Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat on 16th July
PM to also inaugurate Aquatics & Robotics Gallery and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation several key projects of the Railways in Gujarat on 16th July, 2021 via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate the Aquatics and Robotics Gallery, and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City during the event.
The Railway projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway station, gauge converted cum electrified Mahesana – Varetha line, and the newly electrified Surendranagar – Pipavav section.
The Prime Minister will also flag off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station
The upgradation of Gandhinagar Capital Railway station has been done at a cost of Rs 71 crore. The Station has been provided with world class amenities, at par with modern airports. Special Care has been taken to make it a Divyang friendly station by providing it with a special ticket booking counter, ramps, lifts, dedicated parking space etc. The complete building is designed and provided with Green Building rating features. The state-of-the-art external façade will have daily theme based lighting with 32 themes. The station will also house a five star hotel.
Mahesana – Varetha gauge converted cum electrified broad gauge line (including Vadnagar station)
The Mahesana – Varetha Gauge conversion of 55 km has been completed at a cost of Rs 293 crores alongwith the electrification work at a cost of Rs. 74 crores. It has a total of ten stations with four newly developed station buildings viz. Visnagar, Vadnagar, Kheralu & Varetha. A major station on this section is Vadnagar, which has been developed under Vadnagar – Modhera – Patan Heritage Circuit. Vadnagar station building has been designed aesthetically using stone carvings, and the circulating area has been provided with landscaping. Vadnagar will now get connected through a broad gauge line and passenger and goods trains can now be run seamlessly on this section.
Electrification of Surendranagar – Pipavav Section
The project has been completed at a total cost of Rs 289 crores. The project will provide seamless freight movement from Palanpur, Ahmedabad and other parts of country upto Pipavav Port without any change of traction. It will also decongest Ahmedabad, Viramgam and Surendranagar Yards due to avoidance of detentions for loco change over.
Aquatics Gallery
The state-of-the-art public Aquatics Gallery consists of different tanks dedicated to aquatic species belonging to different regions of the world along with a main tank consisting of major sharks from across the world. There is also a 28-meter unique walkway tunnel, providing a unique experience.
Robotics Gallery
The Robotics Gallery is an interactive gallery showcasing the frontiers of robotic technologies, which would provide a platform for the visitors to explore the ever-advancing field of robotics. At the entrance there is a gigantic replica of the Transformer robot. A unique attraction in the gallery is a reception humanoid robot that communicates with visitors alongside expressing emotions such as joy, surprise and excitement. Robots from different fields are placed on different floors of the gallery that demonstrate applications in domains such as medicine, agriculture, space, defence, and use in everyday life.
Nature Park
The Park includes several picturesque features like a Mist Garden, Chess Garden, Selfie Points, Sculpture Park and an outdoor maze. It also includes interesting labyrinths designed for children. The park also contains various sculptures of extinct animals such as Mammoth, Terror Bird, Saber Tooth Lion replete with scientific information.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 16 جولائی کو گجرات میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے وزیر اعظم گجرات سائنس سٹی میں ایکوئیٹکس اینڈ روبوٹکس گیلری اور نیچر پارک کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
14 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 جولائی 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ گجرات میں ریلوے کے متعدد اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ جناب مودی تقریب کے دوران گجرات سائنس سٹی میں ایکوئیٹکس اینڈ روبوٹکس گیلری اور نیچر پارک کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
