Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June2021
₹ 92,849 crore gross GST revenue collected in June’ 2021
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June’ 2021 is₹92,849 crore of which CGST is ₹16,424 crore, SGST is ₹20,397, IGST is ₹49,079 crore (including ₹25,762 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹6,949 crore (including ₹809 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions between 5thJune to 5th July’2021 since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June’21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 19,286 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,939 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of June 2021 are 2% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.
GST collection after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, the collection in June’2021 dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore. The GST collection for June’2021 is related to the business transactions made during May’2021. During May’2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. The e-way bill data for the month of May 2021 shows that during the month, 3.99 crore e-way bills were generated as compared to 5.88 crore in the month of April 2021, down by more than 30%.
However, with reduction in caseload and easing of lockdowns, the e-way bills generated during June 2021 is 5.5 crore which indicates recovery of trade and business. The daily average generation of e-way bill for the first two weeks of April 2021 was 20 lakh, which came down to 16 lakh in last week of April 2021 and further to 12 lakh in the two weeks between 9th to 22nd May. Thereafter, the average generation of e-way bills has been increasing and has reached again to 20 lakh level since week beginning 20th June. Therefore, it is expected that while the GST revenues have dipped during the month of June, the revenues will see an increase again from July 2021 onwards.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহ
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে ৯২ হাজার ৮৪৯ কোটি টাকা পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রাজ্য পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর ২০ হাজার ৩৯৭ কোটি টাকা, কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর ১৬ হাজার ৪২৪ কোটি টাকা, সুসংহত পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর ৪৯ হাজার ৭৯ কোটি টাকা (পণ্য আমদানির ওপর সংগৃহীত আয় ২৫ হাজার ৭৬২ কোটি টাকা সহ) এবং সেস বাবদ ৬ হাজার ৯৪৯ কোটি টাকা (পণ্য আমদানিতে সংগৃহীত ৮০৯ কোটি টাকা) আয় হয়েছে। ৫ জুন থেকে ৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত দেশের অভ্যন্তরে লেনদেন থেকে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের জেরে চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে রিটার্ন দাখিলের সময়সীমায় ১৫ দিনের জন্য ছাড় দেওয়া হয়। এতে করদাতাদের বিশেষ সুবিধা হয়েছে। ৫ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে এই ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের এ মাসে মাসে সরকার নিয়মমাফিক সমঝোতা হিসেবে সুসংহত পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর-তে ১৯ হাজার ২৮৬ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজ্য পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর-তে ১৬ হাজার ৯৩৯ কোটি টাকা মিটিয়েছে।
জুন মাসে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহ গত বছরের জুন মাসের তুলনায় ২ শতাংশ বেশি হয়েছে।
টানা ৮ মাস পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা'র বেশি হলেও, জুন মাসে তা ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা'র নিচে নেমে এসেছে । কারণ মে মাসে ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেনের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে জুন মাসের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ । এই সময়ে অতিমারীর জেরে বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যে সম্পূর্ণ অথবা আংশিক লকডাউন ছিল।
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে ৫.৮৮ কোটি ই-ওয়ে বিল তৈরি হলেও মে মাসে তা ৩০ শতাংশ কমে ৩.৯৯ কোটি হয়েছে। তবে জুন মাসে লকডাউনে কিছু ছাড় দেওয়ায় এবং সংক্রমণ কমতে থাকায় এই ই-ওয়ে বিলের পরিমাণ ৫.৫ কোটিতে দাঁড়িয়েছে।তাই ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য পুনরায় ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে শুরু করেছে, তা এর থেকেই ইঙ্গিত মিলেছে। তবে এপ্রিল মাসে প্রথম দু সপ্তাহে ই-ওয়ে বিলের দৈনিক গড় ছিল ২০ লক্ষ, যা এপ্রিলের শেষ সপ্তাহে ১৬ লক্ষে নেমে আসে এবং ৯ থেকে ২২ মে'এর মধ্যে দুই সপ্তাহে আরও কমে ১২ লক্ষ হয়ে দাঁডায়। এরপরে, দৈনিক ই-ওয়ে বিলের গড় পুনরায় বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং ২০ জুনের শুরু থেকে সাপ্তাহিক ই-ওয়ে বিলের পরিমাণ আবারও ২০ লক্ষে পৌঁছোয়। সুতরাং আশা করা যাচ্ছে যে জুন মাসে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ কিছুটা কম হলেও জুলাই মাসে তা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।