Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Culture Minister
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also take charge as Ministers of State in Culture Ministry
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Culture Minister at Shastri Bhavan in New Delhi today. Simultaneously, Smt. MeenakshiLekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also took the charge as Ministers of State in M/o Culture.
Sh Kishan Reddy has also been assigned the charge of Union Minister of Tourism as well as Development of North-Eastern Region. He was earlier holding the charge of Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Speaking to media, Sh Reddy said that we will work towards achieving the vision of the Prime Minister with full commitment.
Shri G Kishan Reddy was elected as a Member of Parliament to 17th Lok Sabha in 2019, from Secunderabad Constituency, Telangana.
Sh Reddy has led several unique initiatives like his work for the child-heart patients which became a movement and won him the Best Child-Friendly Legislator Award in the AP Legislative Assembly by UNICEF (United Nations). He also started a campaign against terrorism and organised International Youth Conference against Terrorism (IYCT) in New Delhi in which over 193 delegates participated from over 54 countries. He also conducted "Seema Suraksha JagaranYatraand ‘Telangana PoruYatra’.
Sh Reddy has also received the Outstanding Youth Leadership Award for the year2009 by Maryland India Business Round Table (MIBRT), USA and Conferred a medal by Union of Bulgarian Commandos for his contribution towards Global Peace at Sophia, Bulgaria.
Ms MeenakshiLekhi is an advocate by profession and elected Member of Lok Sabha since 2014 from New Delhi Parliamentary Constituency. She has been a member of several committees including important Drafting Committees for Bills.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal is member of Lok Sabha since 2009 from Bikaner Constituency in Rajasthan. Prior to his new charge, he was holding charge of Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. He has also served as MoS in Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; and Union Minister of State in Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs. During his 2nd term as an MP, he was Chief Whip of BhartiyaJanta Party in Lok Sabha. Speaker of Lok Sabha also nominated him as the Chairman of House Committee, Lok Sabha. He has served as member of several important committees. He was awarded the Best Parliamentarian in 2013.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مرکزی وزیر ثقافت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بھی وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:8؍ جولائی،2021۔مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں مرکزی وزیر ثقافت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بھی وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت کی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی کو مرکزی وزیر سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کا چارج بھی سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل وہ وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہم پورے عزم کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کام کریں گے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی سکندرآباد پارلیمانی حلقہ، تلنگانہ سے، 2019 میں رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر 17 ویں لوک سبھا کے لئے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔
جناب ریڈی نے بچوں کے دل کے امراض کے لئے اپنے کام جیسے متعدد انوکھے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کی جو ایک تحریک بن گئی اور یونیسف (اقوام متحدہ) کے ذریعہ آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی میں انھیں بچوں سے بہترین دوستانہ تعلقات رکھنے والے قانون ساز کا ایوارڈ ملا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف مہم بھی شروع کی اور نئی دہلی میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف بین الاقوامییوتھ کانفرنس (آئی وائی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 54 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 193 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے "سیما تحفظ جاگرن یاترا اور '' تلنگانہ پوریویاترا '' بھی کرایا۔
جناب ریڈی کو میری لینڈ انڈیا بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل (ایم آئی بی آر ٹی)، امریکہ کے ذریعے سال 2009 میںیوتھ لیڈرشپ ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے اور بلغاریہ کے صوفیہ میں عالمی امن کے لئے کردار ادا کرنے پر انھوں نے یونین آف بلغاریائی کمانڈوز سے میڈل حاصل کیا تھا۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی پیشہ کے لحاظ سے ایک وکیل ہیں اور نئی دہلی پارلیمانی حلقہ سے 2014 کے بعد سے وہ لوک سبھا کی رکن ہیں۔ وہ بلوں کے لئے اہم ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹیوں سمیت متعدد کمیٹیوں کی رکن رہ چکی ہیں۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال راجستھان کے بیکانیر حلقہ سے 2009 سے لوک سبھا کے ممبر ہیں۔ اپنے نئے عہدے سے قبل وہ پارلیمانی امور اور بھاری صنعتوں اور عوامی کاروباری اداروں کے وزیر مملکت کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے وزارت آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کیوزیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں اور وزارت خزانہ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت رہ چکے ہیں۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے اپنی دوسری میعاد کے دوران وہ لوک سبھا میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے چیف وہپ تھے۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے انہیں ہاؤس کمیٹی، لوک سبھا کا چیئرمین نامزد کیا۔ وہ متعدد اہم کمیٹیوں کے ممبر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ انہیں 2013 میں بہترین پارلیمنٹیرین کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6346