Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat on 16th July
PM to also inaugurate Aquatics & Robotics Gallery and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation several key projects of the Railways in Gujarat on 16th July, 2021 via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate the Aquatics and Robotics Gallery, and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City during the event.
The Railway projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway station, gauge converted cum electrified Mahesana – Varetha line, and the newly electrified Surendranagar – Pipavav section.
The Prime Minister will also flag off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station
The upgradation of Gandhinagar Capital Railway station has been done at a cost of Rs 71 crore. The Station has been provided with world class amenities, at par with modern airports. Special Care has been taken to make it a Divyang friendly station by providing it with a special ticket booking counter, ramps, lifts, dedicated parking space etc. The complete building is designed and provided with Green Building rating features. The state-of-the-art external façade will have daily theme based lighting with 32 themes. The station will also house a five star hotel.
Mahesana – Varetha gauge converted cum electrified broad gauge line (including Vadnagar station)
The Mahesana – Varetha Gauge conversion of 55 km has been completed at a cost of Rs 293 crores alongwith the electrification work at a cost of Rs. 74 crores. It has a total of ten stations with four newly developed station buildings viz. Visnagar, Vadnagar, Kheralu & Varetha. A major station on this section is Vadnagar, which has been developed under Vadnagar – Modhera – Patan Heritage Circuit. Vadnagar station building has been designed aesthetically using stone carvings, and the circulating area has been provided with landscaping. Vadnagar will now get connected through a broad gauge line and passenger and goods trains can now be run seamlessly on this section.
Electrification of Surendranagar – Pipavav Section
The project has been completed at a total cost of Rs 289 crores. The project will provide seamless freight movement from Palanpur, Ahmedabad and other parts of country upto Pipavav Port without any change of traction. It will also decongest Ahmedabad, Viramgam and Surendranagar Yards due to avoidance of detentions for loco change over.
Aquatics Gallery
The state-of-the-art public Aquatics Gallery consists of different tanks dedicated to aquatic species belonging to different regions of the world along with a main tank consisting of major sharks from across the world. There is also a 28-meter unique walkway tunnel, providing a unique experience.
Robotics Gallery
The Robotics Gallery is an interactive gallery showcasing the frontiers of robotic technologies, which would provide a platform for the visitors to explore the ever-advancing field of robotics. At the entrance there is a gigantic replica of the Transformer robot. A unique attraction in the gallery is a reception humanoid robot that communicates with visitors alongside expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement. Robots from different fields are placed on different floors of the gallery that demonstrate applications in domains such as medicine, agriculture, space, defence, and use in everyday life.
Nature Park
The Park includes several picturesque features like a Mist Garden, Chess Garden, Selfie Points, Sculpture Park and an outdoor maze. It also includes interesting labyrinths designed for children. The park also contains various sculptures of extinct animals such as Mammoth, Terror Bird, Saber Tooth Lion replete with scientific information.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जुलाई को गुजरात में कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात साइंस सिटी में एक्वेटिक्स एंड रोबोटिक्स गैलरी और नेचर पार्क का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जुलाई, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुजरात में रेलवे की कई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और कई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। श्री मोदी कार्यक्रम के दौरान गुजरात साइंस सिटी में एक्वेटिक्स और रोबोटिक्स गैलरी तथा नेचर पार्क का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
