Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and dedicates PRASHAD projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various development projects in Varanasi which includesTourist Facilitation Centre under the Project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” and operation of Cruise Boat from Assi Ghat to RajGhat under the Project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme”. Governor, Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Minister Shri Nilkanth Tiwari and M. P. Shri Surendra Narayan Sinha were also present on this occasion.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme fully financed by the Government of India launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project “Development of Varanasi Under PRASHAD Scheme – Phase II” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 44.69 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Panchkoshi Path’, ‘Pilgrim Facilitation Center’, ‘Rameshwar’, ‘Road Development’ and ‘Signages’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation. The project “Development of River Cruise in Varanasi under PRASHAD Scheme” was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs. 10.72 crores in Feb. 2018. The components viz. ‘Passenger Cum Cruise Vehicle’, ‘Modular Jetty’, ‘Audio Visual Interventions’, and ‘CCTV Surveillane’ have been successfully completed and dedicated to the nation.
Prime Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards.

وزارت سیاحت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں پراشد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور انہیں وقف کیا
15 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جن میں پروجیکٹ ’’پراشد اسکیم کے تحت وارانسی کی ترقی – مرحلہ 2‘‘ کے تحت سیاحوں کی سہولت آمیزی کا مرکز اور پروجیکٹ ’’پراشد اسکیم کے تحت وارانسی میں ریور کروز کی ترقی‘‘ کے تحت اسّی گھاٹ سے راج گھاٹ تک کروز بوٹ کا آپریشن شامل ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کی گورنر، محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، وزیر جناب نیل کنٹھ تیواری اور ایم پی جناب سریندر نارائن سنہا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
’نیشنل مشن آن پلگریمیج ریجوونیشن اینڈ اسپریچوئل، ہیرٹیج آگمنٹیشن ڈرائیو‘ (پراشد) سنٹرل سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم ہے جسے حکومت ہند سے مکمل مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور اسے وزارت سیاحت نے سال 15-2014 میں نشان زد تیرتھ اور ہیرٹیج کے مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے مقصد سے شروع کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی ترقی ہے جیسے داخلی راستے (سڑک، ریل اور آبی نقل و حمل)، آخری میل کی کنیکٹویٹی، سیاحت کی بنیادی سہولیات جیسے معلوماتی مراکز، اے ٹی ایم/ زر مبادلہ، نقل و حمل کے ماحولیات دوست ذرائع، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے علاقے میں روشنی کا انتظام، پارکنگ، پینے کا پانی، بیت الخلاء، آرام کرنے کا کمرہ، ویٹنگ روم، ابتدائی طبی امداد کے مراکز، کرافٹ بازار/ ہاٹ/سووینئر شاپ/ کیفیٹیریا، بارش سے بچنے کے لیے شیلٹر، ٹیلی کام کی سہولیات، انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹویٹی وغیرہ۔ پروجیکٹ ’’پراشد اسکیم کے تحت وارانسی کی ترقی – مرحلہ 2‘‘ کو فروری 2018 میں وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے منظوری دی گئی تھی، جس کی لاگت 44.69 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے اجزاء ’پنچ کوشی پتھ‘، ’عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت آمیزی کا مرکز‘، رامیشور‘، ’سڑک کی تعمیر‘، اور ’نشان والی تختیاں‘ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں قوم کو وقف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ’’پراشد اسکیم کے تحت وارانسی میں ریور کروز کی ترقی‘‘ کو 10.72 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ فروری 2018 میں وزارت سیاحت نے منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے اجزاء ’پیسنجر کم کروز ویہیکل‘، ’ماڈیولر جیٹی‘، ’آڈیو وژول انٹرونشن‘ اور ’سی سی ٹی وی سرویلانس‘ کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے کے بعد قوم کو وقف کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی معیار کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے جاری کردہ فنڈ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر ریاستی حکومت کی ستائش کی۔