सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि सड़क निर्माण के सभी चरणों में दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षा ऑडिट अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग व सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि सड़क निर्माण के सभी चरणों में दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षा ऑडिट अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।उन्होंने वाहन टक्कर सुरक्षा पर आयोजित वर्चुअल परिसंवाद का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की दर बहुत अधिक है और हर साल लगभग 1.5 लाख लोग मारे जाते हैं, जो कि कोविड मौतों से भी अधिक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनका दृष्टिकोण 2030 तक सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली मौतों में 50 प्रतिशत की कमी और दुर्घटनाओं व मौतों को शून्य करना है।श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि लगभग 60 प्रतिशत मौतें दुपहिया सवारों की होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटरसाइकिल यातायात की सुरक्षा इस समय की मांग है। श्री गडकरी ने आगे बताया कि वैश्विक परिदृश्य में वाहन इंजीनियरिंग प्रौद्योगिकी काफी हद तक परिपक्व हो गई है और सभी सड़क इंजीनियरिंग उपायों से कम से कम दुर्घटना की घटना के दौरान घातक वाहन टक्कर की आशंका में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने वाहन चालकों के प्रशिक्षण व उन्नत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और केंद्रों की स्थापना के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अच्छी सड़कें बनाना और सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना उनकी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जागरूकता पैदा करने और अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग, संचार और समन्वय जरूरी है।
पूरे कार्यक्रम का लिंक https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents
05 JUL 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport&Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said safety audits have been mandated at all stages of road development to reduce accidents. Inaugurating virtual Symposium on Vehicle crash safety he said India and other developing countries are witnessing a very high rate of road accidents and around 1.5 lakh people are killed every year which is even higher than the Covid deaths. The Minister said his vision is to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths and zero accidents and deaths by 2030. Shri Gadkari said about 60% deaths are of two wheeler riders. He said protection and safety of motorcycle traffic is the need of the hour. He said in the global scenario vehicle engineering technology has matured to a great extent and all road engineering measures will improve chances of fatal vehicle crash atleast during the accident event. The Minister stressed on the importance of training of drivers and establishment of advanced Training Institutes and centres.
Shri Gadkari said it was his moral responsibility to make good roads and improve road infrastructure. He said cooperation ,communication and coordination among all stakeholders is essential to create awareness and achieve our goals .
Full event link https://youtu.be/OEkRhMItvsM