Competition Commission of India
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) और जापान फेयर ट्रेड कमीशन (जेएफटीसी) के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति के मामले में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने एवं इसे मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) और जापान फेयर ट्रेडकमीशन (जेएफटीसी) के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रभाव:
उपर्युक्‍त स्‍वीकृत एमओसी आवश्‍यक सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के जरिए सीसीआई को जापान की अपनी समकक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसी के अनुभवों एवं सबक से सीखने और अनुकरण करने में सक्षम करेगा जिससे उसकी दक्षता बढ़ेगी। यही नहीं, इससे सीसीआई को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 पर बेहतर ढंग से अमल करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप उपभोक्ता बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित होंगे और इसके साथ ही समानता एवं समावेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विवरण:
इसके तहत सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ तकनीकी सहयोग, अनुभवों को साझा करने और प्रवर्तन संबंधी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के जरिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति के मामले में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने एवं इसे मजबूती प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की जाएगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 18 के तहत सीसीआई को अधिनियम के तहत अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने या अपने कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से किसी भी देश की किसी भी एजेंसी के साथ कोई भी समझौता या व्यवस्था करने की अनुमति दी गई है।