Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, inaugurates 2 PSA Oxygen Plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar, Gujarat
The plant will ensure no shortage of Oxygen supply for next 20 years in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
Country is working in spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep everyone safe from COVID
Comprehensive plan and capacity building in the next 6 months is being taken up through the COVID package of Rs. 23,000 Crore
12 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually inaugurated two PSA plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Along with 2 Oxygen Generation plant of 1000 LPM capacity each, copper piping network and associated facilities like fire fighting system and automatic oxygen source changeover system were also inaugurated.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for Ports, Waterways and Shipping and Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This facility is dedicated to the people of Bhavnagar. Similar such facilities inaugurated recently would help the country in times of crisis.” Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country is working in the spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep the country safe from COVID. The Union Health Minister noted the cooperation people showed during lockdowns in maintaining COVID Appropriate Behaviour and social distancing norms to beat the first COVID-19 wave. “It is an evidence of sheer cooperation among different stakeholders from both public and private sector that we ramped up our oxygen capacity that was mere 4000 MT (metric tonne) to more than 12,000 MT in a short span of time’, he stated.
On the continuing challenge of COVID-19 in front of us, Shri Mandaviya mentioned that “We have learnt a lot from the second wave like oxygen supply, hospital beds and medicines. We have now ensured adequate funds in every district for buying critical care medical requirements in emergency. The Cabinet has recently approved Rs. 23,000 crore package for Covid-19 emergency response. We have made adequate provisions for paediatric care in all hospitals to provide the most effective healthcare for children. We are also developing a system of buffer stock at State and centre level that can be used in case of any health crisis. Thus, a comprehensive plan and capacity building in next 6 months is being taken up through this COVID package.”
The Deendayal Port Trust through its Corporate Social Responsibility has installed the two Medical Oxygen PSA units at Sir Takhtsinhji Hospital, Bhavnaga, run by Govt. of Gujarat, at the total cost of Rs. 2.53 crores. The installed PSA oxygen generator unit have the capacity of 1000 LPM (litres per minute) each, i.e., 60,000 liters/hr at 5-6 bar pressure of each unit totalling to 1,20,000 liters/hr, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients of all mankind in the locality, at the hospital. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
The PSA Oxygen generation unit generates pure oxygen gas by the continuous process of pressure swing adsorption & desorption methods through imported Molecular oxygen sieves in pressurized & de-pressurized state in the unit and finally delivers oxygen of minimum 93% purity.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports was present virtually. Dr. Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, MP, Bhavnagar, Ms. Kirti Danidhariya, Mayor, Bhavnagar were present on the occasion in person along with Presidents of District Panchayat and senior officials from the Gujarat government.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने सर तख्तसिंहजी अस्पताल, भावनगर, गुजरात में दो पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन किया
ये संयंत्र अगले 20 वर्षों तक इस अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेंगे: श्री मंडाविया
देश, हर व्‍यक्ति को कोविड से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए "समग्र समाज" दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से ‘लोक-भागीदारी’ की भावना से काम कर रहा है : श्री मंडाविया
अगले 6 महीनों में 23,000 करोड़रुपये के कोविड पैकेज के माध्यम से व्यापक योजना और क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा : श्री मंडाविया
12 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण औररसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रीश्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज सर तख्तसिंहजी अस्पतालभावनगर, गुजरात में दो पीएसए संयंत्रों का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर परकेंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवालभी उपस्थित थे। 1000-1000 एलपीएम क्षमता के इन दो ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों के साथ-साथ कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क, अग्निशमन प्रणाली और स्वचालित ऑक्सीजन स्रोत परिवर्तन प्रणाली जैसी सहायक सुविधाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और केंद्रीय पर्यटन,बंदरगाह,शिपिंग और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक की भी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहाकि यह सुविधा भावनगर के लोगों को समर्पित है। अभी हाल में अन्‍य जगहों पर भी इसी तरह की सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, जिनसे देश को संकट की इस घड़ी में मदद मिलेगी।देश के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजनको देखते हुएश्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि लोगों कोकोविड से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए "समग्र समाज" दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से देश लोक-भागीदारीकी भावना से काम कर रहा है।उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड की पहली लहर को परास्‍त करने के लिए लॉकडाउन के दौरान कोविड अनुकूलव्यवहार और सुरक्षित दूरी मानदंडों को बनाए रखने में जनता ने काफी सहयोग किया। उन्होंने कहाकि यह सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न हितधारकों के मध्‍यअच्‍छे सहयोग का ही प्रमाण है कि हमने अपनी ऑक्सीजन क्षमता को कम समय में ही 4000 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर 12,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कर दिया है।
श्री मंडाविया ने देश के सामने कोविड-19 की लगातार चुनौतियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि हमने कोविड की दूसरी लहर के दौरान ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, अस्पताल के बिस्तर और दवाओं आदि के बारे में बहुत कुछ सीखा है। अब हमने आपात स्थिति में हर जिले में अति आवश्‍यक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य चिकित्सा उपकरणों को खरीदने के लिए पर्याप्त धन सुनिश्चित किया है। कैबिनेट ने हाल ही में कोविड-19 आपातकालीन जरूरत के लिए 23,000 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज की मंजूरी दी है। बच्चों के प्रभावी देखभाल के लिए सभी अस्पतालों में पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए हैं। हमने राज्य और केंद्र स्तर पर बफर स्टॉक की एक प्रणाली भी विकसित की है, जिसका किसी भी संकट की स्थिति में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, इस कोविडपैकेज के माध्यम से अगले 6 महीनों में एक व्यापक योजना और क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा।दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ने अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के माध्यम से 2.53 करोड़ की लागत से सरकार द्वारा संचालित सर तख्तसिंहजी अस्पताल, भावनगर में दो मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पीएसए इकाइयां स्थापित की हैंस्थापित की गई इन दो पीएसए ऑक्सीजन उत्‍पादन इकाइयों की क्षमता 1000-1000 एलपीएम है,यानी 5-6 बार प्रेशर पर 60,000 लीटर प्रति घंटे और कुल 1,20,000 लीटर प्रति घंटे है, जिसका कोविड के इलाज के साथ-साथ इस इलाके में सभी रोगियों के उपचार में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस प्रणाली से रोगियों के उपचार के लिए बार-बार सिलेंडर भरने की कठिनाई भी समाप्‍त होगी और इससे अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन की सुचारू और निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
पीएसए ऑक्सीजन उत्‍पादन इकाई प्रेशराइज्ड और डी-प्रेशराइज्ड अवस्था में आयातित मॉलिक्यूलर ऑक्सीजन सिव्‍जके माध्‍यम से प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन और डिसोर्प्शन विधियों की निरंतर प्रक्रिया द्वारा शुद्ध ऑक्सीजन गैस उत्पन्न करती है और अंतिम रूप से न्यूनतम 93 प्रतिशत शुद्धता की ऑक्सीजन उपलब्‍ध कराती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बंदरगाह मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री संजीव रंजन वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित रहे। डॉ. भारतीबेन धीरूभाई शियालसांसदभावनगर, सुश्री कीर्ति दानीधरिया, मेयर, भावनगर, जिला पंचायत के अध्यक्षों और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित रहीं।