Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport&Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents. Inaugurating virtual Symposium on Vehicle crash safety he said India and other developing countries are witnessing a very high rate of road accidents and around 1.5 lakh people are killed every year which is even higher than the Covid deaths. The Minister said his vision is to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths and zero accidents and deaths by 2030. Shri Gadkari said about 60% deaths are of two wheeler riders. He said protection and safety of motorcycle traffic is the need of the hour. He said in the global scenario vehicle engineering technology has matured to a great extent and all road engineering measures will improve chances of fatal vehicle crash atleast during the accident event. The Minister stressed on the importance of training of drivers and establishment of advanced Training Institutes and centres.
Shri Gadkari said it was his moral responsibility to make good roads and improve road infrastructure. He said cooperation ,communication and coordination among all stakeholders is essential to create awareness and achieve our goals .
Full event link https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਕਰੈਸ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਰਿਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਮਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 60% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੋ-ਪਹੀਆ ਸਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਟਰਸਾਈਕਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਰਸਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਪਾਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘਾਤਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਕਰੈਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM