Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 39,484 crore released to States in the current financial year
08 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has released the 4th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States yesterday. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 39,484.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 39,484 crore (33.33%) has been released so far in 4 installments.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(4th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
5752.33
Assam
531.33
2125.33
Haryana
11.00
44.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
3416.33
Karnataka
135.92
543.67
Kerala
1657.58
6630.33
Manipur
210.33
841.33
Meghalaya
106.58
426.33
Mizoram
149.17
596.67
Nagaland
379.75
1519.00
Punjab
840.08
3360.33
Rajasthan
823.17
3292.67
Sikkim
56.50
226.00
Tamil Nadu
183.67
734.67
Tripura
378.83
1515.33
Uttarakhand
647.67
2590.67
West Bengal
1467.25
5869.00
Total
9,871.00
39484.00

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பகிர்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியம்: 17 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ. 9,871 கோடி விடுவிப்பு
தமிழகத்திற்கு 4-வது தவணையின் மூலம் ரூ. 183.67 கோடி
08 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பகிர்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியத்தின் 4-வது மாதத் தவணை தொகையாக, ரூ.9,871.00 கோடியை மாநிலங்களுக்கு நேற்று விடுவித்தது. இதன் மூலம் மொத்தம் ரூ.39,484.00 கோடி, தகுதிவாய்ந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு மானியமாக நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழகத்திற்கு 4-வது தவணையின் மூலம் ரூ. 183.67 கோடியும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்தம் ரூ. 734.67 கோடியும் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பிரிவு 275-இன் கீழ் மாநிலங்களுக்கு, பகிர்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பகிர்விற்கு பின் மாநிலங்களின் வருவாய் கணக்கில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை நீக்க 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரையின்படி இந்த மானியங்கள் மாத தவணையாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
பகிர்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியத்தை தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், அசாம், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, உத்தராகண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய 17 மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்க 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
2021-22-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டில் 17 மாநிலங்களுக்கு பகிர்வுக்கு பிந்தைய வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியமாக மொத்தம் ரூ. 1,18,452 கோடி வழங்க நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. இதில் இதுவரை 4 தவணையாக ரூ. 39,484 கோடி (33.33%) விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733577