Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June2021
₹ 92,849 crore gross GST revenue collected in June’ 2021
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June’ 2021 is₹92,849 crore of which CGST is ₹16,424 crore, SGST is ₹20,397, IGST is ₹49,079 crore (including ₹25,762 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹6,949 crore (including ₹809 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions between 5thJune to 5th July’2021 since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June’21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 19,286 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,939 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of June 2021 are 2% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.
GST collection after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, the collection in June’2021 dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore. The GST collection for June’2021 is related to the business transactions made during May’2021. During May’2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. The e-way bill data for the month of May 2021 shows that during the month, 3.99 crore e-way bills were generated as compared to 5.88 crore in the month of April 2021, down by more than 30%.
However, with reduction in caseload and easing of lockdowns, the e-way bills generated during June 2021 is 5.5 crore which indicates recovery of trade and business. The daily average generation of e-way bill for the first two weeks of April 2021 was 20 lakh, which came down to 16 lakh in last week of April 2021 and further to 12 lakh in the two weeks between 9th to 22nd May. Thereafter, the average generation of e-way bills has been increasing and has reached again to 20 lakh level since week beginning 20th June. Therefore, it is expected that while the GST revenues have dipped during the month of June, the revenues will see an increase again from July 2021 onwards.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
જૂન 2021 માટે જીએસટી રેવન્યુ કલેક્શન
જૂન, 2021 માં રૂ. 92,849 કરોડની આવક જીએસટી આવક તરીકે થઈ
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જૂન 2021માં રૂ. 92,849 કરોડ એકંદર જીએસટી આવક તરીકે એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી સીજીએસટી રૂ. 16,424 કરોડ, એસજીએસટી રૂ 20,397 કરોડ અને આઈજીએસટી રૂપિયા 49,079 કરોડ છે (માલની આયાત પર 25,762 કરોડ રૂપિયા વસૂલવામાં આવ્યા છે) રૂ. 6,949 કરોડ સેસ (માલની આયાત પર 809 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ સહિત) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઉપરોક્ત આંકડામાં 5 જૂનથી 5 જુલાઇ, 2021 સુધીના સ્થાનિક વ્યવહારો દ્વારા મળેલ જીએસટીની રકમ શામેલ છે કારણ કે કરદાતાઓએ કોવિડ રોગચાળાની બીજી લહેરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મે -2021 માટે રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવામાં 15 દિવસ વિલંબથી ભરવા પર વ્યાજમાં છુટ/વ્યાજના સ્વરૂપમાં વિવિધ રાહતના ઉપાયો આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ મહિના દરમિયાન સરકારે નિયમિત પતાવટ તરીકે આઈજીએસટીમાંથી રૂ. 19,286 કરોડ સીજીએસટી અને રૂ. 16,939 કરોડ એસજીએસટીની પતાવટ કરી છે.
ગત વર્ષના સમાન મહિનામાં જીએસટી આવક સંગ્રહ કરતા જૂન 2021નો આવક સંગ્રહ 2 ટકા વધુ છે.
સતત આઠ મહિના સુધી 1 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુનું જીએસટી કલેક્શન કર્યા પછી, જૂન 2021માં જીએસટી કલેક્શન 1 લાખ કરોડની નીચે આવી ગયું છે. જૂન, 2021 માં જીએસટી કલેક્શન મે 2021 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલા વ્યવસાયિક વ્યવહારો સાથે સંબંધિત છે. મે 2021 દરમિયાન, કોવિડને કારણે મોટાભાગનાં રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સંપૂર્ણ અથવા આંશિક બંધ હેઠળ હતા. મે 2021 મહિનાના ઇ-વે બિલ ડેટા બતાવે છે કે એપ્રિલ 2021ના ​​મહિનામાં 5.88 કરોડની તુલનામાં મહિના દરમિયાન 3.99 કરોડ ઇ-વે બિલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે ૩૦% કરતા પણ વધુ ઓછા છે.
જો કે, કોવિડના કેસની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો અને લોકડાઉન હળવું થતાં, જૂન 2021 દરમિયાન જનરેટ થયેલ ઇ-વે બીલો 5.5 કરોડ છે, જે વેપાર અને વ્યવસાયના પુનરુત્થાનનો સંકેત આપે છે. એપ્રિલ 2021ના ​​પહેલા બે અઠવાડિયામાં ઇ-વે બિલ જનરેશનની દૈનિક સરેરાશ 20 લાખ હતી, જે એપ્રિલ 2021ના ​​છેલ્લા અઠવાડિયામાં ઘટીને 16 લાખ અને 9થી 22 મે વચ્ચેના બે અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન 12 લાખ થઈ ગઈ છે. ત્યારબાદ, સરેરાશ ઇ-વે બિલ જનરેશન વધી રહ્યું છે અને 20 જૂનથી શરૂ થતા સપ્તાહમાં ફરી 20 લાખની સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયું છે. તેથી, એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે જ્યારે જૂન મહિના દરમિયાન જીએસટીની આવકમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે, ત્યારે જીએસટીની આવકમાં જુલાઈ 2021થી ફરીથી વધારો જોવા મળશે.