Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam
10 JUL 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated H.E. Pham Minh Chinh on his appointment as the Prime Minister of Vietnam and expressed confidence that the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will continue to become stronger under his able guidance.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the fact that both countries share a similar vision of an open, inclusive, peaceful and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region, and hence the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership can contribute to promote regional stability, prosperity and development. In this context, Prime Minister also noted that both India and Vietnam were presently fellow-members of the UN Security Council.
Prime Minister thanked PM Chinh for the valuable support provided by the Government and people of Vietnam during the 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic in India. The leaders agreed that both countries should continue consultations and cooperation to support each other's continuing efforts against the pandemic.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed the state of bilateral relations and shared their views on different areas of cooperation. Noting that year 2022 marked the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, they agreed to celebrate this auspicious milestone in a befitting manner through various commemorative activities.
Prime Minister Modi also invited PM Chinh to undertake an official visit to India at an early suitable date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফাম মিন চিন –এর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
10 JUL 2021 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফাম মিন চিন –এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর শ্রী মোদী মিঃ চিন কে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং তার যোগ্য নেতৃত্বে ভারত – ভিয়েতনাম সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরো দৃঢ় হবে বলে আশা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দুটি দেশই মুক্তমনা, সমন্বিত, শান্তিপূর্ণ এবং নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মের উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত, প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে অভিন্ন মনোভাব পোষণ করে। তাই ভারত – ভিয়েতনাম সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে স্থিতাবস্থা , সমৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নে ভূমিকা রাখবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম বর্তমানে যে অস্থায়ী সদস্য, সেই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ যখন ভারতে আছড়ে পড়েছিল, সেই সময় ভিয়েতনাম সরকার ও সে দেশের জনসাধারণ যে মূল্যবান সমর্থন ভারতকে যুগিয়েছিল, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ চিন কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দুটি দেশ একে অপরকে সাহায্য করবে, আলোচনা চালাবে বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক ও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। ২০২২ সালে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের জন্য তারা বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচী গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।
সুবিধে মতো সময়ে মিঃ চিন যাতে সরকারী সফরে ভারতে আসেন, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান।