Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam
10 JUL 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated H.E. Pham Minh Chinh on his appointment as the Prime Minister of Vietnam and expressed confidence that the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will continue to become stronger under his able guidance.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the fact that both countries share a similar vision of an open, inclusive, peaceful and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region, and hence the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership can contribute to promote regional stability, prosperity and development. In this context, Prime Minister also noted that both India and Vietnam were presently fellow-members of the UN Security Council.
Prime Minister thanked PM Chinh for the valuable support provided by the Government and people of Vietnam during the 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic in India. The leaders agreed that both countries should continue consultations and cooperation to support each other's continuing efforts against the pandemic.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed the state of bilateral relations and shared their views on different areas of cooperation. Noting that year 2022 marked the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, they agreed to celebrate this auspicious milestone in a befitting manner through various commemorative activities.
Prime Minister Modi also invited PM Chinh to undertake an official visit to India at an early suitable date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویت نام کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب فیم مِنھ چِنھ سے فون پر بات کی
10 JUL 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2021، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج ویت نام کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب فیم منھ چنھ سے فون پر بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویت نام کا وزیر اعظم مقرر کئے جانے پر عزت مآب فیم منھ چنھ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی رہنمائی میں بھارت- ویت نام جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری مستحکم ہوتی رہے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کا ایک کھلے، شمولیت والے، پر امن اور قانون کی حکمرانی والے بحر ہند خطے کے بارے میں یکساں نظریات رکھتے ہیں اور اس لئے بھارت-ویت نام جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے خطے کے استحکام ، خوشحالی اور ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا رہے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر بھی کیا کہ اس وقت بھارت اور ویت نام دونوں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کےساتھی ارکان ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران حکومت ویت نام اور وہاں کے عوام کے ذریعہ گراں قدر امداد فراہم کرانے پر وزیر اعظم چنھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ عالمی وبا کے دوران ایک دوسرے سے مشورہ کرنا اور ایک دوسرے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں مدد کے لئے تعاون کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سال 2022 دونوں ملکوں کے سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ کا سال ہے، انہوں نے اس مبارک موقع کو مختلف یادگار ی تقاریب کے ذریعہ مناسب طریقے سے منانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم چنھ کو جلد ہی کسی مناسب تاریخ کو بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر آنے کے لئے مدعو بھی کیا۔