Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Hardeep S Puri hands over charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
General V.K. Singh takes over as MoS
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, former Minister of Civil Aviation and incumbent Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, handed over the charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia here today. General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a tweet, Shri Scindia said, “Delighted to take the baton of the Ministry of Civil Aviation from Shri Hardeep S Puri. I resolve to discharge my duties with earnestness & continue the good work undertaken by him.” General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In the past, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has held responsibility of the Communications and Information Technology Ministry as MoS from 2007-2009, the Commerce and Industry ministry as MoS from 2009 to 2012 and later the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power from 2012 to 2014. He was four times elected to Lok Sabha from Madhya Pradesh and now, it is his first term as Member of Rajya Sabha. Shri Scindia has also been Member of Standing Committees on Finance, External Affairs and Defence; Member of Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports; Member of Committees on Estimates, Petitions and Privileges and Member of Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs.
With regards to educational background, Shri Scindia is an Economics graduate from Harvard University and also did Masters of Business Administration (MBA) from Stanford University.
General (Retd.), Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State of Ministry of Civil Aviation today morning. After getting elected to Lok Sabha in May, 2014, Shri V.K. Singh held various responsibilities in Government of India. In May, 2019, Shri Singh was re-elected to Lok Sabha and held charge as Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಯೋತಿರಾದಿತ್ಯ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಎಸ್. ಪುರಿ
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಜನರಲ್ [ನಿವೃತ್ತ] ವಿ.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಖಾತೆಯ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಚಿವ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಾಲಿ ವಸತಿ, ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಎಸ್. ಪುರಿ ಅವರು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಯೋತಿರಾದಿತ್ಯ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು. ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಜನರಲ್ ವಿ.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ, “ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ದಂಡವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಎಸ್ ಪುರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನನ್ನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯಿಂದ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದೇನೆ “ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಜನರಲ್ ವಿ.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಮುನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಯೋತಿರಾದಿತ್ಯ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ ಅವರು 2007 ರಿಂದ 2009 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. 2009 ರಿಂದ 2012 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ನಂತರ 2012 ರಿಂದ 2014 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಖಾತೆ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಭಾರ] ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಇವರು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಬಾರಿ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಮಹಿಳೆ, ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಕುರಿತ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂದಾಜು, ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಕ್ಕುಚ್ಯುತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿಯೂ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂದಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಹಾರ್ವರ್ಡ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾನ್ ಫರ್ಡ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಬ್ಯುಸಿನೆಸ್ ಅಡ್ಮಿನಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಷನ್ [ಎಂ.ಬಿ.ಎ] ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜನರಲ್ [ನಿವೃತ್ತ] ಡಾ. ವಿಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು. 2014 ರ ಮೇ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. 2019 ರ ಮೇ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮರು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಬಳಿಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.