Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the 1st India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue
09 JUL 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India and the UK held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’)virtually on late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10thEconomic and Financial Dialogue (EFD)in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.Financial Cooperation is one of the key pillars of the 2030 Roadmap adopted by the two countries during the recent meeting of the two Prime Ministers and the India-UK Financial Market Dialogue is one of the key elements of this Financial Cooperation.As two services driven economies, both sides agreed there is significant scope for strengthened financial servicescooperation between India and the UK.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian Ministry of Finance and HM Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority. Indian and UK participants shared views on issues in their respective areas of responsibility.
The Dialogue began with a government to government discussion,focused on four themes: (1) GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City)City, India’s flagship international financial centre, (2) banking and payments, (3) insurance, and (4) capital markets.Following the government-to-government discussion, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, andthe India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship.
At the meeting, Indian and UK participants discussed progress on the UK-IndiaGIFT City Strategic Partnership.Both sides agreed on areas for further collaboration, including sustainable finance and FinTech,with the aim of supporting increased UK industry presence in the centre.
Participants provided updates on their respective banking and payments landscapes, with a view to increase cross-border activity in this area. The Bank of England discussed its work on cyber resilience. Both sides also recognised the key role the banking sector has played in maintaining stability during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Participants discussed matters relating to the insurance sector,including domestic updates on the impact of Covid-19, opportunities to encourage increased UKinvestment in the Indian market, and the UK Solvency II Call for Evidence.
Participants also took stock ofcapital markets cooperation. The UK outlined progress on regulatory reforms, including through the Wholesale Markets Review and the Lord Hill Listings Review. There was also a productive discussion on opportunities for increased cross-border activity, including an update from India on implementation of the direct listings policy.
Both sides agreed to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.
Participants then welcomed leaders of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP), noting the significant progress achieved since the last EFD in contributing to policy development, particularly the Partnership’s efforts towards promoting greater links between GIFT City and the UK financial services ecosystem. Both sides look forward to formally collaborating with the Partnership’s FinTechworkstream at the next UK-India FinTech Joint Working Group meeting and to the launch of policy papers on GIFT City, FinTech and cross-border trade and investment at the next EFD and beyond.
Finally, the City of London Corporation India-UK Capital Markets Working Group presented its recommendations from its recently published paper on ‘Unleashing the potential of the Indian Debt Capital Markets’. The report focused on enhancing the Indian Debt Capital markets ecosystem, as well as making it easier for Indian companies to raise capital internationally – to support India’s growth potential, infrastructure needs and enhancing the country’s sustainable energy capacity. The recommendationsinclude areas such as reforms to primary issuances, secondary markets, taxation rules, market ecosystem and ESG.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रथम भारत-यूके वित्तीय बाजार संवाद का साझा बयान
09 JUL 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) ने कल देर शाम वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से भारत-यूके फाइनेंशल मार्केट डायलॉग (वित्तीय बाजार संवाद -- “संवाद”) की उद्घाटन बैठक की। वित्तीय सेक्टर में द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिये अक्टूबर 2020 में 10वें आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद (ईएफडी) की स्थापना की गई थी। वित्तीय सहयोग, 2030 रोडमैप की बुनियाद है, जो दोनों देशों ने अपने प्रधानमंत्रियों की हाल ही में हुई मुलाकात के दौरान अपनाया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत-यूके वित्तीय बाजार संवाद वित्तीय सहयोग का प्रमुख घटक है। इन सेवाओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये, दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर एकमत थे कि भारत और यूके के बीच वित्तीय सेवा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की अपार संभावनायें मौजूद हैं।
