Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD celebrates its 167th Annual Day
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department celebrated 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. It was a low key function held digitally in view of the pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri,Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the event as ‘Guest ofHonour’. The event was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 was released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD was also screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals were conferred upon the best performing officers of the department followed by technical presentations made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने अपना 167वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने 12 जुलाई, 2021 को राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी गौरवशाली सेवा का 167वां वर्षगांठ मनाया। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर यह डिजिटल रूप से आयोजित एक कम महत्वपूर्ण समारोह था।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी बतौर 'मुख्य अतिथि' उपस्थित हुए व आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर 'गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर' के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गाशंकर मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने चार तकनीकी प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। इनमें सीपीडब्ल्यूडी फ्लोरल टेबलॉक्स : ए ट्रेशर क्लेक्शन, ईआरपी ई-मॉड्यूल्स, निर्माणभारती- सीपीडब्ल्यूडी का इन हाउस प्रकाशन और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी टेलीफोन निर्देशिका 2021 हैं। इस समारोह के दौरान विभाग की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों को दिखाने वाली सीपीडब्ल्यूडी पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
इस अवसर पर विभाग के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले अधिकारियों को सीपीडब्ल्यूडी पदक भी प्रदान किए गए और इसके बाद सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के अधिकारी व अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियां भी प्रस्तुत कीं।