অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ এস পুরী আজ শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াকে মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করেছেন
জেনারেল ভি কে সিং প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন
09 JUL 2021 10:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ এস পুরী আজ ওই মন্ত্রকের নবনিযুক্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য মাধবরাও সিন্ধিয়াকে দায়িত্বভার অর্পণ করেছেন। শ্রীপুরী বর্তমানে নগরোন্নয়ন এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ভি কে সিং উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেছেন, "শ্রী হরদীপ এস পুরীর কাছ থেকে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের ব্যাটন হাতে নিয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। আমি আন্তরিকতার সাথে দায়িত্ব পালন এবং পরিচালনা করার জন্য সংকল্প করছি।"
এর আগে শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া ২০০৭ থেকে ২০০৯ পর্যন্ত যোগাযোগ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বে ছিলেন। এরপর ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১২ পর্যন্ত শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কাজ করেন। পরবর্তীকালে ২০১২ থেকে ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী ছিলেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে তিনি চারবার লোকসভায় নির্বাচিত হন। তবে বর্তমানে তিনি রাজ্যসভার সদস্য।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া হার্ভার্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে অর্থনীতিতে স্নাতক ডিগ্রি লাভ করেন। পরে স্ট্যানফোর্ড ইউনিভার্সিটি থেকে বিজনেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেন।
এদিন, জেনারেল ডক্টর বিজয় কুমার সিং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেন। ২০১৯ সালে লোকসভায় নির্বাচিত হওয়ার পর তিনি সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ছিলেন।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Hardeep S Puri hands over charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
General V.K. Singh takes over as MoS
09 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, former Minister of Civil Aviation and incumbent Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, handed over the charge of office of Minister of Civil Aviation to Shri Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia here today. General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In a tweet, Shri Scindia said, “Delighted to take the baton of the Ministry of Civil Aviation from Shri Hardeep S Puri. I resolve to discharge my duties with earnestness & continue the good work undertaken by him.” General V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation were also present on the occasion.
In the past, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia has held responsibility of the Communications and Information Technology Ministry as MoS from 2007-2009, the Commerce and Industry ministry as MoS from 2009 to 2012 and later the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power from 2012 to 2014. He was four times elected to Lok Sabha from Madhya Pradesh and now, it is his first term as Member of Rajya Sabha. Shri Scindia has also been Member of Standing Committees on Finance, External Affairs and Defence; Member of Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports; Member of Committees on Estimates, Petitions and Privileges and Member of Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs.
With regards to educational background, Shri Scindia is an Economics graduate from Harvard University and also did Masters of Business Administration (MBA) from Stanford University.
General (Retd.), Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh also assumed charge as Minister of State of Ministry of Civil Aviation today morning. After getting elected to Lok Sabha in May, 2014, Shri V.K. Singh held various responsibilities in Government of India. In May, 2019, Shri Singh was re-elected to Lok Sabha and held charge as Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.