इस संवाद में भारतीय पक्ष से वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और यूके की तरफ से वहां के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में भारत और यूके की स्वतंत्र नियामक एजेंसियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण, बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड और फाइनेंशियल कंडक्ट अथॉरिटी शामिल थे। भारतीय और यूके के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने दायित्वों वाले क्षेत्रों से जुड़े विषयों पर अपना नजरिया साझा किया।
इन मुद्दों पर सरकारों के बीच चर्चा में चार-चार विषयों पर विशेष चर्चा की गईः (1) जीआईएफटी- गिफ्ट (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) सिटी, भारत का प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र, (2) बैंकिंग और भुगतान, (3)बीमा और (4) पूंजी बाजार शामिल थे। इन मुद्दों पर सरकारों के बीच चर्चा के बाद, निजी क्षेत्र के साझीदारों को बातचीत के लिये आमंत्रित किया गया। सिटी ऑफ लंदन कॉर्पोरेशंस कैपिटल मार्केट्स वर्किंग ग्रुप ने भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट के बॉन्ड बाजार पर अपना प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। इसके अलावा इंडिया-यूके फाइनेंशियल पार्टनरशिप ने भारत-यूके वित्तीय सेवा सम्बंधों पर अपनी सिफारिशें पेश कीं।
बैठक में भारतीय और यूके के प्रतिनिधियों ने यूके-इंडिया गिफ्ट सिटी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने आगे और सहयोग पर रजामंदी व्यक्त की, जिसमें सतत वित्त और फिन-टेक को शामिल किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य यूके के उद्योगों की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया को समर्थन देना है।
बैठक में हिस्सा लेने वालों ने अपने-अपने यहां की बैंकिंग और भुगतान परिस्थितियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके तहत सीमा-पार गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड ने साइबर लचीलेपन पर अपने काम का ब्यौरा दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात का भी संज्ञान लिया कि बैंकिंग सेक्टर ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वित्तीय स्थिरता कायम रखने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रतिभागियों ने कोविड-19 के असर के हवाले से बीमा सेक्टर सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इसके अलावा भारतीय बाजार में यूके के निवेश तथा यूके सॉलवेंसी II फॉर एविडेंस को प्रोत्साहित करने के अवसरों पर भी बातचीत की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने पूंजी बाजार सहयोग के हालत का भी जायजा लिया। यूके के पक्ष ने थोक बाजार समीक्षा और लॉर्ड हिल रिव्यू को शामिल करते हुये नियमों में सुधार करने की प्रगति पर भी गौर किया। सीमा-पार गतिविधियां बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी सकारात्मक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें सीधी सूचीबद्धता प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में भारत द्वारा दी गई जानकारी शामिल थी।
दोनों पक्षों ने आने वाले महीनों में अगले ईएफडी और भावी भारत-यूके एफटीए के हवाले से इन क्षेत्रों में आगे सहयोग जारी रखने पर रजामंदी व्यक्त की। उल्लेखनीय है कि अगला ईएफडी इस साल के अंत तक होने की संभावना है।
इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने भारत-यूके वित्तीय साझेदारी (आईयूकेएफपी) के नेताओं का स्वागत किया। इस दौरान पिछली ईएफडी के बाद से हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया गया। उसके आधार पर इस बात का जायजा लिया गया कि नीति विकास में कितना योगदान हुआ, गिफ्ट सिटी और यूके वित्तीय सेवा इको-सिस्टम के बीच संपर्क को प्रोत्साहित करने के क्या प्रयास किये गये। दोनों पक्षों ने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि अगली यूके-भारत फिन-टेक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक तक फिन-टेक साझेदारी में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी।आशा व्यक्त की गई कि उस समय गिफ्ट सिटी पर नीतिगत दस्तावेज जारी हो जायेंगे तथा फिन-टेक और सीमा-पार कारोबार व निवेश की अगली ईएफडी तक सकारात्मक स्थिति होगी। इन सब विषयों के आगे बढ़ने की आशा व्यक्त की गई।
अंत में, सिटी ऑफ लंदन कार्पोरेशन इंडिया-यूके कैपिटल्स मार्केट वर्किंग ग्रुप ने अपनी सिफारिशें पेश कीं, जो हाल में प्रकाशित “अनलीशिंग द पोटेंशल ऑफ दी इंडियन डेट कैपिटल मार्केट्स” पर आधारित थीं। इस रिपोर्ट में भारतीय ऋण पूंजी बाजार के इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रूप से भारतीय कंपनियों को पूंजी हासिल करने को आसान बनाने पर चर्चा की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की विकास क्षमता, अवसंरचना जरूरतों को समर्थन देना और देश की सतत ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। सिफारिशों में तमाम क्षेत्र रखे गये हैं, जिनमें प्राथमिक बीमा, शेयर बाजार, टैक्स नियम, बाजार इको-सिस्टम और ईएसजी शामिल हैं।