Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 6th review meeting on CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap
Ministries and their CPSEs asked to front-load capital expenditure and ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at earliest and also push for asset monetization
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 6th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th review meeting for CAPEX & infrastructure roadmap. Also seen are Finance Secretary & Expenditure Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan and Secretary, Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth.
During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Steel). Secretary (Housing & Urban Affairs), Secretary (Petroleum & Natural Gas) and Secretary (Space) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these Ministries/Departments.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
While reviewing the progress, the Finance Minister asked the M/o Housing and Urban Affairs to expedite the capital expenditure and make efforts for front loading it. The M/o Steel was asked to front load capex and facilitate private investment by providing support and removing bottlenecks. The M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas was asked to expedite monetization of assets during FY 2021-22. D/o Space was asked to focus on domestic procurement wherever possible.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by State Governments and private sector. It also includes Government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending.
The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues by 31st July, 2021.
While concluding, the Finance Minister asked the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಕುರಿತ 6ನೇ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳ ಬಾಕಿ ಆದಷ್ಟು ಶೀಘ್ರ ತೀರಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವತ್ತು ನಗದೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲು ಕರೆ
29 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ನಡೆಸಿದ 6ನೇ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಕುರಿತ 6ನೇ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಟಿ.ವಿ. ಸೋಮನಾಥನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಸೇತ್ ಅವರನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಚಿತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಣಬಹುದು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ(ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್) ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ, ಬಜೆಟ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ಉಕ್ಕು), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ(ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ) ಅವರುಗಳಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳ ಸಿಎಂಡಿಗಳು/ಸಿಇಒಗಳು ಕೂಡ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಂತರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್ ಗುರಿ ಮೀರಿದ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. 2021-22ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳಕ್ಕೆ 5.54 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಂದಾಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೆ.34.5ರಷ್ಟು ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದರೂ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು ಪೂರಕ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ಯಾಪೆಕ್ಸ್ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ, 2021-22ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತು ನಗದೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಬಾಹ್ಯಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಎಷ್ಟು ಸಾಧ್ಯವೋ ಅಷ್ಟು ದೇಶೀಯ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಕೇವಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚವೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಜೆಟೇತರ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾಡುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವೆಚ್ಚವೂ ಸಹ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ನವೀನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರವಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣ ಹೊಂದಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವ್ಯಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧುವಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ(ಪಿಪಿಪಿ) ವಿಧಾನ ಅನುಸರಿಸಿರುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವುಗಳ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಗಳು 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 31ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು(ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ)ಗಳಿಂದ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ತೀರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ವೇಳೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಲಯವಾರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.