Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Culture Minister
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also take charge as Ministers of State in Culture Ministry
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Culture Minister at Shastri Bhavan in New Delhi today. Simultaneously, Smt. MeenakshiLekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also took the charge as Ministers of State in M/o Culture.
Sh Kishan Reddy has also been assigned the charge of Union Minister of Tourism as well as Development of North-Eastern Region. He was earlier holding the charge of Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Speaking to media, Sh Reddy said that we will work towards achieving the vision of the Prime Minister with full commitment.
Shri G Kishan Reddy was elected as a Member of Parliament to 17th Lok Sabha in 2019, from Secunderabad Constituency, Telangana.
Sh Reddy has led several unique initiatives like his work for the child-heart patients which became a movement and won him the Best Child-Friendly Legislator Award in the AP Legislative Assembly by UNICEF (United Nations). He also started a campaign against terrorism and organised International Youth Conference against Terrorism (IYCT) in New Delhi in which over 193 delegates participated from over 54 countries. He also conducted "Seema Suraksha JagaranYatraand ‘Telangana PoruYatra’.
Sh Reddy has also received the Outstanding Youth Leadership Award for the year2009 by Maryland India Business Round Table (MIBRT), USA and Conferred a medal by Union of Bulgarian Commandos for his contribution towards Global Peace at Sophia, Bulgaria.
Ms MeenakshiLekhi is an advocate by profession and elected Member of Lok Sabha since 2014 from New Delhi Parliamentary Constituency. She has been a member of several committees including important Drafting Committees for Bills.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal is member of Lok Sabha since 2009 from Bikaner Constituency in Rajasthan. Prior to his new charge, he was holding charge of Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. He has also served as MoS in Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; and Union Minister of State in Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs. During his 2nd term as an MP, he was Chief Whip of BhartiyaJanta Party in Lok Sabha. Speaker of Lok Sabha also nominated him as the Chairman of House Committee, Lok Sabha. He has served as member of several important committees. He was awarded the Best Parliamentarian in 2013.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சராக திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி பொறுப்பேற்பு
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சராக திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி புதுதில்லி சாஸ்திரி பவனில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அப்போது இணை அமைச்சர்களாக திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி மற்றும் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் ஆகியோரும் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
சுற்றுலா, வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சராகவும் திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பொறுப்பை அவர் வகித்து வந்தார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு ரெட்டி, பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடையும் நோக்கத்தோடு முழு உறுதித் தன்மையுடன் பணியாற்றுவோம் என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற பொதுத் தேர்தலில் தெலங்கானாவின் செகந்திராபாத் தொகுதியில் வெற்றிபெற்று 17-ஆவது மக்களவைக்கு திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார்.
குழந்தை இருதய நோயாளிகளுக்காக திரு ரெட்டி மேற்கொண்ட பணிகள், ஓர் இயக்கமாக வலுவடைந்து ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் யூனிசெப் அமைப்பால் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றத்தில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உகந்த சிறந்த சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் என்ற விருதை அவருக்குப் பெற்றுத்தந்தது.
தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக ஓர் பிரச்சாரத்தை அவர் துவக்கியதுடன், புதுதில்லியில் 54 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 193 பேர் கலந்து கொண்ட தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச இளைஞர் மாநாட்டையும் நடத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733766