Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June2021
₹ 92,849 crore gross GST revenue collected in June’ 2021
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June’ 2021 is₹92,849 crore of which CGST is ₹16,424 crore, SGST is ₹20,397, IGST is ₹49,079 crore (including ₹25,762 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹6,949 crore (including ₹809 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions between 5thJune to 5th July’2021 since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month June’21 for the taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 19,286 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,939 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of June 2021 are 2% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.
GST collection after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for eight months in a row, the collection in June’2021 dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore. The GST collection for June’2021 is related to the business transactions made during May’2021. During May’2021, most of the States/UTs were under either complete or partial lock down due to COVID. The e-way bill data for the month of May 2021 shows that during the month, 3.99 crore e-way bills were generated as compared to 5.88 crore in the month of April 2021, down by more than 30%.
However, with reduction in caseload and easing of lockdowns, the e-way bills generated during June 2021 is 5.5 crore which indicates recovery of trade and business. The daily average generation of e-way bill for the first two weeks of April 2021 was 20 lakh, which came down to 16 lakh in last week of April 2021 and further to 12 lakh in the two weeks between 9th to 22nd May. Thereafter, the average generation of e-way bills has been increasing and has reached again to 20 lakh level since week beginning 20th June. Therefore, it is expected that while the GST revenues have dipped during the month of June, the revenues will see an increase again from July 2021 onwards.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ஜூன் மாத வசூல் : ரூ.92,849 கோடி
06 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் மொத்த வசூல் ரூ.92,849 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ 16,424 கோடி, மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ 20,397 கோடி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ரூ 49,079 கோடி (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ரூ. 25,762 கோடியையும் சேர்த்து) மற்றும் செஸ் வரி ரூ 6,949 கோடி (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ரூ. 809 கோடி உட்பட) ஆகும். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாம் அலை காரணமாக ரூ. 5 கோடி வரையிலான மொத்த விற்றுமுதல் கொண்ட வரி செலுத்துவோர், 2021 ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கான வரி விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தாமத கட்டண தள்ளுபடி/வட்டி குறைப்பு (15 நாட்களுக்கு) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், ஜூன் 5 முதல் ஜூலை 5-ஆம் தேதி வரை உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் வசூலான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வருவாயும் மேல் குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கங்களில் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
வழக்கமான பைசலாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியிலிருந்து மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கு ரூ. 19,286 கோடியையும், மாநில சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கு ரூ. 16,939 கோடியையும் இந்த மாதத்தின் போது அரசு வழங்கியது.
கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் வருவாய் இந்தாண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் 2% அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து எட்டு மாதங்களாக ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2021 ஜூன் மாத வசூல் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல், நடப்பாண்டு மே மாதம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வர்த்தக பரிவர்த்தனைகளுடன் தொடர்புடையது. கொவிட் தொற்றினால் மே மாதம் பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் முழு அல்லது பகுதி நேர பொது முடக்கத்தைக் கடைப்பிடித்தன. ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தின் 5.88 கோடி மின்னணு வாயிலான விலைப்பட்டியலை விட 30% குறைவாக, மே மாதத்தில் 3.99 கோடி விலைப்பட்டியல்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733074