Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat on 16th July
PM to also inaugurate Aquatics & Robotics Gallery and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation several key projects of the Railways in Gujarat on 16th July, 2021 via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate the Aquatics and Robotics Gallery, and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City during the event.
The Railway projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway station, gauge converted cum electrified Mahesana – Varetha line, and the newly electrified Surendranagar – Pipavav section.
The Prime Minister will also flag off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station
The upgradation of Gandhinagar Capital Railway station has been done at a cost of Rs 71 crore. The Station has been provided with world class amenities, at par with modern airports. Special Care has been taken to make it a Divyang friendly station by providing it with a special ticket booking counter, ramps, lifts, dedicated parking space etc. The complete building is designed and provided with Green Building rating features. The state-of-the-art external façade will have daily theme based lighting with 32 themes. The station will also house a five star hotel.
Mahesana – Varetha gauge converted cum electrified broad gauge line (including Vadnagar station)
The Mahesana – Varetha Gauge conversion of 55 km has been completed at a cost of Rs 293 crores alongwith the electrification work at a cost of Rs. 74 crores. It has a total of ten stations with four newly developed station buildings viz. Visnagar, Vadnagar, Kheralu & Varetha. A major station on this section is Vadnagar, which has been developed under Vadnagar – Modhera – Patan Heritage Circuit. Vadnagar station building has been designed aesthetically using stone carvings, and the circulating area has been provided with landscaping. Vadnagar will now get connected through a broad gauge line and passenger and goods trains can now be run seamlessly on this section.
Electrification of Surendranagar – Pipavav Section
The project has been completed at a total cost of Rs 289 crores. The project will provide seamless freight movement from Palanpur, Ahmedabad and other parts of country upto Pipavav Port without any change of traction. It will also decongest Ahmedabad, Viramgam and Surendranagar Yards due to avoidance of detentions for loco change over.
Aquatics Gallery
The state-of-the-art public Aquatics Gallery consists of different tanks dedicated to aquatic species belonging to different regions of the world along with a main tank consisting of major sharks from across the world. There is also a 28-meter unique walkway tunnel, providing a unique experience.
Robotics Gallery
The Robotics Gallery is an interactive gallery showcasing the frontiers of robotic technologies, which would provide a platform for the visitors to explore the ever-advancing field of robotics. At the entrance there is a gigantic replica of the Transformer robot. A unique attraction in the gallery is a reception humanoid robot that communicates with visitors alongside expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement. Robots from different fields are placed on different floors of the gallery that demonstrate applications in domains such as medicine, agriculture, space, defence, and use in everyday life.
Nature Park
The Park includes several picturesque features like a Mist Garden, Chess Garden, Selfie Points, Sculpture Park and an outdoor maze. It also includes interesting labyrinths designed for children. The park also contains various sculptures of extinct animals such as Mammoth, Terror Bird, Saber Tooth Lion replete with scientific information.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ১৬ জুলাইত গুজৰাটত এলানি প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ কৰিব
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গুজৰাট ছায়েন্স ছিটিত একোৱাটিক্স আৰু ৰোবটিক্স গেলাৰী তথা নেচাৰ পার্কৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ১৬ জুলাইত ভিডিও কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমত গুজৰাটত এলানি ৰে'ল প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ গুজৰাট ছায়েন্স ছিটিত একোৱাটিক্স আৰু ৰোবটিক্স গেলাৰী তথা নেচাৰ পার্কৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
