Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport&Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents. Inaugurating virtual Symposium on Vehicle crash safety he said India and other developing countries are witnessing a very high rate of road accidents and around 1.5 lakh people are killed every year which is even higher than the Covid deaths. The Minister said his vision is to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths and zero accidents and deaths by 2030. Shri Gadkari said about 60% deaths are of two wheeler riders. He said protection and safety of motorcycle traffic is the need of the hour. He said in the global scenario vehicle engineering technology has matured to a great extent and all road engineering measures will improve chances of fatal vehicle crash atleast during the accident event. The Minister stressed on the importance of training of drivers and establishment of advanced Training Institutes and centres.
Shri Gadkari said it was his moral responsibility to make good roads and improve road infrastructure. He said cooperation ,communication and coordination among all stakeholders is essential to create awareness and achieve our goals .
Full event link https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಕುರಿತ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಕುರಿತ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭೂ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಪಘಾತಗಳಿಂದ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಕುರಿತ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣವನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ದರ ಇರುವುದನ್ನು ನಾವು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಂದಿ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳಿಂದ ಮೃತಪಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾವುಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಎಂದರು.
ಬರುವ 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವುಗಳನ್ನು ಶೂನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಇದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 50 ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ಸಾವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಚಕ್ರ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಪಾಲು ಶೇ 50 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಈಗಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಾಹನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಿಪುಣತೆಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಘಾತ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವುಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ತರಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಚಾಲಕರ ತರಬೇತಿಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಉತ್ತಮ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿವರ ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿದೆ - https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM