Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Ministry Requests CBI to Inquire into the Deaths of Ms. Rosy Sangma and Shri Samuel Sangma
13 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Ministry has requested the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) to inquire into the case of the deaths of Ms. Rosy Sangma and Shri Samuel Sangma.
The case relates to death of Ms. Rosy Sangma a hospital in Gurgaon on June 24 this year after she had complained of a medical condition. Later, Shri Samuel Sangma, a relative of Ms. Rosy Sangma, suspecting medical negligence, had an altercation with doctors and staff of the hospital. On the next day, June 25 the Delhi Police received information regarding the death of Shri Samuel Sangma in New Delhi.
The family of the deceased has alleged that Ms. Rosy Sangma had died due to negligence on part of the hospital. They also attributed some alleged foul play in the death of Shri Samuel Sangma by the hospital personnel.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮੂਅਲ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮੂਅਲ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਸ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਗੁੜਗਾਉਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 24 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਤਕਲੀਫ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮੂਅਲ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰਾਰ ਹੋਈ। ਅਗਲੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ, 25 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮੂਅਲ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮੂਅਲ ਸੰਗਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਲਈ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਠਹਿਰਾਇਆ।