Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Becomes “Brand Ambassador” of Khadi Prakritk Paint
06 JUL 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari declared himself the “Brand Ambassador '' of Khadi Prakritk Paint and said he would promote it across the country so as to encourage young entrepreneurs to take up the manufacturing of cow dung paint.Virtually inaugurating the new automated manufacturing unit of Khadi Prakritik Paint, India's first and only paint made from cow dung, in Jaipur todaythe minister appreciated the technology innovation and said this would go a long way in empowering the rural and agro-based economy in the country.
Shri Gadkari said even inaugurating infrastructure projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees is not as pleasing and satisfying as inaugurating this manufacturing unit. He appreciated Khadi and Village Industries Commission for the successful research. He said Khadi Prakritik Paint has immense potential of creating sustainable development for benefit of the poorest of the poor and the target should be setting up a Parkritik Paint unit in each and every village.
On this occasion, Shri Gadkari also placed an order for 1000 liters of Khadi Prakritik Paint (500 liters each of Distemper and Emulsion) which he intends to use at his residence in Nagpur.
The new plant has been set up on the campus of Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, which is a unit of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Earlier Prakritik Paint was being manufactured manually on a prototype project. Commissioning of the new manufacturing unit will double the production capacity of Prakritik Paint. At present the daily production of Prakritik Paint is 500 liters which will go up to 1000 liters per day.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the new plant is equipped with modern technology and machinery that will also ensure highest standards of the product in terms of quality and uniformity.
Khadi Prakritik Paint was launched by Shri Gadkari on 12th January 2021. The Paint has been launched with the twin objectives of increasing farmers' income and creating self-employment across the country. To enable maximum people to benefit from this innovation, KVIC has included this project under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP), a flagship scheme of the Central government for employment generation. Available in two variants- Distemper and Emulsion, Khadi Prakritik Paint contains “AshtaLaabh”; i.e. the eight benefits like anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and natural thermal insulation properties. This paint is eco-friendly, non-toxic, odorless and cost-effective.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट के ‘ब्रांड एंबेसेडर’बने
06 JUL 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने आपको खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट का "ब्रांड एंबेसेडर" घोषित करते हुए कहा कि वह इस पेंट कोपूरे देश में बढ़ावा देंगे ताकि युवा उद्यमियों को गाय के गोबर से पेंट का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। श्री गडकरी ने आज जयपुर स्थित खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट की नई स्वचालित निर्माण इकाई का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया। श्री गडकरी ने प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार की सराहना की और कहा कि यह देश में ग्रामीण और कृषि आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि लाखों करोड़ रुपए की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करना इतना सुखद और संतोषजनक नहीं है जितना इस विनिर्माण इकाई का उद्घाटन करना रहा है। उन्होंने इस सफल अनुसंधान के लिए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट में समाज के गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति के लाभ के लिए सतत विकास करने की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं और हमारा लक्ष्य प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम एक प्राकृतिक पेंट इकाई स्थापित करने का होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर परश्री गडकरी ने 1000 लीटर खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट आपूर्ति (500-500 लीटर डिस्टेंपर और इमल्शन) का आदेश भी दिया, जिसका वे नागपुर में अपने आवास पर उपयोग करना चाहते हैं।
नया संयंत्र कुमारप्पा राष्ट्रीय हस्तनिर्मित कागज संस्थान (केएनएचपीआई), जयपुर के परिसर में स्थापित किया गया है, जो खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की एक इकाई है। इससे पहले प्राकृतिक पेंट का निर्माण प्रोटोटाइप परियोजना पर मैन्युअली रूप से किया जा रहा था। नई विनिर्माण इकाई चालू होने से प्राकृतिक पेंट की उत्पादन क्षमता दोगुनी हो जाएगी। वर्तमान में प्राकृतिक पेंट का दैनिक उत्पादन 500 लीटर है,जिसे बढ़ाकर प्रतिदिन 1000 लीटर कर दिया जाएगा।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि नया संयंत्र आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीऔर मशीनरी से लैस है, जो गुणवत्ता और एकरूपता के मामले में उत्पाद के उच्चतम मानकों को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।श्री गडकरी ने 12 जनवरी, 2021 को खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट का शुभारंभ किया था। यह पेंट किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और देश में स्वरोजगार पैदा करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ लॉन्च किया गया है। इस नवाचार से अधिक से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए केवीआईसी ने इस परियोजना को प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत शामिल किया है, जो रोजगार सृजन के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है। यह पेंट दो किस्मों- डिस्टेंपर और इमल्शनमें उपलब्ध है।इसमें "अष्टलाभ" यानी आठ लाभ शामिल हैं,जैसे एंटी-बैक्टीरियल, एंटी-फंगल और प्राकृतिक थर्मल इंसुलेशन गुण। यह पेंट पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, नॉन-टॉक्सिक, गंधहीन और सस्ता है।