যি ৰে'ল প্রকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব, সেইবিলাক হ'ল : নব নির্মিত গান্ধীনগৰ কেপিটাল ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন, মাহেসানা – বাৰেঠাৰ মাজত লাইনৰ গজ পৰিবর্তন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ, সুৰেন্দ্র নগৰ – পিপাভাও শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ। শ্রী মোদীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত গান্ধীনগৰ কেপিটাল – বাৰাণসী ছুপাৰ ফাষ্ট এক্সপ্রেছ আৰু গান্ধীনগৰ কেপিটালৰ পৰা বাৰেঠাৰৰ মাজত মেমু ট্রেনৰ যাত্রাৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
নব নির্মিত গান্ধীনগৰ কেপিটাল ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন :
৭১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নব নির্মিত গান্ধীনগৰ কেপিটাল ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ কাম শেষ হৈছে। এই ষ্টেচনত আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে বিশ্বমানৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ সুযোগ সুবিধা থাকিব। অন্য ধৰণে সক্ষমসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে বিশেষ নজৰ ৰখা হৈছে। এইসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ টিকট বুকিং কাউন্টাৰ, ৰেম্প, লিফট, গাড়ী পার্কিঙৰ ঠাই আছে। নব নির্মিত ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনটো পৰিবেশ বান্ধব ষ্টেচন। এই ষ্টেচনত অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ সুবিধাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শিল্পৰ নান্দনিক স্পৰ্শ আছে। ষ্টেচনৰ বাহিৰত ৩২বিধৰ বিষয়বস্তু সম্বলিত আলোক সজ্জাৰ ব্যবস্থাও কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ষ্টেচনৰ মাজত এখন ফাইভ ষ্টাৰ হোটেল আছে।
মাহেসানা – বাৰেঠাৰ মাজত লাইনৰ গজ পৰিবর্তন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ (বাড়নগৰ ষ্টেচন সহ) :
৫৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ মাহেসানা – বাৰেঠা শাখাত ২৯৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ব্রডগজ লাইন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৭৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ কাম শেষ হৈছে। এই শাখাত বিসনগৰ, বাড়নগৰ, খেলাৰু আৰু বাৰেঠা ষ্টেচনত নব নির্মিত ভবন তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ১০টা ষ্টেচনৰ সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে। বাড়নগৰ – মধেৰা – পাটন ঐতিহ্যবাহী চার্কিটৰ আওতাত বাড়নগৰ ষ্টেচনটোক নতুনকৈ সজোৱা হৈছে। এই ষ্টেচনটো মাহেসানা – বাৰেঠা শাখাৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ষ্টেচন। বাড়নগৰ ষ্টেচনত পাথৰৰ খোদাই কৰা মূর্তিৰ উপৰিও সমান্তৰালকৈ এলাকাৰ প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্য অপৰিসীম। এতিয়াৰ পৰা এই ষ্টেচনত ব্রডগজ লাইন ব্যবহাৰ কৰি যাত্রী আৰু পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন বাধাহীনভাবে চলাচল কৰিব।
সুৰেন্দ্র নগৰ – পিপাভাও শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ :
২৮৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এই প্রকল্পটো সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত পালানপুৰ, আমেদাবাদ আৰু দেশৰ অন্যান্য অংশৰ সৈতে পিপাভাও বন্দৰত বাধাহীনভাবে পণ্য পৰিবহণ কৰা যাব। বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ ফলত আমেদাবাদ, বিৰামগাম আৰু সুৰেন্দ্রনগৰ ইয়ার্ডত ট্রেন চলাচলত কোনো সমস্যা নহ'ব। ট্রেনৰ ইঞ্জিন পৰিবর্তন কৰাৰ বাবে যি সময় নষ্ট হয়, সেয়া আৰু নহ'ব।
একোৱাটিক্স গেলাৰী :
অত্যাধুনিক একোৱাটিক্স গেলাৰীত যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক দিঘী আছে। ইয়াত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ জলজ প্রাণীবিলাক আছে। মূল দিঘীত বিশ্বৰ নানা ঠাইৰ হাঙড় ৰখা হৈছে। ইয়াত ২৮ মিটাৰ দীর্ঘ এটি সুৰঙ্গ আছে, যাৰ মাজেৰে খোজকঢ়াৰ সময়ত অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চিত হ'ব।
ৰোবটিক্স গেলাৰী :
ৰোবটিক্স প্রযুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন তথ্য জনাৰ কাৰণে এই গেলাৰী তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত দর্শকসকলে নানা তথ্য জানিব পাৰিব। মূল প্রবেশ পথত ৰোবটৰ পৰিবর্তনক লৈ এটি বিশাল ৰেপ্লিকা আছে। ইয়াত সবাতোকৈ আকর্ষণীয় দিশটো হ'ল, মানুহৰ অনুভূতি সম্পন্ন ৰোবটে দর্শকসকলক স্বাগতম জনাব। দর্শকসকলে আনন্দত বিস্ময়ত উৎফুল্ল হৈ উঠিব। প্রদর্শশালাৰ বিভিন্ন তলত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত কাম কৰা ৰোবটৰ কামৰ ধাৰা সম্পর্কে জনোৱা হ'ব। ঔষধ, চিকিৎসা, মহাকাশ, প্রতিৰক্ষা সহ আমাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীবনত ৰোবটৰ ব্যবহাৰ সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য জনোৱা হ'ব।
নেচাৰ পার্ক :
কুঁৱলি উদ্যান, দাবা উদ্যান, নিজস্বী বা ছেলফি তোলাৰ ঠাই, ভাস্কর্য উদ্যান সহ বিভিন্ন নয়নাভিৰাম উপাদান এই উদ্যানত আছে। শিশুসকলে যাতে ভূলভূলাইয়াৰ স্বাদ পাব পাৰে, এই পার্কত তাৰ ব্যবস্থাও কৰা আছে। এই উদ্যানত বিলুপ্ত প্রাণী যেনে, মেমথ, হিংস্র চৰাই, বিৰাট দাঁত যুক্ত ছাবেৰ টুথ সিংহৰ ভাস্কর্য্য আছে। ইয়াত এই সকলো বিলুপ্ত প্রাণী সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য লেখা থাকিব।