Ministry of Science & Technology
New solar thermal components testing facility at Hyderabad to give further fillip to India’s growing solar sector
07 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
A newly established Concentrated Solar Thermal (CST) based test rig facility at Hyderabad can help the growing solar industry in India to test capability and performance of solar thermal components like solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, concentrating mirrors.
The facility set up by the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), will validate solar thermal components such as solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, concentrating mirrors, and AR coated glass tubes, etc. of the CST system in field conditions.
It will validate the indigenous components by parallelly comparing the performance (heat gain and heat loss properties) of the standard components with varying the operating parameters (e.g., flow rates of Heat Transfer Fluids (HTFs) operating temperature, pressures, etc.) and different DNI (Direct Normal Irradiance) conditions.
The development of solar thermal technologies for low and medium-temperature applications requires much attention of indigenous solar thermal components manufacturing facilities and cost-effective engineering designs because most of the solar thermal companies import solar thermal components, particularly from China and Europe.
In this regard, ARCI is working on the development of cost-effective solar receiver tubes, anti-reflective (AR) coated glass covers, nanostructured material-based thermic fluids, and durable reflective mirrors to enhance the performance and cutting down the cost of the solar thermal systems in India.
Apart from the development, the testing and validation of the components in real-field conditions are critical for the deployment of solar thermal technology. In order to cater to this need, ARCI has established a concentrated solar thermal-based single-axis parabolic trough test rig facility sponsored by the Technology Research Centre (TRC) project, DST, Govt. of India.
The parabolic-trough test rig facility has features for simultaneous testing of standard and indigenous solar receiver tubes. It has a thermic fluid-based closed-loop system which can operate between 50 to 350°C temperature range. It can conduct heat gain studies in real-field conditions with the actual measurement of solar irradiance condition and has an electrical heater support for measuring the actual heat loss of solar receivers at different operating temperatures.
ARCI’s test rig facility provides the performance of indigenously developed solar thermal components in real-field operating conditions, thus attracting greater interest from the industries. Recently, HPCL R&D, Bangalore, has sanctioned a project to ARCI for validating their indigenously developed heat transfer fluids with the comparison of a world-leading commercial product.
Description: C:\Users\srinivasarao\Desktop\PHOTOS\ARCI_CALENDAR_2020\DSC03641.JPG

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے فروغ پاتے ہوئے شمسی شعبےکو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، حیدرآباد میں شمسی تھرمل ا جزا کی جانچ کی سہولت
07 JUL 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جولائی 2021:حیدرآباد میں قائم کی گئی ایک نئی مرتکزشمسی توانائی سے قائم تھرمل(سی ایس ٹی) پر مبنی ٹیکس رِگ کی سہولت ، ہندوستان میں فروغ پاتی ہوئی شمسی صنعت کو شمسی تھرمل اجزاجیسے کہ شمسی توانائی وصول کرنے ٹیوبس، حرارت کی منتقلی کے سیالوں، کنسرنریٹنگ آئینوں کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کرنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے خود مختار ادارے، پاؤڈر میتھلرجی اور نیو مٹیریلس(اے آر سی آئی) کے لیے بین الاقوامی ایڈوانسڈ تحقیقی مرکز کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اس سہولت سے شمسی توانائی سے تھرمل اجزا جیسے سولر رسیور ٹیوب، حرارت منتقل کرنے والے سیال، کنسرن ریٹنگ آئینے اور اے آر کوٹیڈ گلاس کی ٹیوب وغیرہ کی میدانی کے حالات میں سی ایس ٹی نظام کی توثیق ہوگی۔
یہ متعدد آپریٹرنگ پیرامیٹرز (جیسے ہیٹ سیال (ایچ ٹی ایف) آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت، دباؤ وغیرہ سے بہاؤ کی شرح) اور مختلف امور کے ساتھ معیاری اجزا کی کارکردگی (حرارت سے حاصل ہونے والی اور گرمی میں کمی کی خصوصیات) کی متوازی طور پر مابعددیسی اجزا کی ڈی این آئی (براہ راست معمول کی بدنظمی) کے حالات کی توثیق کرے گا۔
کم اور درمیانی درجے کی ایپلیکیشن کے لیے شمسی تھرمل ٹیکنالوجی کی پیشرفت کے لیے دیسی شمسی تھرمل اجزا تیار کرنے کی سہولیات اور سرمایہ کاری ، مؤثر انجینئرنگ ڈیزائنوں کی بہت زیادہ توجہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے کیونکہ زیادہ شمسی تھرمل کی کمپنیاں خاص طور چین اور یوروپ سے شمسی تھرمل کے اجزا درآمد کرتی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں اے آر سی آئی ہندوستان میں شمسی تھرمل نظاموں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر سولر رسیور ٹیوبس، اینٹی ریفلیکٹر (اے آر) سے کوٹیڈ شیشے کے کورس، نانواسٹرکٹیڈ مادّے پر مبنی تھرمی سیالوں اور پائیدارمنعکس آئینوں کی ترقی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
اس کی فروخت کے علاوہ حقیقی میدان کے حالات میں اجزا کی جانچ اور توثیق شمسی تھرمل ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کے لیے بھی اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اے آر سی آئی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ریسرچ مرکز (ٹی آر سی) پروجیکٹ، ڈی ایس ٹی، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام ایک شمسی توانائی سے شمسی تھرمل پر مبنی سگنل محور پیرابولک سخت ٹیسٹ رگ کی سہولت قائم کی ہے۔
پیربولک سخت ٹیسٹ رگ کی سہولت میں معیاری اور دیسی شمسی رسیورس ٹیوبس کی بیک وقت جانچ کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ اس میں تھرمی سیال پر مبنی بند لوپ سسٹم ہے جو کہ 50 سے 350 سینٹی گریڈ درجہ حرارت کی حدود کے درمیان کام کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ ایک شمسی شعاع ریزی کی حالات کی اصل پیمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ حقیقی فیلڈ کے حالات میں گرمی حاصل کرنے کا مطالعہ بھی کرسکتا ہے اور مختلف آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت پر شمسی توانائی سے وصول کنندگان کی اصل گرمی میں کمی کی پیمائش کے لیے بجلی کی ہیٹ سپورٹ رکھتا ہے۔
اے آر سی آئی کی آزمائشی رگ کی سہولت، ا صلی فیلڈ آپریٹنگ حالات میں دیسی طور پر تیار سولر تھرمل اجزا کی کاکردگی مہیا کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اسے صنعتوں کی طرف سے زیادہ توجہ ملتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ایچ پی سی ایل کے تحقیق وترقی، بنگلور میں دنیا کی معروف تجارتی مصنوعات کے مقابلے میں ، اپنی دیسی طو رپر تیار کردہ حرات کی منتقلی کے سیالوں کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے اے ا ٓر سی آئی کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
Description: C:\Users\srinivasarao\Desktop\PHOTOS\ARCI_CALENDAR_2020\DSC03641.JPG