Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD celebrates its 167th Annual Day
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department celebrated 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. It was a low key function held digitally in view of the pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri,Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the event as ‘Guest ofHonour’. The event was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 was released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD was also screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals were conferred upon the best performing officers of the department followed by technical presentations made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 167 ਵੀਂ ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ 167 ਵੀਂ
ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ .ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ’ ਵਜੋਂ
ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਉਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ
ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਫੁੱਲਦਾਰ ਝਾਂਕੀ: ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਈਆਰਪੀ ਈ-ਮੋਡੀਉਲਸ,
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ - ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ 2021 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ
ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਟ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਮੈਡਲ
ਵੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ. ।