Competition Commission of India
Cabinet approves Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC) to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.
Impact:
The approved MoC, through exchange of information, will enable CCI to emulate and learn from the experiences and lessons of its counterpart competition agency in Japan which would enhance efficiency. The same will help improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI. The resultant outcomes will benefit consumers at large and will promote equity and inclusiveness.
Details:
It will envisage to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and policy through exchange of information as well as through various capacity building initiatives in the areas of technical cooperation, experience sharing and enforcement cooperation
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) اور جاپان فیئر ٹریڈ کمیشن (جے ایف ٹی سی) کے درمیان باہمی تعاون سے متعلق میمورنڈم (ایم او سی) کو منظوری دی
08 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جولائی2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی کے معاملے میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) اور جاپان فیئر ٹریڈ کمیشن (جے ایف ٹی سی) کے درمیان باہمی تعاون سے متعلق میمورنڈم (ایم او سی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اثر:
مذکورہ منظوری، ایم او سی سے متعلق ضروری اطلاعات کے لین دین کے ذریعے سی سی آئی کو جاپان کی اپنی ہم منصب مسابقتی ایجنسی کے تجربات و سبق سے سیکھنے اور اس پر عمل کرنے کا اہل بنائے گی، جس سے اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہی نہیں اس سے سی سی آئی کو مسابقتی قانون 2002 پر بہتر ڈھنگ سے عمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ نتیجتاً صارفین بڑے پیمانے پر مستفید ہوں گے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی مساوات اور شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تفصیلات:
اس کے تحت اطلاعات کے لین دین کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون، تجربات کو مشترک کرنے اور تنفیذی تعاون کے شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی کے معاملے میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کا عمل بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
مسابقتی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 18 کے تحت سی سی آئی کو قانون کے تحت اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کرنے یا اپنے کاموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے مقصد سے کسی بھی ملک کی کسی بھی ایجنسی کے ساتھ کوئی بھی معاہدہ یا بندوبست کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