Competition Commission of India
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਫੇਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਐੱਫ਼ਟੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਫੇਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਐੱਫ਼ਟੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ’ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।