सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
श्री. जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
श्रीमती. मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि श्री. अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी देखील संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
08 JUL 2021 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील शास्त्री भवन येथे केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. त्याचबरोबर श्रीमती. मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि श्री. अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
श्री किशन रेड्डी यांना केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री तसेच ईशान्य प्रांताच्या विकासाची जबाबदारी सोपविण्यात आली आहे. यापूर्वी त्यांनी गृह मंत्रालयात राज्यमंत्रिपदाची धुरा सांभाळली होती.
माध्यमांशी बोलताना श्री रेड्डी म्हणाले की आम्ही पूर्ण वचनबद्धतेने पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टिकोन साध्य करण्यासाठी काम करू.
श्री. किशन रेड्डी हे तेलंगणाच्या सिकंदराबाद मतदारसंघातून 2019 मध्ये 17 व्या लोकसभेत खासदार म्हणून निवडले गेले.
Shri @kishanreddybjp new Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DoNER took charge of office today at @MinOfCultureGoI in New Delhi. Smt. @M_Lekhi and Shri @arjunrammeghwal also took charge as Ministers of State in M/o Culture. MoS, Sh @prahladspatel was also present.#Govt4Growth pic.twitter.com/9FJfEcYMto
— PIB Culture (@PIBCulture) July 8, 2021
श्री. रेड्डी यांनी बालकांमधील हृदयरोगाबाबत केलेल्या कार्यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांचे नेतृत्व केले जे एक चळवळ बनले आणि त्यांना युनिसेफ (संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ) कडून आंध्रप्रदेश विधानसभेतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट बाल-मित्र आमदार पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले होते. त्यांनी दहशतवादाविरूद्ध मोहीम देखील सुरू केली आणि दहशतवादाविरोधात आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा परिषद (आयवायसीटी) आयोजित केली ज्यात 54 देशांमधून 193 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींनी भाग घेतला. त्यांनी सीमा सुरक्षा जागरण यात्रा’ ‘तेलंगाना पोरू यात्रादेखील आयोजित केली.
श्री रेड्डी यांना अमेरिकेच्या मेरीलँड इंडिया बिझिनेस राउंड टेबल (एमआयबीआरटी) तर्फे वर्ष 2009 चा उत्कृष्ट युवा नेतृत्व पुरस्कार प्राप्त झाला आणि जागतिक शांततेच्या योगदानासाठी बुल्गारियाच्या सोफिया येथे युनियन ऑफ बल्गेरियन कमांडोजने पदक बहाल केले.

Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Culture Minister
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also take charge as Ministers of State in Culture Ministry
08 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Culture Minister at Shastri Bhavan in New Delhi today. Simultaneously, Smt. MeenakshiLekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal also took the charge as Ministers of State in M/o Culture.
Sh Kishan Reddy has also been assigned the charge of Union Minister of Tourism as well as Development of North-Eastern Region. He was earlier holding the charge of Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Speaking to media, Sh Reddy said that we will work towards achieving the vision of the Prime Minister with full commitment.
Shri G Kishan Reddy was elected as a Member of Parliament to 17th Lok Sabha in 2019, from Secunderabad Constituency, Telangana.
Sh Reddy has led several unique initiatives like his work for the child-heart patients which became a movement and won him the Best Child-Friendly Legislator Award in the AP Legislative Assembly by UNICEF (United Nations). He also started a campaign against terrorism and organised International Youth Conference against Terrorism (IYCT) in New Delhi in which over 193 delegates participated from over 54 countries. He also conducted "Seema Suraksha JagaranYatraand ‘Telangana PoruYatra’.
Sh Reddy has also received the Outstanding Youth Leadership Award for the year2009 by Maryland India Business Round Table (MIBRT), USA and Conferred a medal by Union of Bulgarian Commandos for his contribution towards Global Peace at Sophia, Bulgaria.
Ms MeenakshiLekhi is an advocate by profession and elected Member of Lok Sabha since 2014 from New Delhi Parliamentary Constituency. She has been a member of several committees including important Drafting Committees for Bills.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal is member of Lok Sabha since 2009 from Bikaner Constituency in Rajasthan. Prior to his new charge, he was holding charge of Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. He has also served as MoS in Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; and Union Minister of State in Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs. During his 2nd term as an MP, he was Chief Whip of BhartiyaJanta Party in Lok Sabha. Speaker of Lok Sabha also nominated him as the Chairman of House Committee, Lok Sabha. He has served as member of several important committees. He was awarded the Best Parliamentarian in 2013.