Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 6th review meeting on CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap
Ministries and their CPSEs asked to front-load capital expenditure and ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at earliest and also push for asset monetization
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 6th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th review meeting for CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap. Also seen are Finance Secretary & Expenditure Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan and Secretary, Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth.
During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Steel). Secretary (Housing & Urban Affairs), Secretary (Petroleum & Natural Gas) and Secretary (Space) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these Ministries/Departments.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
While reviewing the progress, the Finance Minister asked the M/o Housing and Urban Affairs to expedite the capital expenditure and make efforts for front loading it. The M/o Steel was asked to front load capex and facilitate private investment by providing support and removing bottlenecks. The M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas was asked to expedite monetization of assets during FY 2021-22. D/o Space was asked to focus on domestic procurement wherever possible.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by State Governments and private sector. It also includes Government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending.
The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues by 31st July, 2021.
While concluding, the Finance Minister asked the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کیپیکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خاکے سے متعلق چھٹی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ای سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اثاثوں پر آٓنے والے اخراجات بتائیں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے بقایہ جات کو جلد از جلد منظوری دیئے جانے کو یقینی بنائیں نیز اثاثوں کو نقدی کی شکل دینے کے کام میں تیزی لائے
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 جون، 2021/ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مستقبل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق خاکے پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ آج ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ وزیر خزانہ کی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مستقبل کے خاکے کے بارے میں وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ یہ چھٹی جائزہ میٹنگ تھی۔
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کیپیکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خاکے سے متعلق چھٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ تصویر میں خزانہ کے سکریٹری اور اخراجات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوما ناتھن اور اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری ، جناب اجے سیٹھ کو بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ای کے اثاثوں پر آنے والے اخراجات (کیپیکس)، بجٹ اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کی تازہ صورتحال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ کے سکریٹری ، اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری ، سرکاری صنعتوں کے سکریٹری ، اسٹیل کے سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے سکریٹری ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے سکریٹری، خلاء کے سکریٹری اور ان وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او نے شرکت کی۔
وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ای کے اثاثوں سے متعلق اخراجات کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ضافہ شدہ کیپیکس عالمی وبا کے بعد کی معیشت میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے عمل میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اثاثوں سے متعلق اخراجات کے بارے میں بتائیں۔ وزارتوں سے یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے کیپیکس نشانوں سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو 21-2020 کے تخمینہ بجٹ میں 34.5 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ البتہ، بجٹ کی طرف سے اثاثوں پر آنے والے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے کےلیے سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کی طرف سے بھی تعاون دیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے پیش رفت جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت سے کہا کہ وہ اثاثوں سےمتعلق اخراجات میں تیزی لائیں اور اسے جلد از جلد پیش کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ کیپیکس کے اخراجات کو مختص کریں اور امداد فراہم کر کے اور رُکے ہوئے کاموں کو پورا کرکے پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت پیدا کرے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مالی سال 22 -2021 کے دوران اثاثوں کو نقدی کی شکل دینے کے کام میں تیزی لائیں ، خلاء کے محکمے سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ جہاں کہیں ممکن گھریلو خریداری پر توجہ دیں۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اخراجات ، محض بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات نہیں ہیں اور ان میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میں بجٹ کے علاوہ سائل کے ذریعے بھی سرکاری اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ لہذا وزارتوں کو اختراعی ڈھانچے اور رقوم کے ذریعے مالی مدد والے پروجیکٹ حاصل کرنے پر سرگرمی سے کام کرنا ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر آنے والے اخراجات میں اضافے کے لیے پرائیویٹ شعبے کو سبھی طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنی ہے۔
خزانے کی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارتوں کو ممکنہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سرکاری – نجی شراکت داری ( پی پی پی ) کے طریق کار کے بارے میں گنجائش تلاش کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ای سے کہا کہ وہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے بقایہ جات کو 31 جولائی 2021 تک منظوری دینے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے وزارتوں کے سکریٹری سے کہا کہ وہ بڑے اور اہم پروجیکٹوں کے کام میں تیزی لائیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بروقت پورا کرنے کا نشانہ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے وزارتوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ان سبھی کاموں پر موثر عمل درآمد کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ متعلقہ پروجیکٹوں کا لگاتار جائزہ لیتی رہیں۔