Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD celebrates its 167th Annual Day
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department celebrated 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. It was a low key function held digitally in view of the pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri,Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the event as ‘Guest ofHonour’. The event was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 was released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD was also screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals were conferred upon the best performing officers of the department followed by technical presentations made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے اپنا 167واں سالانہ دن منایا
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جولائی ،2021 / تعمیرات عامہ کے مرکزی محکمے (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے 12 جولائی، 2021 کو قوم کے لیے اپنی شاندار خدمات کا 167 واں سالانہ دن منایا۔ وبا کی وجہ سے یہ تقریب ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے معمولی انداز میں منعقد کی گئی۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس موقعے پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے اس تقریب میں اعزازی مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے بھی شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ان اہم شخصیتوں کے ہاتھوں چار تکنیکی اشاعتوں، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی فلورل ٹیبلیو : ایک مجموعہ، ای آر پی ای – ماڈیولس ، نرمان بھارتی – سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی اپنی اشاعت اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ٹیلیفون ڈائریکٹری 2021 کا اجرا کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سرگرمیوں اور حصولیابیوں پر مبنی ایک مختصر فلم کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس موقعے پر ، محکمے کے بہترین کارکردگی انجام دینے والے افسران کو سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی تمغے بھی عطا کیے گئے۔ اس کے بعد سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے افسران اور دیگر ماہرین کی طرف سے تکنیکی پرزینٹیشنز بھی دیئے گئے۔