारी और एम.पी. श्री सुरेंद्र नारायण सिन्हा उपस्थित थे।
तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान का राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रसाद) एक केंद्रीय योजना है, जिसे पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा साल 2014-15 में शुरू किया गया था। यह पूरी तरह भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित है, जिसका उद्देश्य तीर्थयात्रा और विरासत स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास से जुड़ा है। इस योजना के उद्देश्य में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास जैसे प्रवेश स्थल (सड़क, रेल और जल परिवहन), आखिरी छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटन की बुनियादी सुविधाएं जैसे सूचना केंद्र, एटीएम/मनी एक्सचेंज, पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन के साधन, क्षेत्र में प्रकाश की सुविधा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के स्रोत से रोशनी, पार्किंग, पीने का पानी, शौचालय, अमानती सामान घर, प्रतीक्षालय, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, शिल्प बाजार/हाट/स्मारिका दुकानें/कैफेटेरिया, वर्षा आश्रय, दूरसंचार सुविधाएं, इंटरनेट, कनेक्टिविटी आदि शामिल हैं। 44.69 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 'प्रसाद योजना के तहत वाराणसी का विकास-चरण II' को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2018 में स्वीकृत किया था। इसके तहत 'पंचकोसी पथ', 'तीर्थयात्रा सुविधा केंद्र', 'रामेश्वर', 'सड़क विकास' और 'संकेतक बोर्ड' को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है। 'प्रसाद योजना के तहत वाराणसी में रिवर क्रूज का विकास' परियोजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 10.72 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च के साथ फरवरी 2018 में मंजूरी दी थी। इसके तहत 'यात्री सह क्रूज व्हीकल', 'मॉड्यूलर जेट्टी, 'ऑडियो विजुअल इंटरवेंशन' और 'सीसीटीवी सर्विलांस' को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की सुविधाएं सृजित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी धनराशि का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रशंसा की।