Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs. Facts on COVID-19 mortality figures
Inferences drawn from comparison of HMIS and CRS data on Covid-19 deaths are fallacious and speculative
India has a robust system of recording Covid-19 deaths
14 JUL 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some speculative media reports claiming higher fatality figures due to COVID-19 based on data from National Health Mission’s Health Management Information System (HMIS). The report compares data from the Civil Registration System (CRS) and HMIS to draw erroneous inferences. Such reports are conjectures and speculation without any substantial basis.
Citing the death numbers reported in the HMIS, the media report goes on to say that “In the absence of other information, these deaths should all be considered as Covid-19 deaths”. As per the media report itself ‘over 2,50,000 deaths were from causes not known’. Attributing any death to COVID-19 without any basis than based on empirical data is fallacious and such inferences are mere figments of imagination.
It is reiterated that the Union Government has been transparent in its approach to COVID data management and a robust system of recording all COVID-19 related deaths already exists. All States and Union Territories have been entrusted with the responsibility to update the data in this particular system on a continuous basis. In order to avoid inconsistency in number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO) for mortality coding.
States and UTs have been urged through various formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. Union Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis.
It is a well-known fact that there shall always be differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID pandemic and well conducted research studies on mortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మరణాల సంఖ్యపై అపోహలు, వాస్తవాలు
హెచ్ ఎం ఐ ఎస్ డేటాను సి ఆర్ ఎస్ డేటాతో పోల్చటం అర్థరహితం, ఊహాత్మకం
కోవిడ్ మరణాల నమోదుకు అత్యాధునిక వ్యవస్థ ఉంది
14 JUL 2021 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మరణాల సంఖ్యను మరింత ఎక్కువ చేసి చూపిస్తూ మీడియాలో వార్తా కథనాలు వెలువడుతున్నాయి. నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్ వారి హెల్త్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ ( హెచ్ ఎమ్ ఐ ఎస్) సమాచారం మీద ఆధారపడి కోవిడ్ మరణాలుగా భావించటంలో అర్థం లేదు. సివిల్ రిజిస్ట్రీ సిస్టమ్ ( సి ఆర్ ఎస్) నుంచి, హెచ్ ఎం ఐ ఎస్ నుంచి తీసుకున్న దత్తాంశం ఆధారంగా లెక్కలుగట్టటం తప్పుడు అభిప్రాయానికి దారితీస్తుంది. అలాంటి వార్తా కథనాలు నిరాధారమైనవి, ఊహాజనితం.
హెచ్ ఎమ్ ఐ ఎస్ లో పేర్కొన్న మరణాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, “ఎలాంటి ఇతర సమాచారమూ అందుబాటులో లేనందున ఈ మరణాలను కోవిడ్ మరణాలుగా భావించవలసి ఉంటుంది” అని ఆ వార్తల్లో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ మీడియా వార్త ప్రకారమే గుర్తు తెలియని మరణాలు 2,50,000. ఏ మరణాన్నైనా కోవిడ్ కే ఆపాదించటం తప్పు. అలాంటి ఊహాజనితమైన సమాచారం అందించటం అన్యాయం.
కోవిడ్ సమాచార పంపిణీలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చాలా పారదర్శకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. డేటా నిర్వహణకోసం ఒక అత్యాధునిక వ్యవస్థ ఇప్పటికే పనిచేస్తోంది. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించేలా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు బాధ్యత అప్పగించారు. మరణాల నమోదులో ఎలాంటి నిర్లక్ష్యానికీ తావులేకుండా వాటి నమోదు విషయంలో ఎలాంటి జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాలో భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి (ఐ సి ఎం ఆర్) మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించి రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపింది. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ రూపొందించి సిఫార్సు చేసిన ఐసిడి-10 నియమావళికి అనుగుణంగా అన్ని మరణాలూ నమోదు చేస్తున్నారు.
నిర్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదు చేయాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అనేకమార్లు లేఖల ద్వారా, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సుల ద్వారా , కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపటం ద్వారా తెలియజేస్తూనే ఉన్నారు. జిల్లాలవారీగా ప్రతిరోజూ మరణాల నమోదును కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది.
కోవిడ్ లాంటి సుదీర్ఘమైన ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభం ఉన్నప్పుడు మరణాల సంఖ్య విషయంలో కొంత తేడా ఉండటం సహజమే. అయితే, విశ్వసనీయ వర్గాల ద్వారా అందిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా, పరిశోధనాత్మక అధ్యయనాల ద్వారా సరైన సంఖ్యని నిర్థారించు కోవటం కూడా సహజమే. అందువలన కోవిడ్ మరణాల సంఖ్యలో తేడాలు వచ్చే అవకాశం లేదు.