Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, inaugurates 2 PSA Oxygen Plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar, Gujarat
The plant will ensure no shortage of Oxygen supply for next 20 years in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
Country is working in spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep everyone safe from COVID
Comprehensive plan and capacity building in the next 6 months is being taken up through the COVID package of Rs. 23,000 Crore
12 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually inaugurated two PSA plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Along with 2 Oxygen Generation plant of 1000 LPM capacity each, copper piping network and associated facilities like fire fighting system and automatic oxygen source changeover system were also inaugurated.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for Ports, Waterways and Shipping and Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This facility is dedicated to the people of Bhavnagar. Similar such facilities inaugurated recently would help the country in times of crisis.” Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country is working in the spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep the country safe from COVID. The Union Health Minister noted the cooperation people showed during lockdowns in maintaining COVID Appropriate Behaviour and social distancing norms to beat the first COVID-19 wave. “It is an evidence of sheer cooperation among different stakeholders from both public and private sector that we ramped up our oxygen capacity that was mere 4000 MT (metric tonne) to more than 12,000 MT in a short span of time’, he stated.
On the continuing challenge of COVID-19 in front of us, Shri Mandaviya mentioned that “We have learnt a lot from the second wave like oxygen supply, hospital beds and medicines. We have now ensured adequate funds in every district for buying critical care medical requirements in emergency. The Cabinet has recently approved Rs. 23,000 crore package for Covid-19 emergency response. We have made adequate provisions for paediatric care in all hospitals to provide the most effective healthcare for children. We are also developing a system of buffer stock at State and centre level that can be used in case of any health crisis. Thus, a comprehensive plan and capacity building in next 6 months is being taken up through this COVID package.”
The Deendayal Port Trust through its Corporate Social Responsibility has installed the two Medical Oxygen PSA units at Sir Takhtsinhji Hospital, Bhavnaga, run by Govt. of Gujarat, at the total cost of Rs. 2.53 crores. The installed PSA oxygen generator unit have the capacity of 1000 LPM (litres per minute) each, i.e., 60,000 liters/hr at 5-6 bar pressure of each unit totalling to 1,20,000 liters/hr, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients of all mankind in the locality, at the hospital. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
The PSA Oxygen generation unit generates pure oxygen gas by the continuous process of pressure swing adsorption & desorption methods through imported Molecular oxygen sieves in pressurized & de-pressurized state in the unit and finally delivers oxygen of minimum 93% purity.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports was present virtually. Dr. Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, MP, Bhavnagar, Ms. Kirti Danidhariya, Mayor, Bhavnagar were present on the occasion in person along with Presidents of District Panchayat and senior officials from the Gujarat government.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी गुजरातमधील भावनगर येथील सर तख्तसिंहजी रुग्णालयात 2 पीएसए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रांचे उद्‌घाटन केले
या प्रकल्पामुळे रुग्णालयात पुढील 20 वर्ष ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्याची टंचाई भासणार नाही : मांडवीय
कोविडपासून सर्वांना सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी देश “संपूर्ण समाज” या दृष्टिकोनातून लोक-भागीदारीच्या भावनेने कार्य करत आहे
