Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June2021
₹ 92,849 crore gross GST revenue collected in June’ 2021
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June’ 2021 is₹92,849 crore of which CGST is ₹16,424 crore, SGST is ₹20,397, IGST is ₹49,079 crore (including ₹25,762 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹6,949 crore (including ₹809 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions between 5thJune to 5th July’2021 since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June’21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 19,286 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,939 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of June 2021 are 2% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.
GST collection after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, the collection in June’2021 dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore. The GST collection for June’2021 is related to the business transactions made during May’2021. During May’2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. The e-way bill data for the month of May 2021 shows that during the month, 3.99 crore e-way bills were generated as compared to 5.88 crore in the month of April 2021, down by more than 30%.
However, with reduction in caseload and easing of lockdowns, the e-way bills generated during June 2021 is 5.5 crore which indicates recovery of trade and business. The daily average generation of e-way bill for the first two weeks of April 2021 was 20 lakh, which came down to 16 lakh in last week of April 2021 and further to 12 lakh in the two weeks between 9th to 22nd May. Thereafter, the average generation of e-way bills has been increasing and has reached again to 20 lakh level since week beginning 20th June. Therefore, it is expected that while the GST revenues have dipped during the month of June, the revenues will see an increase again from July 2021 onwards.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ
ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 92,849 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 92,849 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16,424 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 20,397 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ 49,079 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 25,762 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਅਤੇ 6,949 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ ਹੈ (809 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ) । ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਰਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15 ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਫ਼ੀ /ਘਟਾਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ—ਵੱਖ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 19,286 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ 16,939 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ।
8 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜੂਨ 2021 ਲਈ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ । ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੂਬੇ , ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਸਿ਼ਕ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਨ । ਈ ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਮਈ 2021 ਲਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਈ ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 5.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਨ । ਇਵੇਂ ਇਹ 30% ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਈ ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ , ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 2 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ 20 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਇਹ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 16 ਲੱਖ ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 9 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 22 ਮਈ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 2 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਈ ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫਿਰ 20 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘਟਿਆ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਿਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ ।