ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുമാന കമ്മി നികത്താൻ 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിച്ചു
08 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 08,2021
ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ്, വരുമാന കമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവല്യൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ ഡെഫിസിറ്റ് (PDRD) ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുവായി 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഈ ഗഡു കൂടി അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ആകെ 39,484 കോടി രൂപ അർഹതയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് PDRD ഗ്രാന്റായി നൽകി.
ഈ മാസം അനുവദിച്ച ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും 2021-22 ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച PDRD ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയും താഴെ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നാലാം ഗഡുവായി 1657.58 കോടി രൂപ കൂടി അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ കേരളത്തിന് ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 6630.33 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ലഭിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ റവന്യൂ കമ്മി നികത്താൻ പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകൾക്കനുസൃതമായാണ് പ്രതിമാസ തവണകളായി ഗ്രാന്റ് അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി PDRD ഗ്രാന്റ് ഇനത്തിൽ ആകെ 1,18,452 കോടി രൂപയാണ് കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തത്.
PDRD ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(4th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
5752.33
Assam
531.33
2125.33
Haryana
11.00
44.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
3416.33
Karnataka
135.92
543.67
Kerala
1657.58
6630.33
Manipur
210.33
841.33
Meghalaya
106.58
426.33
Mizoram
149.17
596.67
Nagaland
379.75
1519.00
Punjab
840.08
3360.33
Rajasthan
823.17
3292.67
Sikkim
56.50
226.00
Tamil Nadu
183.67
734.67
Tripura
378.83
1515.33
Uttarakhand
647.67
2590.67
West Bengal
1467.25
5869.00
Total
9,871.00
39484.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 39,484 crore released to States in the current financial year
08 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has released the 4th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States yesterday. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 39,484.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 39,484 crore (33.33%) has been released so far in 4 installments.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(4th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
5752.33
Assam
531.33
2125.33
Haryana
11.00
44.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
3416.33
Karnataka
135.92
543.67
Kerala
1657.58
6630.33
Manipur
210.33
841.33
Meghalaya
106.58
426.33
Mizoram
149.17
596.67
Nagaland
379.75
1519.00
Punjab
840.08
3360.33
Rajasthan
823.17
3292.67
Sikkim
56.50
226.00
Tamil Nadu
183.67
734.67
Tripura
378.83
1515.33
Uttarakhand
647.67
2590.67
West Bengal
1467.25
5869.00
Total
9,871.00
39484.00