Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam
10 JUL 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated H.E. Pham Minh Chinh on his appointment as the Prime Minister of Vietnam and expressed confidence that the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will continue to become stronger under his able guidance.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the fact that both countries share a similar vision of an open, inclusive, peaceful and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region, and hence the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership can contribute to promote regional stability, prosperity and development. In this context, Prime Minister also noted that both India and Vietnam were presently fellow-members of the UN Security Council.
Prime Minister thanked PM Chinh for the valuable support provided by the Government and people of Vietnam during the 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic in India. The leaders agreed that both countries should continue consultations and cooperation to support each other's continuing efforts against the pandemic.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed the state of bilateral relations and shared their views on different areas of cooperation. Noting that year 2022 marked the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, they agreed to celebrate this auspicious milestone in a befitting manner through various commemorative activities.
Prime Minister Modi also invited PM Chinh to undertake an official visit to India at an early suitable date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଫାମ୍ ମିନ୍ ଚିନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
10 JUL 2021 1:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଫାମ୍ ମିନ୍ ଚିନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହିମ ଫାମ୍ ମିନ୍ ଚିନ୍ ଭିଏତନାମର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତା ମଜଭୁତ ହୋଇଚାଲିବ ବୋଲି ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ, ସାମୂହିକ, ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଏକ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ରଖିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଏହି ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ, ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦରେ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସାଥୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଥିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହର ବେଳେ ଭିଏତନାମ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଏହାର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚିନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ । ଏଥିସହ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଆପୋସ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ମତାମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୨ ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ହେଉଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ମାରକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ତଥା ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହିସାବରେ ଏହି ଶୁଭ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଆଗୁଆ ତଥା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ତାରିଖରେ ଭାରତକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚିନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।