गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने सीबीआई से रोजी संगमा और सैमुअल संगमा की मौतों की जांच करने का अनुरोध किया
13 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) से रोजी संगमा और सैमुअल संगमा की मौत के मामले की जांच करने का अनुरोध किया है।
यह मामला 24 जून को गुड़गांव के एक अस्पताल में रोजी संगमा की मौत से संबंधित है। तबीयत खराब होने के बाद उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती किया गया था। बाद में, रोजी संगमा के रिश्तेदार श्री सैमुअल संगमा ने आरोप लगाया था कि चिकित्सकीय लापरवाही के चलते रोजी की मौत हुई। अस्पताल के डॉक्टरों और स्टाफ से उनकी कहासुनी भी हुई।
अगले ही दिन, 25 जून को दिल्ली पुलिस को श्री सैमुअल संगमा के निधन की जानकारी मिली। मृतक के परिवार ने आरोप लगाया है कि रोजी संगमा की मौत अस्पताल की लापरवाही के कारण हुई थी। उन्होंने सैमुअल संगमा की मौत को लेकर अस्पताल कर्मियों को जिम्मेदार ठहराया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Ministry Requests CBI to Inquire into the Deaths of Ms. Rosy Sangma and Shri Samuel Sangma
13 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Ministry has requested the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) to inquire into the case of the deaths of Ms. Rosy Sangma and Shri Samuel Sangma.
The case relates to death of Ms. Rosy Sangma a hospital in Gurgaon on June 24 this year after she had complained of a medical condition. Later, Shri Samuel Sangma, a relative of Ms. Rosy Sangma, suspecting medical negligence, had an altercation with doctors and staff of the hospital. On the next day, June 25 the Delhi Police received information regarding the death of Shri Samuel Sangma in New Delhi.
The family of the deceased has alleged that Ms. Rosy Sangma had died due to negligence on part of the hospital. They also attributed some alleged foul play in the death of Shri Samuel Sangma by the hospital personnel.