Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 6th review meeting on CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap
Ministries and their CPSEs asked to front-load capital expenditure and ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at earliest and also push for asset monetization
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 6th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th review meeting for CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap. Also seen are Finance Secretary & Expenditure Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan and Secretary, Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth.
During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Steel). Secretary (Housing & Urban Affairs), Secretary (Petroleum & Natural Gas) and Secretary (Space) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these Ministries/Departments.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
While reviewing the progress, the Finance Minister asked the M/o Housing and Urban Affairs to expedite the capital expenditure and make efforts for front loading it. The M/o Steel was asked to front load capex and facilitate private investment by providing support and removing bottlenecks. The M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas was asked to expedite monetization of assets during FY 2021-22. D/o Space was asked to focus on domestic procurement wherever possible.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by State Governments and private sector. It also includes Government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending.
The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues by 31st July, 2021.
While concluding, the Finance Minister asked the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कैपेक्स एवं इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप से संबंधित छठी समीक्षा बैठक की
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई को पूंजीगत व्यय को फ्रंट-लोड करने और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की बकाया राशि का भुगतान जल्द से जल्द सुनिश्चित करने और परिसंपत्ति के मुद्रीकरण पर जोर देने के लिए कहा गया
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित आगे की रूपरेखा(रोडमैप) पर चर्चा करने के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक आभासी बैठक की। बुनियादी ढांचे की रूपरेखाके बारे में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ वित्त मंत्री की यह छठी समीक्षा बैठक थी।
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कैपेक्स एवं इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप से संबंधित छठी समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए। साथ में वित्त एवं व्यय सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन और आर्थिक मामलों के सचिवश्री अजय सेठ भी दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
इस बैठक के दौरान, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई की पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) योजनाओं, बजट में की गई घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में निवेश में तेजी लाने के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक में वित्त सचिव, सचिव (आर्थिक मामले), सचिव (सार्वजनिक उद्यम), सचिव (इस्पात) ने भाग लिया। सचिव (आवास एवं शहरी कार्य), सचिव (पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस) और सचिव (अंतरिक्ष) के साथ-साथ इन मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सीपीएसई के सीएमडी/सीईओ भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई के पूंजीगत व्यय के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुएवित्त मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि बढ़ा हुआपूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स)इस महामारी के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।उन्होंने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को अपने पूंजीगत व्यय को फ्रंट-लोड करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्रालयों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने कैपेक्स लक्ष्यों से अधिक हासिल करने का इरादा रखें। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के बजट में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत परिव्यय प्रदान किया गया है, जोकि 2020-21 के बजट अनुमान से 34.5% अधिक है।उन्होंने कहा किपूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ाने के लिएसार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को बजटीय पक्ष के प्रयासों का पूरक बननाहोगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को पूंजीगत व्यय में तेजी लाने और इसे फ्रंट लोडिंग करने की दिशा मेंप्रयास करने के लिएकहा। इस्पात मंत्रालय को पूंजीगत व्यय को फ्रंट लोड करने और सहायता प्रदान करके तथा बाधाओं को दूर करके निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिएकहा गया। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा गया। अंतरिक्ष विभाग को जहां भी संभव हो घरेलू खरीद पर ध्यान देने के लिए कहा गया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित खर्च केवल बुनियादी ढांचे पर केन्द्र सरकार का बजटीय खर्च नहीं है और इसमें राज्य सरकारों एवं निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में किया जानेवाला खर्च शामिल है। इसमें अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों के माध्यम से सरकारी व्यय भी शामिल है। इसलिए, मंत्रालयों को नवीन संरचना और वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करना होगा और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में खर्च को बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को सभी सहायता प्रदान करना होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालयों को व्यावहारिक परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाने की जरूरत है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई को 31 जुलाई, 2021 तक सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की बकाया राशि का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिवों को महत्वपूर्ण बड़ी परियोजनाओं पर खर्च बढ़ाने के लिए कहा ताकिसमय सीमा के अनुरूप उपलब्धि सुनिश्चित हो सके। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मंत्रालयों को क्षेत्र-विशेष की परियोजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ उसकी नियमित समीक्षा करने के लिए भी कहा।