Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre expedites capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was launched for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre has expedited capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
It may be noted that Government of India had approved a Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore.
NITI Aayog also in its “Strategy for new INDIA @75” has put suggested a mandatory fortification of staples and to incorporate fortified food-grains in Government programmes, TPDS (NFSA) ICDS, Mid-day Meal Scheme (MDM) etc.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with Food Corporation of India started distributing Fortified Rice under ICDS/MDM from April, 2021. FCI has procured nearly 6.07 LMT of Fortified rice (FCI & DCP) so far all over the country to distribute under ICDS/MDM in the States/UTs. A proposal of further scaling up of rice fortification is under process. Expediting the fortification of rice to increase the capacity from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivizing and creating awareness among rice millers.
Presently, there is no scheme available for connecting rice millers with banks. However, letter was sent to States to connect Millers with Banks in respect of various provisions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of MSME. Also, the incremental cost of fortification of rice is fixed at Rs 0.73/Kg which includes the components like FRK Procurement & transportation, Operational Cost, Depreciation, Annual interest cost on total investment, Interest on working capital, Quality Control (laboratories test, collection charges etc.)
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in 6 States, - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh have started the distribution of fortified rice under pilot scheme. The State of Kerala and Odisha are likely to start the distribution shortly. Approximately 1.73 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till May, 2021 under the pilot scheme. As per latest information received from UN-WFP, current FRK production stands at around 50,000 MT per annum. States/Development partners have been asked to conduct Baseline/Endline evaluation studies in the respective States to measure/compare the impacts on consumption of fortified rice
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy has a proven track record across many geographies in the world. It may be noted that in India, 58.5% of young children aged 6-59 months, 53% of women within the reproductive age group and 22.7% of all men aged 15-49 years of age suffer from anemia (Source: National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – IV (2015-16).

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
রক্তাল্পতা এবং অপুষ্টি জনিত সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য কেন্দ্র পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চালের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন করার জন্য চালকল মালিকদের উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে এবং তাঁদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলছে
২০১৯-২০ থেকে ৩ বছরের জন্য পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিতরণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে পাইলট প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে
পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিতরণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পাইটল প্রকল্পটি বর্তমানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, ছত্তিশগড় এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে
দেশে রক্তাল্পতা, অপুষ্টির সমস্যা দূর করতে, পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার দিকে আরও একধাপ এগোতে এবং ভিটামিন ও খনিজ সমৃদ্ধ খাদ্যাভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চালের ব্যবহার ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিপূরক একটি কৌশল
29 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জুন, ২০২১
দেশে রক্তাল্পতা ও অপুষ্টির সমস্যা দূর করতে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর কেন্দ্রের পাইলট প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। ২০১৯-২০ থেকে ৩ বছরের মেয়াদে পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় বিতরণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ১৭৪ কোটি ৬৪ লক্ষ টাকা।
নীতি আয়োগ ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে যে বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা করেছে তার আওতায় খাদ্যে মূল উপাদান হিসেবে পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ শস্যদানাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচি যেমন জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের আওতায় টিপিডিএস, আইসিডিএস, মিড ডে প্রকল্পে এই ধরণের শস্যের ব্যবহারের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্যয় বরাদ্দ দপ্তরের সচিবকে এফএসএসএআই-এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন ২০২৪ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চালের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া উচিত।
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর ভারতের খাদ্য নিগমের সহযোগিতায় এপ্রিল থেকে আইসিডিএস, মিড ডে প্রকল্পে পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল বন্টন শুরু করেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার মেট্রিক টন পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল সংগ্রহ করে বন্টন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে।
পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চালের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে এর উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য চালকলের মালিকদের উৎসাহিত করা হবে এবং তাঁদের সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। তবে এই মুহুর্তে চালকলগুলির সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কের কোনো প্রকল্প নেই। তাই বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় যে অর্থ বরাদ্দ রয়েছে সেই অর্থ এই কাজে ব্যয় করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় এই প্রকল্পটি বর্তমানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, ছত্তিশগড় এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। এই পাইলট প্রকল্পে কেরালা এবং ওড়িশা খুব শীঘ্রই যুক্ত হবে। মে মাস থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার মেট্রিক টন পুষ্টিগুণে সমৃদ্ধ চাল বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এই ধরণের চাল খেলে ভিটামিন এবং প্রয়োজনীয় খনিজের চাহিদা মিটবে। দেশ রক্তাল্পতা ও অপুষ্টির জন্য যে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে তাতে সুবিধা হবে। এটি একটি ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিপূরক কৌশল। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে এই কৌশল সফল হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভারতে ৬ মাস থেকে ৫৯ মাস পর্যন্ত বয়সী শিশুদের মধ্যে ৫৮.৫ শতাংশ শিশু, প্রজননক্ষম মহিলাদের মধ্যে ৫৩ শতাংশ এবং ১৫ থেকে ৪৯ বছর বয়সী পুরুষদের মধ্যে ২২.৭ শতাংশ রক্তাল্পতায় ভোগেন।