Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre expedites capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was launched for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre has expedited capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
It may be noted that Government of India had approved a Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore.
NITI Aayog also in its “Strategy for new INDIA @75” has put suggested a mandatory fortification of staples and to incorporate fortified food-grains in Government programmes, TPDS (NFSA) ICDS, Mid-day Meal Scheme (MDM) etc.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with Food Corporation of India started distributing Fortified Rice under ICDS/MDM from April, 2021. FCI has procured nearly 6.07 LMT of Fortified rice (FCI & DCP) so far all over the country to distribute under ICDS/MDM in the States/UTs. A proposal of further scaling up of rice fortification is under process. Expediting the fortification of rice to increase the capacity from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivizing and creating awareness among rice millers.
Presently, there is no scheme available for connecting rice millers with banks. However, letter was sent to States to connect Millers with Banks in respect of various provisions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of MSME. Also, the incremental cost of fortification of rice is fixed at Rs 0.73/Kg which includes the components like FRK Procurement & transportation, Operational Cost, Depreciation, Annual interest cost on total investment, Interest on working capital, Quality Control (laboratories test, collection charges etc.)
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in 6 States, - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh have started the distribution of fortified rice under pilot scheme. The State of Kerala and Odisha are likely to start the distribution shortly. Approximately 1.73 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till May, 2021 under the pilot scheme. As per latest information received from UN-WFP, current FRK production stands at around 50,000 MT per annum. States/Development partners have been asked to conduct Baseline/Endline evaluation studies in the respective States to measure/compare the impacts on consumption of fortified rice
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy has a proven track record across many geographies in the world. It may be noted that in India, 58.5% of young children aged 6-59 months, 53% of women within the reproductive age group and 22.7% of all men aged 15-49 years of age suffer from anemia (Source: National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – IV (2015-16).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں خون کی کمی اور تغذیہ کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکز کی چاول کو غذائیت بخش بنانے کی صلاحیت کو پندرہ ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر ساڑے تین لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کرنے کا فیصلہ- چاول مل مالکان میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات
مرکزکی اعانت والی پائلٹ اسکیم آندھراپردیش گجرات مہاراشٹر تملناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش میں زیر نفاذ ہے جو چاول کو غذائیت بخش بنانے اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت ترسیل کے لئے ہے
چاول کو غذائیت بخش بنانے کی حکمت عملی کم لاگت والی اور امدادی اسکیم ہے تاکہ غذا میں وٹامن اور معدنیات میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور یہ ملک میں خون کی کمی اور تغذیہ کی کمی کے خلاف لڑائی میں غذائیت کی سیکیورٹی کی جانب ایک قدم ہے
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 29 جون 2021: ملک میں انیمیا یعنی خون کی کمی اور تغذیہ کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لئے خوراک اور سرکاری نطٓام تقسیم کے محکمے نے مرکز کی اعانت والی ’’چاول کو غذائیت بخش بنانے اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت اسکی تقسیم‘‘ کی پائلٹ اسکیم کو 20-2019 سے شروع تین برس کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے اور اس کا مجموعی مالی خاکہ 174.64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے ’’نئے ہندوستان 75 کے لئے حکمت عملی‘‘ میں روزمرہ کے استعمال والے اناجوں کو لازمی طور پر تغذیہ بخش بنانے اور سرکاری پروگراموں میں مثلاً TPDS( NFSA) ICDS ’مڈڈے میل اسکیم‘(MDM) وغیرہ میں غذائیت بخش بنائے گئے اناج کو شامل کرنے کا ارادہ کیا ہے۔ FSSAI کے CEO نے اخراجات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کو تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ یکم جنوری 2024 سے چاول کو لازمی طور پر غذائیت بخش بنایا جائے۔
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر اپریل 2021 سے غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول آئی سی ڈی ایس / ایم ڈی ایم کے تحت تقسیم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی نے اب تک ملک بھر میں 6.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن(LMT) غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول کی خریدکی ہے جسے ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں آئی سی ڈی ایس/ ایم ڈی ایم کے تحت تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
چاول کو تغذیہ بخش بنانے کی صلاحیت پندرہ ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر ساڑھے تین لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کرنے کے لئے چاول ملوں میں بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔ فی الحال چاول کو بیسک سے جوڑنے کی کوئی اسکیم زیر عمل نہیں ہے۔ تاہم ریاستوں کو مکتوب بھیج کر ملرز کو بینکوں سے منسلک کرانے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ چاول کو غذائیت بخش بنانے کی اضافہ رخی لاگت 0.73/ کلو گرام طے کی گئی ہے جس میں لوازمات مثلا FRK خریداری اور نقل وحمل کاررائیوں کی لاگت، مجموعی سرمایہ کاری پر سالانہ سودکی لاگت ورکنگ کیپٹل پر سالانہ سود، کوالٹی کنٹرول وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مرکز کی اعانت والی ’’چاول کو تغذیہ بخش بنانے اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت اس کی تقسیم کے نظام‘‘ کو چھ ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جاچکا ہے۔ یہ ہیں- آندھراپردیش، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش۔ ان ریاستوں نے پائلٹ اسکیم کے تحت غذائیت سے بھرپور چاول کی تقسیم کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ کیرالا اور اڑیسہ جلد ہی اسکی تقسیم شروع کریں گی۔ مئی 2021 تک پائلٹ اسکیم کے تحت 1.73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تغذیہ بخش چاول تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ ترقیاتی ساجھیداری سے کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں غذائیت بخش چاول کے استعمال سے اثرات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں۔
غذائیت بخش چاول کم لاگت والی امدادی حکمت عملی ہے تاکہ کھانے میں ضروری وٹامن اور معدنیات میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور تغذیاتی تحفظ اور خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے اس حکمت عملی کے ذریعہ دنیا کے مختلف خطوں میں کامیابی حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان میں چھ سے 50 مہینے کے درمیان کی عمر والے بچوں میں 58.5 فی صد بچے، بچے پیدا کرنے والی عمر کی عورتوں میں 53 فی صد عورتیں اور پندرہ سے 49 سال کی عمر والے مردوں کے 22.7 فیصد لوگ انیمیا یعنی خون کی کمی سے دوچار ہیں۔ (ذرائع :نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (NFHSIV(16-2015)۔