Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Culture Minister
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also take charge as Ministers of State in Culture Ministry
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Culture Minister at Shastri Bhavan in New Delhi today. Simultaneously, Smt. MeenakshiLekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also took the charge as Ministers of State in M/o Culture.
Sh Kishan Reddy has also been assigned the charge of Union Minister of Tourism as well as Development of North-Eastern Region. He was earlier holding the charge of Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Speaking to media, Sh Reddy said that we will work towards achieving the vision of the Prime Minister with full commitment.
Shri G Kishan Reddy was elected as a Member of Parliament to 17th Lok Sabha in 2019, from Secunderabad Constituency, Telangana.
Sh Reddy has led several unique initiatives like his work for the child-heart patients which became a movement and won him the Best Child-Friendly Legislator Award in the AP Legislative Assembly by UNICEF (United Nations). He also started a campaign against terrorism and organised International Youth Conference against Terrorism (IYCT) in New Delhi in which over 193 delegates participated from over 54 countries. He also conducted "Seema Suraksha JagaranYatraand ‘Telangana PoruYatra’.
Sh Reddy has also received the Outstanding Youth Leadership Award for the year2009 by Maryland India Business Round Table (MIBRT), USA and Conferred a medal by Union of Bulgarian Commandos for his contribution towards Global Peace at Sophia, Bulgaria.
Ms MeenakshiLekhi is an advocate by profession and elected Member of Lok Sabha since 2014 from New Delhi Parliamentary Constituency. She has been a member of several committees including important Drafting Committees for Bills.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal is member of Lok Sabha since 2009 from Bikaner Constituency in Rajasthan. Prior to his new charge, he was holding charge of Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. He has also served as MoS in Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; and Union Minister of State in Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs. During his 2nd term as an MP, he was Chief Whip of BhartiyaJanta Party in Lok Sabha. Speaker of Lok Sabha also nominated him as the Chairman of House Committee, Lok Sabha. He has served as member of several important committees. He was awarded the Best Parliamentarian in 2013.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी एवं श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने भी संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्रियों के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में शास्त्री भवन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। इसके साथ साथ, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी एवं श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने भी संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्रियों के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
श्री किशन रेड्डी को केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री के साथ साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास का प्रभार भी सौंपा गया है। इससे पहले वह गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का प्रभार संभाल रहे थे।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि हम पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी तेलंगाना के सिकंदराबाद संसदीय क्षेत्र से 2019 में 17वीं लोकसभा के लिए संसद सदस्य के रूप में निर्वाचित किया गया था।
श्री रेड्डी ने बाल-हृदय रोगियों के लिए अपने काम जैसी कई अनूठी पहलों का नेतृत्व किया है जो एक आंदोलन बन गया और उन्हें यूनिसेफ द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश विधान सभा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बाल-अनुकूल विधायक का पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भी एक अभियान आरंभ किया तथा नई दिल्ली में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा सम्मेलन (आईवाईसीटी) का आयोजन किया जिसमें 54 से अधिक देशों के 193 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने ‘सीमा सुरक्षा जागरण यात्रा‘ तथा ‘तेलंगाना पोरु यात्रा‘ का आयोजन भी किया।
श्री रेड्डी को अमेरिका के मैरीलैंड इंडिया बिजनेस राउंड टेबल (एमआईबीआरटी) द्वारा वर्ष 2009 के लिए असाधारण युवा नेतृत्व पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ तथा बुल्गारिया के सोफिया में वैश्विक शांति की दिशा में उनके योगदान के लिए यूनियन ऑफ बुल्गारियन कमांडोज द्वारा एक मेडल प्रदान किया गया।