ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
1 వ ఇండియా-యుకె ఫైనాన్షియల్ మార్కెట్స్ డైలాగ్‌పై ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటన
09 JUL 2021 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం మరియు యుకె ఫైనాన్షియల్ మార్కెట్స్ డైలాగ్ (‘ది డైలాగ్’) ప్రారంభ సమావేశాన్ని నిన్న సాయంత్రం వర్చ్యువల్ విధానంలో నిర్వహించారు. ఆర్థిక రంగంలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత పటిష్టంగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు 2020 అక్టోబర్‌లో 10 వ ఎకనామిక్ అండ్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ డైలాగ్ (ఇఎఫ్‌డి) లో ది డైలాగ్ ఏర్పాటైంది. ఇటీవల జరిగిన రెండు దేశాల ప్రధాన మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ఇరు దేశాలు అవలంబించిన 2030 రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌లో ఆర్థిక సహకారం అనేది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పునాది. అలాగే ఇండియా-యుకె ఫైనాన్షియల్ మార్కెట్ డైలాగ్ ఈ ఆర్థిక సహకారంలో ఒక కీలక అంశం. రెండు సేవలను నడిపే ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల ప్రకారం, భారతదేశం మరియు యుకె మధ్య ఆర్థిక సేవల సహకారం బలోపేతం కావడానికి ఇరుపక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి.
రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, సెక్యూరిటీస్ అండ్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ సర్వీసెస్ సెంటర్ అథారిటీ, ఇన్సూరెన్స్ రెగ్యులేటరీతో సహా భారత మరియు యుకె స్వతంత్ర నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇంగ్లాండ్ మరియు ఫైనాన్షియల్ కండక్ట్ అథారిటీ భాగస్వామ్యంతో భారత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, హెచ్ఎం ట్రెజరీకి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సంభాషణకు నాయకత్వం వహించారు. ఇందులో పాల్గొన్న భారత్, యుకెకి చెందిన వారు అభిప్రాయాలను ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకున్నారు.
నాలుగు ఇతివృత్తాలపై దృష్టి సారించిన ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రభుత్వ చర్చతో సంభాషణ ప్రారంభమైంది:(1) గిఫ్ట్ (గుజరాత్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్స్ టెక్-సిటీ) సిటీ, భారతదేశపు ప్రధాన అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక కేంద్రం, (2) బ్యాంకింగ్ మరియు చెల్లింపులు, (3) భీమా (4) ) మూలధన మార్కెట్లు. ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి సంబంధించిన చర్చను అనుసరించి, ప్రైవేటు రంగ భాగస్వాములను చర్చకు ఆహ్వానించారు. సిటీ ఆఫ్ లండన్ కార్పొరేషన్ క్యాపిటల్ మార్కెట్స్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ భారత కార్పోరేట్ బాండ్ మార్కెట్లో తమ పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించింది, ఇండియా-యుకె ఫైనాన్షియల్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ యుకె-ఇండియా ఆర్థిక సేవల సంబంధంపై వారి సిఫార్సులను సమర్పించింది.
సమావేశంలోయుకె-ఇండియా గిఫ్ట్ సిటీ స్ట్రాటజిక్ పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్‌లో పురోగతిపై చర్చించారు. కేంద్రంలో పెరిగిన యుకె పరిశ్రమ ఉనికికి తోడ్పడే లక్ష్యంతో స్థిరమైన ఫైనాన్స్ మరియు ఫిన్‌టెక్‌తో సహా మరింత సహకారం కోసం రెండు వైపులా అంగీకరించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో స్థిరత్వాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడంలో బ్యాంకింగ్ రంగం పోషించిన కీలక పాత్రను ఇరు పక్షాలు గుర్తించాయి.
కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రభావంపై దేశీయ నవీకరణలు, భారతీయ మార్కెట్లో పెరిగిన యుకె పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించే అవకాశాలు, యుకె సాల్వెన్సీ II కాల్ ఫర్ ఎవిడెన్స్ సహా భీమా రంగానికి సంబంధించిన విషయాలను ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
హోల్‌సేల్ మార్కెట్స్ రివ్యూ, లార్డ్ హిల్ లిస్టింగ్స్ రివ్యూ ద్వారా రెగ్యులేటరీ సంస్కరణలపై యుకె పురోగతిని వివరించింది. ప్రత్యక్ష జాబితాల విధానాన్ని అమలు చేయడంపై భారతదేశం నుండి వచ్చిన నవీకరణతో సహా, సరిహద్దు కార్యకలాపాలకు అవకాశాలపై అర్థవంతమైన చర్చ జరిగింది. రాబోయే నెలల్లో ఈ అంశాలపై ద్వైపాక్షికంగా జరిగే చర్చల్లో పాల్గొనడానికి రెండు వైపులా అంగీకరించాయి. తదుపరి ఈఎఫ్డి, భవిష్యత్ ఇండియా-యుకె ఎఫ్‌టిఎ కోసం చర్చల ప్రారంభం రెండూ ఈ ఏడాది చివర్లో జరుగుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement on the 1st India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue
09 JUL 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India and the UK held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue (‘the Dialogue’)virtually on late evening yesterday. The Dialogue was established at the 10thEconomic and Financial Dialogue (EFD)in October 2020 to deepen bilateral ties in the financial sector.Financial Cooperation is one of the key pillars of the 2030 Roadmap adopted by the two countries during the recent meeting of the two Prime Ministers and the India-UK Financial Market Dialogue is one of the key elements of this Financial Cooperation.As two services driven economies, both sides agreed there is significant scope for strengthened financial servicescooperation between India and the UK.
The Dialogue was led by senior officials from the Indian Ministry of Finance and HM Treasury, with participation from Indian and UK independent regulatory agencies, including the Reserve Bank of India, the Securities and Exchange Board of India, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Bank of England, and the Financial Conduct Authority. Indian and UK participants shared views on issues in their respective areas of responsibility.
The Dialogue began with a government to government discussion,focused on four themes: (1) GIFT (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City)City, India’s flagship international financial centre, (2) banking and payments, (3) insurance, and (4) capital markets.Following the government-to-government discussion, private sector partners were invited to the discussion. The City of London Corporation’s Capital Markets Working Group presented their work on the Indian corporate bond market, andthe India-UK Financial Partnership presented their recommendations on the UK-India financial services relationship.
At the meeting, Indian and UK participants discussed progress on the UK-IndiaGIFT City Strategic Partnership.Both sides agreed on areas for further collaboration, including sustainable finance and FinTech,with the aim of supporting increased UK industry presence in the centre.
Participants provided updates on their respective banking and payments landscapes, with a view to increase cross-border activity in this area. The Bank of England discussed its work on cyber resilience. Both sides also recognised the key role the banking sector has played in maintaining stability during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Participants discussed matters relating to the insurance sector,including domestic updates on the impact of Covid-19, opportunities to encourage increased UKinvestment in the Indian market, and the UK Solvency II Call for Evidence.
Participants also took stock ofcapital markets cooperation. The UK outlined progress on regulatory reforms, including through the Wholesale Markets Review and the Lord Hill Listings Review. There was also a productive discussion on opportunities for increased cross-border activity, including an update from India on implementation of the direct listings policy.
Both sides agreed to continue to engage bilaterally on these areas in the coming months, in the run up to the next EFD and the beginning of negotiations for a future India-UK FTA, both expected to take place later this year.
Participants then welcomed leaders of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP), noting the significant progress achieved since the last EFD in contributing to policy development, particularly the Partnership’s efforts towards promoting greater links between GIFT City and the UK financial services ecosystem. Both sides look forward to formally collaborating with the Partnership’s FinTechworkstream at the next UK-India FinTech Joint Working Group meeting and to the launch of policy papers on GIFT City, FinTech and cross-border trade and investment at the next EFD and beyond.
Finally, the City of London Corporation India-UK Capital Markets Working Group presented its recommendations from its recently published paper on ‘Unleashing the potential of the Indian Debt Capital Markets’. The report focused on enhancing the Indian Debt Capital markets ecosystem, as well as making it easier for Indian companies to raise capital internationally – to support India’s growth potential, infrastructure needs and enhancing the country’s sustainable energy capacity. The recommendationsinclude areas such as reforms to primary issuances, secondary markets, taxation rules, market ecosystem and ESG.