ریلوے کے ان پروجیکٹوں میں ازسرنو ڈیولپ کیا گیا گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن، گیج تبدیل شدہ اور برق باری سے لیس کی گئی مہیسانا – وریٹھا لائن اور پہلی مرتبہ برق کاری سے لیس کیا گیا سریندر نگر – پیپاواو سیکشن شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر راجدھانی اور وریٹھا کے درمیان دو نئی ٹرینوں یعنی گاندھی نگر راجدھانی – وارانسی سپرفاسٹ ایکسپریس اور ایم ای ایم یو سروس ٹرینوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔
گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن کا ری ڈیولپمنٹ
گاندھی نگر راجدھانی ریلوے اسٹیشن کا اپ گریڈیشن 71 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیشن کو جدید ہوائی اڈوں کی طرح عالمی معیار کی سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ اس اسٹیشن پر ایک خصوصی ٹکٹ بکنگ کاؤنٹر، ریمپ، لفٹ، وقف پارکنگ اسپیس وغیرہ کی سہولت دستیاب کراکر اسے دویانگ جنوں کے استعمال کے لئے سازگار اسٹیشن بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ پوری عمارت کا ڈیزائن گرین بلڈنگ ریٹنگ فیچرس کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جدید ترین ایسٹیریر فرنٹ میں 32 تھیم والی روزمرہ کی تھیم پر مبنی لائٹنگ ہوگی۔ اسٹیشن پر ایک فائیو اسٹار ہوٹل بھی ہوگا۔
مہیسانا – وریٹھا گیج تبدیل شدہ اور برق کاری سے لیس براڈ گیج لائن (وڈنگر اسٹیشن سمیت)
293 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 55 کلومیٹر طویل مہیسانا – وریٹھا گیج تبدیلی کا کام اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ 74 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے برق کاری کا کام مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اس میں کل 10 اسٹیشن ہیں، جن میں وِس نگر، وڈ نگر، کھیرالو اور وریٹھا کی چار نوتعمیر شدہ اسٹیشن عمارتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس سیکشن پر ایک اہم اسٹیشن وڈنگر ہے، جسے وڈنگر – موڈھیرا – پاٹن ہیریٹیج سرکٹ کے تحت ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے۔ وڈنگر اسٹیشن کی عمارت کو پتھر کی نقاشی کا استعمال کرکے خوبصورت طریقے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور آس پاس سرکولیٹنگ ایریا میں لینڈ اسکیپ جیسی سجاوٹ کی گئی ہے۔ وڈنگر اب ایک براڈ گیج لائن کے ذریعہ جڑ جائے گا اور اب اس سیکشن پر پسنجر اور مال گاڑیوں کو بحسن و خوبی چلایا جاسکے گا۔
سریندر نگر – پیپاواو سیکشن کی برق کاری
یہ پروجیکٹ کل 289 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پالن پور، احمد آباد اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے پیپاواو بندرگاہ تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مال ڈھلائی کی بلاروک ٹوک سہولت دستیاب کرائے گا۔ لوکو تبدیلی کے سبب روکے جانے کو ٹالتے ہوئے اب یہ احمدآباد، ویرم گام اور سریندر نگر کے یارڈوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرے گا۔
ایکوئیٹکس گیلری
اس جدید ترین عوامی ایکوئیٹکس گیلری میں دنیا کے مختلف علاقوں سے متعلق آبی انواع کے لئے مخصوص مختلف ٹینک ہیں، جن میں ایک اہم ٹینک بھی شامل ہے، جس میں پوری دنیا کی اہم شارک مچھلیاں ہیں۔ یہاں ایک انوکھی 28 میٹر طویل واک وے سرنگ بھی ہے، جو ایک منفرد احساس دیتی ہے۔
روبوٹکس گیلری
یہ روبوٹکس گیلری دراصل روبوٹک تکنیک کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرنے والی ایک انٹر ایکٹیو گیلری ہے، جو یہاں آنے والے لوگوں کو روبوٹکس کے مسلسل مائل بہ ترقی شعبے کو متعارف کرانے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے داخلہ دروازے پر ٹرانسفر روبوٹ کا ایک عظیم مجسمہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس گیلری میں دلچسپی کی ایک خاص چیز ایک ریسپشن ہیومنائڈ روبوٹ ہے جو خوشی، حیرت اور جوش جیسے جذبات کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جہاں آنے والے لوگوں سے کمیونی کیٹ کرتا ہے۔ اس گیلری کے مختلف منزلوں پر الگ الگ شعبوں کے روبوٹ رکھے گئے ہیں، جو طب، زراعت، خلا، دفاع اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال ہونے والی اپلی کیشنز کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
نیچر پارک
اس پارک میں مسٹ گارڈن، چیس گارڈن، سیلفی پوائنٹ، اسکلپچر پارک اور آؤٹ ڈور میز سمیت متعدد خوب صورت خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔ اس میں بچوں کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا دلچسپ بھول بھلیاں بھی ہے۔ اس پارک میں سائنسی معلومات سے بھرپور میمتھ، ٹیرر برڈ، سیبر ٹوتھ لاین جیسے کمیاب جانوروں کے مجسّمے بھی نظر آتے ہیں۔