உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சராக திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா சிந்தியா, இணையமைச்சராக ஜெனரல் வி.கே.சிங் ஆகியோர் பொறுப்பேற்பு
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சராக திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா மாதவ்ராவ் சிந்தியா இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். இது குறித்து சுட்டுரையில் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா சிந்தியா கூறுகையில், ‘‘திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரியிடம் இருந்து விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சக பொறுப்பை ஏற்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி. எனது கடமைகளை நேர்மையுடன் செய்யவும், திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி மேற்கொண்ட நல்ல பணிகளை தொடரவும் நான் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளேன்’’என்றார்.
இதற்கு முன்பு திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா சிந்தியா தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சராக கடந்த 2007-2009ம் ஆண்டு வரையும், வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சராக 2009ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2012ம் வரையும், மின்துறை இணையமைச்சராக கடந்த 2012ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2014ம் ஆண்டு வரையும் இருந்தார்.
இவர் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் இருந்து மக்களவைக்கு 4 முறை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். தற்போது முதல் முறையாக மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினராகியுள்ளார்.
விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இணையமைச்சராக ஜெனரல்(ஓய்வு) டாக்டர் விஜய் குமார் சிங் இன்று காலை பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு மக்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இவர் மத்திய அரசில் பல பொறுப்புகளில் இருந்தார். கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மக்களவைக்கு மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட அவர் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை இணையமைச்சராக பொறுப்பு வகித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734222

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Hardeep S Puri hands over charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
General V.K. Singh takes over as MoS
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, former Minister of Civil Aviation and incumbent Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, handed over the charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia here today. General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a tweet, Shri Scindia said, “Delighted to take the baton of the Ministry of Civil Aviation from Shri Hardeep S Puri. I resolve to discharge my duties with earnestness & continue the good work undertaken by him.” General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In the past, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has held responsibility of the Communications and Information Technology Ministry as MoS from 2007-2009, the Commerce and Industry ministry as MoS from 2009 to 2012 and later the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power from 2012 to 2014. He was four times elected to Lok Sabha from Madhya Pradesh and now, it is his first term as Member of Rajya Sabha. Shri Scindia has also been Member of Standing Committees on Finance, External Affairs and Defence; Member of Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports; Member of Committees on Estimates, Petitions and Privileges and Member of Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs.
With regards to educational background, Shri Scindia is an Economics graduate from Harvard University and also did Masters of Business Administration (MBA) from Stanford University.
General (Retd.), Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State of Ministry of Civil Aviation today morning. After getting elected to Lok Sabha in May, 2014, Shri V.K. Singh held various responsibilities in Government of India. In May, 2019, Shri Singh was re-elected to Lok Sabha and held charge as Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.