Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Hardeep S Puri hands over charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
General V.K. Singh takes over as MoS
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, former Minister of Civil Aviation and incumbent Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, handed over the charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia here today. General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a tweet, Shri Scindia said, “Delighted to take the baton of the Ministry of Civil Aviation from Shri Hardeep S Puri. I resolve to discharge my duties with earnestness & continue the good work undertaken by him.” General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In the past, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has held responsibility of the Communications and Information Technology Ministry as MoS from 2007-2009, the Commerce and Industry ministry as MoS from 2009 to 2012 and later the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power from 2012 to 2014. He was four times elected to Lok Sabha from Madhya Pradesh and now, it is his first term as Member of Rajya Sabha. Shri Scindia has also been Member of Standing Committees on Finance, External Affairs and Defence; Member of Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports; Member of Committees on Estimates, Petitions and Privileges and Member of Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs.
With regards to educational background, Shri Scindia is an Economics graduate from Harvard University and also did Masters of Business Administration (MBA) from Stanford University.
General (Retd.), Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State of Ministry of Civil Aviation today morning. After getting elected to Lok Sabha in May, 2014, Shri V.K. Singh held various responsibilities in Government of India. In May, 2019, Shri Singh was re-elected to Lok Sabha and held charge as Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
जनरल व्ही.के. सिंग यांनी राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
09 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2021
ज्योतिरादित्य माधवराव सिंधिया यांनी आज नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. एका ट्विटमध्ये सिंदिया म्हणाले, नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाची सूत्रे हरदीप एस पुरी यांच्याकडून घेताना आनंद झाला. माझे कर्तव्य मनापासून निष्ठेने पार पाडण्याचा आणि त्यांनी हाती घेतलेले चांगले कार्य पुढे सुरु ठेवण्याचा मी संकल्प करतो.
माजी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री आणि विद्यमान गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्री आणि पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी आणि नागरी उड्डाण राज्यमंत्री जनरल व्ही. के. सिंग यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यापूर्वी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी 2007-2009 या काळात दळणवळण आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयात राज्यमंत्री म्हणून, 2009 ते 2012 पर्यंत वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री आणि नंतर 2012 ते 2014 ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) म्हणून जबाबदारी सांभाळली होती. मध्य प्रदेशातून ते चार वेळा लोकसभेवर निवडून गेले होते आणि आता राज्यसभेचे सभासद म्हणून त्यांचा हा पहिलाच कार्यकाळ आहे. सिंदिया वित्त, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि संरक्षण, शिक्षण, महिला, मुले, युवक व क्रीडा संबंधी स्थायी समिती तसेच अनुमान, याचिका व विशेषाधिकार समितीचे सदस्य आणि गृह मंत्रालय सल्लागार समितीचे सदस्य होते.
शैक्षणिक पार्श्वभूमी बाबत सांगायचे तर सिंदिया हार्वर्ड विद्यापीठातून अर्थशास्त्राचे पदवीधर आहेत आणि स्टॅनफोर्ड विद्यापीठातून मास्टर्स ऑफ बिझिनेस अ‍ॅडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमबीए) केले आहे.
जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंह यांनी आज सकाळी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. मे 2014 मध्ये लोकसभेवर निवडून आल्यानंतर व्ही. के. सिंग यांनी केंद्र सरकारमध्ये विविध जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळल्या. मे, 2019 मध्ये सिंग लोकसभेवर पुन्हा निवडून गेले आणि केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार पाहिला.