Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD celebrates its 167th Annual Day
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department celebrated 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. It was a low key function held digitally in view of the pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri,Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs graced the event as ‘Guest ofHonour’. The event was also attended by Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 was released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD was also screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals were conferred upon the best performing officers of the department followed by technical presentations made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
167వ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకున్న సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ
12 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి 167 ఏళ్లుగా అందిస్తున్న అద్భుత సేవలకు గుర్తుగా, 'కేంద్ర ప్రజా పనుల విభాగం' (సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ) తన 167వ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకుంది. కొవిడ్‌ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, నిరాడంబరంగా, డిజిటల్‌ పద్ధతిలో కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ‘ముఖ్య అతిథి’గా, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కౌశల్ కిషోర్ ‘గౌరవ అతిథి’గా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గాశంకర్ మిశ్రా కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
నాలుగు సాంకేతిక ప్రచురణలు, "సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ ఫ్లోరల్ టేబులక్స్: ఏ ట్రెజర్ కలెక్షన్", "ఈఆర్‌పీ ఈ-మాడ్యూల్స్", "నిర్మాణ్‌ భారతి - ఇన్‌ హౌస్‌ పబ్లికేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ", "సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ టెలిఫోన్ డైరెక్టరీ 2021"ను ఈ సందర్భంగా ముఖ్యులు ఆవిష్కరించారు. సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ కార్యక్రమాలు, విజయాలను వివరించే లఘుచిత్రాన్ని కూడా ప్రదర్శించారు.
ఈ విభాగంలో ఉత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన అధికారులకు సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ పతకాలను ప్రదానం చేశారు. తర్వాత, సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ అధికారులు, ఇతర నిపుణులు ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు.