சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரூ. 23,000 கோடி கொவிட் தொகுப்பின் மூலம் அடுத்த 6 மாதங்களில் விரிவான திட்டம், திறன் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
12 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் முன்னிலையில் பாவ்நகரில் உள்ள சர் தக்தசின்ஹிஜி மருத்துவமனையில் பிரத்தியேக அழுத்த விசை உறிஞ்சுதல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் செயல்படும் (பிஎஸ்ஏ) 2 மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிமிடத்திற்கு 1000 லிட்டர் பிராண வாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட இந்த ஆலைகளுடன், செப்பு குழாய் இணைப்பு மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய தீயணைப்பு அமைப்புமுறை மற்றும் தானியங்கி பிராணவாயு ஆதார மாற்று அமைப்புமுறையும் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, “இந்த வசதி, பாவ்நகர் மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதுபோன்று சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகள், நெருக்கடி தருணத்தில் நாட்டிற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து நம் நாட்டை பாதுகாப்பதற்காகஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்துடன்கூடிய அணுகுமுறையின் வாயிலாக மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு நாடு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
குறுகிய காலத்தில் 4,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் இருந்து 12,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக பிராணவாயுவின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது, அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் வெவ்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான சான்றாகும்”, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொடரும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் சவால் பற்றி பேசிய அவர், “பிராணவாயுவின் விநியோகம், மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகள், மருந்துகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இரண்டாவது அலையில் நாம் கற்றுள்ளோம். அவசரகாலத்தில் தேவைப்படும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் வாங்குவதற்கு போதிய நிதி உதவியை தற்போது நாம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளோம். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ரூ.23,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தொகுப்பிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அண்மையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதற்காக அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவப் பிரிவில் போதிய வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். மருத்துவ நெருக்கடி காலத்தின் போது பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய அளவில் இடையக பங்கு முறையையும் உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். இந்த கொவிட் தொகுப்பின் வாயிலாக அடுத்த 6 மாதங்களில் விரிவான திட்டம் மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734764

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, inaugurates 2 PSA Oxygen Plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar, Gujarat
The plant will ensure no shortage of Oxygen supply for next 20 years in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
Country is working in spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep everyone safe from COVID
Comprehensive plan and capacity building in the next 6 months is being taken up through the COVID package of Rs. 23,000 Crore
12 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually inaugurated two PSA plants at Sir Takhtasinhji hospital, Bhavnagar in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Along with 2 Oxygen Generation plant of 1000 LPM capacity each, copper piping network and associated facilities like fire fighting system and automatic oxygen source changeover system were also inaugurated.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for Ports, Waterways and Shipping and Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This facility is dedicated to the people of Bhavnagar. Similar such facilities inaugurated recently would help the country in times of crisis.” Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country is working in the spirit of Lok-Bhagidari through a “whole of society” approach to keep the country safe from COVID. The Union Health Minister noted the cooperation people showed during lockdowns in maintaining COVID Appropriate Behaviour and social distancing norms to beat the first COVID-19 wave. “It is an evidence of sheer cooperation among different stakeholders from both public and private sector that we ramped up our oxygen capacity that was mere 4000 MT (metric tonne) to more than 12,000 MT in a short span of time’, he stated.
On the continuing challenge of COVID-19 in front of us, Shri Mandaviya mentioned that “We have learnt a lot from the second wave like oxygen supply, hospital beds and medicines. We have now ensured adequate funds in every district for buying critical care medical requirements in emergency. The Cabinet has recently approved Rs. 23,000 crore package for Covid-19 emergency response. We have made adequate provisions for paediatric care in all hospitals to provide the most effective healthcare for children. We are also developing a system of buffer stock at State and centre level that can be used in case of any health crisis. Thus, a comprehensive plan and capacity building in next 6 months is being taken up through this COVID package.”
The Deendayal Port Trust through its Corporate Social Responsibility has installed the two Medical Oxygen PSA units at Sir Takhtsinhji Hospital, Bhavnaga, run by Govt. of Gujarat, at the total cost of Rs. 2.53 crores. The installed PSA oxygen generator unit have the capacity of 1000 LPM (litres per minute) each, i.e., 60,000 liters/hr at 5-6 bar pressure of each unit totalling to 1,20,000 liters/hr, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients of all mankind in the locality, at the hospital. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
The PSA Oxygen generation unit generates pure oxygen gas by the continuous process of pressure swing adsorption & desorption methods through imported Molecular oxygen sieves in pressurized & de-pressurized state in the unit and finally delivers oxygen of minimum 93% purity.
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports was present virtually. Dr. Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, MP, Bhavnagar, Ms. Kirti Danidhariya, Mayor, Bhavnagar were present on the occasion in person along with Presidents of District Panchayat and senior officials from the Gujarat government.