रेलवे की इन परियोजनाओं में नए तरीके से पुनर्विकसित गांधीनगर राजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन, गेज परिवर्तित की गई और विद्युतीकृत की गई महेसाणा-वरेठा लाइन और नव विद्युतीकृत किया गया सुरेंद्रनगर-पिपावाव खंड शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर राजधानी और वरेथा के बीच दो नई ट्रेनों यानी गांधीनगर राजधानी-वाराणसी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस और एमईएमयू सेवा ट्रेनों को भी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना करेंगे।
गांधीनगर राजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास
गांधीनगर राजधानी रेलवे स्टेशन का अपग्रेडेशन 71 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। स्टेशन को आधुनिक हवाई अड्डों के समान विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इस स्टेशन पर एक विशेष टिकट बुकिंग काउंटर, रैंप, लिफ्ट, समर्पित पार्किंग स्थान आदि प्रदान करके इसे दिव्यांग अनुकूल स्टेशन बनाने के लिए विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है। पूरी इमारत का डिज़ाइन हरित बिल्डिंग रेटिंग सुविधाओं के साथ तैयार किया गया है। अत्याधुनिक एक्सटीरियर फ्रंट में 32 थीम वाली रोजमर्रा की थीम आधारित लाइटिंग होगी। स्टेशन में एक फाइव स्टार होटल भी होगा।
महेसाणा-वरेठा गेज कन्वर्टेड और विद्युतीकृत ब्रॉड गेज लाइन (वडनगर स्टेशन सहित)
293 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 55 किलोमीटर के महेसाणा-वरेठा गेज परिवर्तन का काम और साथ-साथ 74 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विद्युतीकरण का काम पूरा किया जा चुका है। इसमें कुल 10 स्टेशन हैं जिनमें विसनगर, वडनगर, खेरालू और वरेठा की चार नई बनाई गई स्टेशन इमारतें भी शामिल हैं। इस सेक्शन पर एक प्रमुख स्टेशन वडनगर है, जिसे वडनगर-मोढेरा-पाटन हेरिटेज सर्किट के अंतर्गत विकसित किया गया है। वडनगर स्टेशन की इमारत को पत्थर की नक्काशी का इस्तेमाल करके सुंदर ढंग से डिजाइन किया गया है और आसपास आवाजाही के क्षेत्र में लैंडस्केप जैसी सजावट की गई है। वडनगर अब एक ब्रॉड गेज लाइन के जरिए जुड़ जाएगा और अब इस सेक्शन पर यात्री और मालगाड़ियों को निर्बाध रूप से चलाया जा सकेगा।
सुरेंद्रनगर-पीपावाव सेक्शन का विद्युतीकरण
ये परियोजना कुल 289 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी की गई है। ये परियोजना पालनपुर, अहमदाबाद और देश के अन्य हिस्सों से पीपावाव बंदरगाह तक बिना रुकावट के माल ढुलाई की निर्बाध आवाजाही प्रदान करेगी। लोको बदलाव के कारण रोके जाने को टालते हुए अब ये अहमदाबाद, वीरमगाम और सुरेंद्रनगर के यार्डों में भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगी।
एक्वेटिक्स गैलरी
इस अत्याधुनिक सार्वजनिक एक्वेटिक्स गैलरी में दुनिया के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित जलीय प्रजातियों को समर्पित विभिन्न टैंक हैं, जिनमें एक मुख्य टैंक भी शामिल है जिसमें पूरी दुनिया की प्रमुख शार्क मछलियां हैं। यहां एक अनोखी 28 मीटर लंबी वॉकवे टनल भी है जो एक अनूठा अनुभव देती है।
रोबोटिक्स गैलरी
ये रोबोटिक्स गैलरी दरअसल रोबोटिक तकनीक की तरक्की को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक इंटरैक्टिव गैलरी है, जो यहां आने वाल लोगों को रोबोटिक्स के निरंतर आगे बढ़ते क्षेत्र से परिचय कराने का मंच प्रदान करेगी। इसके प्रवेश द्वार पर ट्रांसफॉर्मर रोबोट की एक विशाल प्रतिकृति लगाई गई है। इस गैलरी में एक अनूठा आकर्षण एक रिसेप्शन ह्यूमनॉइड रोबोट है जो खुशी, आश्चर्य और उत्तेजना जैसी भावनाओं को व्यक्त करते हुए यहां आने वाले लोगों से संचार करता है। इस गैलरी के विभिन्न तलों पर अलग अलग क्षेत्रों के रोबोट रखे गए हैं जो चिकित्सा, कृषि, अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में इस्तेमाल होने वाली एप्लीकेशंस को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
नेचर पार्क
इस पार्क में मिस्ट गार्डन, चेस गार्डन, सेल्फी पॉइंट, स्कल्पचर पार्क और आउटडोर मार्ग सहित कई खूबसूरत विशेषताएं हैं। इसमें बच्चों के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई दिलचस्प भुल-भुलैया भी हैं। इस पार्क में वैज्ञानिक जानकारी से भरपूर प्राचीन मैमथ, टेरियर बर्ड, सेबर टूथ लॉयन जैसे विलुप्त जानवरों की विभिन्न मूर्तियां भी नजर आती हैं।