Ministry of Science & Technology
Team India 2021 wins 9 Grand Awards and 8 Special Awards at Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
03 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Team India 2021 won 9 Grand Awards and 8 Special Awards at Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) for innovations ranging from identification of genes responsible that resist abiotic stress in species to augmented reality smart stethoscope that allows non-medicals to perform accurate pulmonary screening. These innovations were by young students who received the awards and brought accolades home.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, virtually interacted with the 26 winners of the Initiative for Research and Innovation in STEM -IRIS National Fair, who participated as ‘Team India 2021’ in the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF). These students have competed with 1833 budding scientists from 64 countries, regions, and territories across the globe and won 17 awards.
“Creativity is connecting dots of knowledge. Our aim should be to become a creative thinker with some nonlinear expertise and to reach out to connect the dots,” Prof. Sharma said at the occasion. He went through all the projects and complimented the winners on the research they had conducted. Also present on the occasion were Dr. Praveen Arora, Head NCSTC, Department of Science and Technology; and Mr. Sujit Banerjee, Scientist F, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Ms. Sharon E. Kumar, Fair Director IRIS and Chief Operations Officer, EXSTEMPLAR Education Linkers Foundation, said that IRIS is a platform which celebrates the journey of innovation. The success of programs such as IRIS brings accolades back home and gives an opportunity to young students to showcase their scientific talent at the international stage.
IRIS National Fair was held virtually this year and saw participation from more than 65,000 students and science enthusiasts, wherein the projects represented a wide range of scientific disciplines and were judged under 21 categories. Each project went through a stringent judging process to select Team India 2021. The team was subsequently mentored by the IRIS Scientific Review Committee members to prepare it for participation in ISEF.
‘IRIS National Fair’ is a program of EXSTEMPLAR Education Linkers Foundation; funded by Broadcom and supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. School students based in India in the age group 10 to 17 with innovative projects can participate in it responding to invitations for applications.
IRIS aligns with 5 national level mega-fairs - National Children Science Congress (NCSC); Science Fair by National Council of Science Museums (NCSM); Jawaharlal Nehru Science Fair by National Council of Educational Research & Training (NCERT); Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Science Exhibition; Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) awards program.
To ensure that the best quality projects from across the country represent India and compete on an international platform, the best-performing students from these fairs are encouraged to participate in the IRIS fair. Selected National Award-winning projects from each of these fairs are invited to participate in Mentoring and Evaluation Camps. They are motivated to develop their projects to meet international standards, after which 5 projects per fair are selected for the IRIS National fair as lateral entries. A 70: 30 model is followed whereby 70 percent of the students are selected from open competition and 30 percent from among the best 5 in the other fairs.
Please Click the Annexure

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیم انڈیا 2021 ریجنرون انٹرنیشنل سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ میلے (آئی ایس ای ایف) میں 9 گرانڈ ایوارڈز اور 8 خصوصی ایوارڈ سے سرفراز
03 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیم انڈیا 2021 کو جدت طرازی پر ریجنرون انٹرنیشنل سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ میلے (آئی ایس ای ایف) میں 9 گرانڈ ایوارڈز اور 8 خصوصی ایوارڈ ملے۔جن میں کسی جین کی نشاندہی کرنے سے لے کر اسمارٹ اسٹیتھوسکوپس تک کی ایک ایسی نسل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو غیر طبی ماہرین کو پھیپھڑوں کی درست جانچ پڑتال کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ جدید تحقیق نوجوان طلباء کی ہے جنھیںیہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا اور ملک میں اس کی بے پزیرائی کی گئی ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے اسٹیم-آئی آر آئی آر قومی میلے میں انیشی ایٹیو فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے اُن 26 فاتحین سے ورچوئل طور سے بات چیت کی جنہوں نے ریجنرون انٹرنیشنل سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ میلے (آئی ایس ای ایف) میں بطور ’’ ٹیم انڈیا 2021 ‘‘ حصہ لیا۔ ان طلباء نے دنیا بھر کے 64 ممالک ، خطوں اور علاقوں کے 1833 ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا ہے اور 17 ایوارڈز اپنے نام کئے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ تخلیقی صلاحیت علوم کو جوڑتی ہے۔ ہمیں تخلیقی مفکر بن کر ایسے علوم تک پہنچنے کا ارادہ کرنا چاہئے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے تمام پروجکٹوں کا معائنہ کیا اور فاتحین کی تحقیقکی ستائش کی۔اس موقع پر سائنس کے محکمے کے این سی ایس ٹی سی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر پروین اروڑا اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے کے سائنس دان سُجیت بنرجی بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی آر آئی ایس میلے کی ڈائریکٹر اور چیف آپریشنز آفیسر ایکسٹمیلپر ایجوکیشن لنکرس فاؤنڈیشن محترمہ شیرون ای کمار نے کہا کہ آئی آر آئی ایس ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جدت طرازی کے سفر کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ آئی آر آئی ایس جیسے پروگراموں کی کامیابی کی خوشیان گھرواپس لاتی ہے اور نوجوان طلبا کو بین اقوامی مرحلے میں اپنی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس سال غیر روایتی طور پر آئی آر آئی ایس قومی میلہ لگا تھا اور اس میں 65,000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور سائنس کے شائقین نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں پروجکٹوں میں سائنسی مضامین کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائندگی کی گئی اور انہیں 21 زمروں کے تحت فیصل کیا گیا۔ ہر پروجیکٹ کو ٹیم انڈیا 2021 کو منتخب کرنے کے لئے ایک سخت فیصلہ کن عمل سے گزرنا پڑا۔ اس کے بعد آئی آر آئی ایس کی سائنسی جائزہ کمیٹی کے ممبران نے ٹیم کو آئی ایس ای ایف میں شرکت کے لئے تیار کرنے کی خاطر ٹیم کی سرپرستی کی۔
آئی آر آئی ایس قومی میلہ’ براڈ کام کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت اور حکومت ہند کے شعبہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تعاون سے ایکسٹیمپلر ایجوکیشن لنکرز فاؤنڈیشن کا ایک پروگرام ہے۔ اس میں 10 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے ہندوستان میں مقیم اسکولوں کے طالب علم درخواستوں کے دعوت ناموں کا جواب دے کر جدید منصوبوں کے ساتھ حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
آئی آر آئی ایس کا تعلق 5 قومی سطح کے بڑے میلوں کے ساتھ ہے: نیشنل چلڈرن سائنس کانگریس (این سی ایس سی)؛ نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کے ذریعہ سائنس میلہ؛ نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنلریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) کے ذریعہ جواہر لال نہرو سائنس فئیر؛ سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) سائنس نمائش؛ انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ (انسپائر) ایوارڈ پروگرام۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ ملک بھر سے بہترین معیار کے پروجکٹ ہندستان کی نمائندگی کریں اور بین اقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر مقابلے میں شریک ہوں ان میلوں کے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو آئی آر آئی ایس میلے میں شرکت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک میلے سے منتخب قومی ایوارڈیافتہ پروجکٹوں کو مانیٹرنگ اور ایویلوایشن کیمپوں میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں بین اقوامی معیار کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے پروجکٹوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے متحرک کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد فی میلہ 5 پروجیکٹ آئی آر آئی ایس نیشنل میلے کے لئے مختلف انداز کے اندراجات کے طور پر منتخب کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ماڈل 70: 30 کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے 70 فیصد طلباء کو کھلے مقابلے سے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے اور 30 فیصد دوسرے میلوں کے بہترین 5 میں سے منتخب کئے جاتے ہیں۔