Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews ongoing projects of the Ministry
11 JUL 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the status of all ongoing projects of the Ministry today. Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW apprised the Minister about the status of the various project of the Ministry. The Minister also interacted with all senior officials of the Ministry in his chamber.
Shri Sarbananda said that he would make all efforts to deliver the responsibility placed on him. He further added that he would take forward all the good works of the previous incumbent and put serious efforts with his new team to ensure that all the set milestones are achieved without any delays.
The Minister was received by Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW, Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Additional Secretary, MoPSW, Shri Vikram Singh, Joint Secretary (Ports), Shri Lucas L Kamsuan, JS (Admn), on his arrival at MoPSW office at Transport Bhawan.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी मंत्रालयाकडून सुरू असलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा घेतला आढावा
11 JUL 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी मंत्रालयाकडून सुरू असलेल्या सर्व प्रकल्पांचा आज आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. संजीव राजन यांनी मंत्र्यांना मंत्रालयाच्या विविध प्रकल्पांच्या सद्यस्थितीची माहिती दिली. मंत्र्यांनी देखील त्यांच्या कक्षात मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी सुसंवाद साधला.
सर्बानंद म्हणाले की, त्यांच्यावर दिलेली जबाबदारी पार पाडण्यासाठी ते सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करतील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, यापूर्वीच्या पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी सुरू केलेल्या सर्व चांगल्या उपक्रमांना ते पुढे नेतील आणि कोणताही विलंब न करता नियोजित सर्व टप्पे गाठण्यासाठी ते त्यांच्या नवीन चमूसह गांभीर्याने प्रयत्न करतील.
केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. संजीव राजन, मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजय बंडोपाध्याय, सहसचिव (बंदरे) विक्रम सिंह, सहसचिव (प्रशासन) लुकास एल कामसुआन यांनी ट्रान्सपोर्ट भवन येथील मंत्रालयात मंत्र्यांचे आगमन झाल्यावर स्वागत केले.