23,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या कोविड पॅकेजद्वारे पुढील 6 महिन्यांत व्यापक योजना आणि क्षमता निर्मितीचे काम
12 JUL 2021 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री आणि रसायन व खते मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज भावनगर येथील सर तक्तसिंहजी रूग्णालयात केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या उपस्थितीत दोन पीएसए संयंत्रांचे व्हर्च्युअली उद्‌घाटन केले. प्रत्येकी 1000 एलपीएम क्षमतेच्या दोन ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रांसह कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क आणि अग्निशमन यंत्रणा आणि स्वयंचलित ऑक्सिजन सोर्स चेंजओव्हर प्रणाली सारख्या संलग्न सुविधांचे उद्‌घाटनही यावेळी करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय बंदर, जलमार्ग व नौवहन राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन व बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले, “ही सुविधा भावनगरमधील लोकांना समर्पित आहे. अलिकडेच अशा प्रकारच्या सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आल्या असून त्यांची देशाला संकटाच्या वेळी मदत होईल. ” पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशासाठी पाहिलेल्या स्वप्नाचा पुनरुच्चार करत मनुसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, देशाला कोविडपासून सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी “संपूर्ण समाज” दृष्टिकोनासह लोक-भागीदारीच्या भावनेने देश कार्य करत आहे. कोविड 19 च्या पहिल्या लाटेवर मात करण्यासाठी सुयोग्य वर्तन आणि सामाजिक अंतर हे निकष पाळताना लोकांनी केलेल्या सहकार्याची केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. “सार्वजनिक व खासगी क्षेत्रातील वेगवेगळ्या हितधारकांमधील सहकार्याचा हा पुरावा असून आपण आपली ऑक्सिजन क्षमता 4000 मे.टन (मेट्रिक टन) वरून अगदी अल्पावधीत 12,000 मे.टन पर्यंत वाढवली आहे ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्यासमोर कोविड -19 चे निरंतर आव्हान असून “आपण कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेतून ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा, रुग्णालयातील बेड आणि औषधे अशा बऱ्याच गोष्टी शिकलो आहोत. आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय उपकरणे खरेदी करण्यासाठी आता प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात पुरेसा निधी आपण सुनिश्चित केला आहे. मंत्रिमंडळाने नुकतीच कोविड -19 आपत्कालीन प्रतिसादासाठी 23,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेजला मंजुरी दिली. मुलांसाठी सर्वात प्रभावी आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आम्ही सर्व रूग्णालयात बालरोगसंबंधी काळजी घेण्यासाठी पुरेशा तरतुदी केल्या आहेत. आम्ही राज्य आणि केंद्र पातळीवर अतिरिक्त साठा प्रणाली विकसित करत आहोत जी कोणत्याही आरोग्याच्या संकटाच्या प्रसंगी वापरली जाऊ शकते. अशा प्रकारे या COVID पॅकेजद्वारे पुढील सहा महिन्यांत एक व्यापक योजना आणि क्षमता निर्मितीचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. ”
दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्टने आपल्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वाच्या माध्यमातून गुजरात सरकारद्वारा संचालित सर तख्तसिंहजी रुग्णालय,भावनगर येथे दोन मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन पीएसए युनिट बसवली आहेत, ज्याची एकूण किंमत रु. 2.53 कोटी रुपये आहे. स्थापित पीएसए ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्राची क्षमता प्रत्येकी 1000 एलपीएम (प्रति मिनिट लीटर) आहे, म्हणजेच, प्रत्येक युनिटच्या 5-6 बार प्रेशरवर 60,000 लिटर प्रति तास क्षमता म्हणजे एकूण 1,20,000 , लिटर प्रति तास क्षमता आहे. ज्याचा वापर कोविड तसेच अन्य रुग्णांवरील उपचारांसाठी करता येईल. रुग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी सिलिंडर्सची वारंवार भरावे लागणे ही अडचण यामुळे दूर होईल आणि रूग्णालयाला ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा सुरळीत व नियमित होईल.
पीएसए ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्र प्रेशर स्विंग अबसोरप्शन आणि डिसॉरप्शन पद्धतींच्या निरंतर प्रक्रियेद्वारे युनिटमधील प्रेशर आणि डी-प्रेशर स्थितीत आयात मॉलेक्युलर ऑक्सिजन सीव्हजद्वारे शुद्ध ऑक्सिजन तयार करते आणि शेवटी कमीतकमी 93% शुद्धतेचा ऑक्सिजन वितरीत करते.
बंदर मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजीव रंजन हे ही व्हर्चुअली उपस्थित होते. या प्रसंगी भावनगरच्या खासदार डॉ भारतीबेन धीरूभाई शियाल, महापौर कीर्ती दानीधारिया, जिल्हा पंचायत अध्यक्ष व गुजरात सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.