Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 6th review meeting on CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap
Ministries and their CPSEs asked to front-load capital expenditure and ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at earliest and also push for asset monetization
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 6th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th review meeting for CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap. Also seen are Finance Secretary & Expenditure Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan and Secretary, Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth.
During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Steel). Secretary (Housing & Urban Affairs), Secretary (Petroleum & Natural Gas) and Secretary (Space) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these Ministries/Departments.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
While reviewing the progress, the Finance Minister asked the M/o Housing and Urban Affairs to expedite the capital expenditure and make efforts for front loading it. The M/o Steel was asked to front load capex and facilitate private investment by providing support and removing bottlenecks. The M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas was asked to expedite monetization of assets during FY 2021-22. D/o Space was asked to focus on domestic procurement wherever possible.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by State Governments and private sector. It also includes Government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending.
The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues by 31st July, 2021.
While concluding, the Finance Minister asked the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
মূলধনী ব্যয় এবং পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কিত ষষ্ঠ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
মন্ত্রক ও তাদের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে মূলধন ব্যয় এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির প্রাপ্য বকেয়া দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি সম্পদ নগদীকরণে জোর দিতে বলা হয়েছে
29 JUN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে উচ্চপদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে বৈঠক করেন। পরিকাঠামো পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরগুলির সঙ্গে এটি ছিল অর্থমন্ত্রীর ষষ্ঠ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক।
বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মূলধনী ব্যয় ও তাদের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, বাজেট ঘোষিত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের হালহকিকৎ এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ত্বরান্বিত করার পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে অর্থ সচিব, অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত উদ্যোগ দপ্তরের সচিব, ইস্পাত সচিব সহ আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক সচিব, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব তথা মহাকাশ দপ্তরের সচিবদের পাশাপাশি এই মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরগুলির রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর / মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উপরোক্ত মন্ত্রক ও তাদের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মূলধনী ব্যয়ের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করে অর্থমন্ত্রী জোর দিতে বলেন, মহামারী-পরবর্তী সময়ে অর্থনীতির পুনরুজ্জীবনে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে মূলধনী ব্যয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তাই এই খাতে ব্যয় ক্রমাগত বাড়ানোর জন্য শ্রীমতী সীতারমন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করেন। এমনকি, মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরগুলিকে ধার্য মূলধনী ব্যয়ের তুলনায় বেশি বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্য পূরণে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে মূলধনী ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ৫ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে যা ২০২০-২১ বাজেট সংস্থানের তুলনায় ৩৪.৫ শতাংশ বেশি। বাজেটে মূলধনী খাতে অর্থের সংস্থান বাড়ানো হলেও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে এই খাতে ব্যয় নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যেই পূরণ করতে হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করে মূলধনী ব্যয় আরও বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা বলেন। একইভাবে, ইস্পাত মন্ত্রককেও মূলধনী খাতে ব্যয় বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি যাবতীয় বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়। অন্যদিকে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রককে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে সম্পদের আরও বেশি নগদীকরণে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়। মহাকাশ দপ্তরকেও সম্ভব হলে দেশীয় সংস্থার কাছ থেকেই প্রয়োজনীয় সাজসরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় কেবল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বাজেট সংস্থানের ওপর নির্ভর করে না, সেইসঙ্গে রাজ্য সরকার ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের ওপর অনেকাংশে নির্ভরশীল। তাই, মন্ত্রকগুলিকে উদ্ভাবনমূলক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ খাতে তহবিলের সংস্থান করতে হবে। একইসঙ্গে, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় আরও বাড়াতে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকেও সবরকম সহায়তা দিতে হবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সম্ভাবনাময় প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের বিভিন্ন দিক খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও তাদের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে আগামী ৩১ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থার প্রাপ্য বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন।
পরিশেষ অর্থমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ শেষ করার জন্য আরও দ্রুত হারে ব্যয় করার কথা বলেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন এ ধরনের প্রকল্পগুলির কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি রূপায়ণ প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত শেষ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেন।