Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport&Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents. Inaugurating virtual Symposium on Vehicle crash safety he said India and other developing countries are witnessing a very high rate of road accidents and around 1.5 lakh people are killed every year which is even higher than the Covid deaths. The Minister said his vision is to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths and zero accidents and deaths by 2030. Shri Gadkari said about 60% deaths are of two wheeler riders. He said protection and safety of motorcycle traffic is the need of the hour. He said in the global scenario vehicle engineering technology has matured to a great extent and all road engineering measures will improve chances of fatal vehicle crash atleast during the accident event. The Minister stressed on the importance of training of drivers and establishment of advanced Training Institutes and centres.
Shri Gadkari said it was his moral responsibility to make good roads and improve road infrastructure. He said cooperation ,communication and coordination among all stakeholders is essential to create awareness and achieve our goals .
Full event link https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് റോഡ് വികസനത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലും സുരക്ഷാ ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 05 ജൂലൈ ,2021
അപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് റോഡ് വികസനത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലും സുരക്ഷാ ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. വാഹനാപകട സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെർച്വൽ സിമ്പോസിയം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം . ഇന്ത്യയും മറ്റ് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളും വളരെ ഉയർന്ന തോതിലുള്ള റോഡപകടങ്ങൾക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും പ്രതിവർഷം 1.5 ലക്ഷം പേർ റോഡപകടങ്ങളിൽ കൊല്ലപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും ഇത് കോവിഡ് മരണത്തേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്നതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. റോഡപകട മരണങ്ങൾ 50 %കുറയ്ക്കുകയും 2030 ഓടെ റോഡപകടങ്ങളും മരണങ്ങളും പൂജ്യത്തിലേക്കെത്തിക്കുക എന്നതുമാണ് തന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.60 ശതമാനം മരണങ്ങളും ഇരുചക്ര വാഹന യാത്രികരാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു.ഡ്രൈവർമാരെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൻറെയും നൂതന പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രിഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
നല്ല റോഡുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതും റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും തന്റെ ധാർമ്മിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു.അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം, ആശയവിനിമയം, ഏകോപനം എന്നിവ അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹംകൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പൂർണ ചടങ്ങു് . https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്