Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre expedites capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was launched for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre has expedited capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
It may be noted that Government of India had approved a Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore.
NITI Aayog also in its “Strategy for new INDIA @75” has put suggested a mandatory fortification of staples and to incorporate fortified food-grains in Government programmes, TPDS (NFSA) ICDS, Mid-day Meal Scheme (MDM) etc.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with Food Corporation of India started distributing Fortified Rice under ICDS/MDM from April, 2021. FCI has procured nearly 6.07 LMT of Fortified rice (FCI & DCP) so far all over the country to distribute under ICDS/MDM in the States/UTs. A proposal of further scaling up of rice fortification is under process. Expediting the fortification of rice to increase the capacity from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivizing and creating awareness among rice millers.
Presently, there is no scheme available for connecting rice millers with banks. However, letter was sent to States to connect Millers with Banks in respect of various provisions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of MSME. Also, the incremental cost of fortification of rice is fixed at Rs 0.73/Kg which includes the components like FRK Procurement & transportation, Operational Cost, Depreciation, Annual interest cost on total investment, Interest on working capital, Quality Control (laboratories test, collection charges etc.)
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in 6 States, - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh have started the distribution of fortified rice under pilot scheme. The State of Kerala and Odisha are likely to start the distribution shortly. Approximately 1.73 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till May, 2021 under the pilot scheme. As per latest information received from UN-WFP, current FRK production stands at around 50,000 MT per annum. States/Development partners have been asked to conduct Baseline/Endline evaluation studies in the respective States to measure/compare the impacts on consumption of fortified rice
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy has a proven track record across many geographies in the world. It may be noted that in India, 58.5% of young children aged 6-59 months, 53% of women within the reproductive age group and 22.7% of all men aged 15-49 years of age suffer from anemia (Source: National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – IV (2015-16).

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤੇ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 15,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ" ਨੂੰ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ" ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ" ਨੂੰ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 174.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ "ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ @75 ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ" ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੇਪਲ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਟੀ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ) ਆਈ ਸੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ , ਮਿੱਡ ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ) ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਅਨਾਜ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ । ਐੱਫ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੀਬ 6.07 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲ (ਐੱਫ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਤੇ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਪੀ ) ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਹੈ ।
ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 15,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 0.73 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੇ ਡੈਪਰੀਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ , ਕੁਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ , ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ , ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਟੈਸਟ, ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਜਿਸ ਆਦਿ) ਵਰਗੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ" ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ — ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੀਸਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ 1.73 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਯੂ ਐੱਨ — ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੈੱਫ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 50,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਦੇ ਅਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ / ਮਾਪ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ / ਐਂਡ ਲਾਈਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭੁਗੋਲਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਟਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 6 — 59 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 58.5% , ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਉਮਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 53% ਅਤੇ 15—49 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਦਮੀ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਹਨ (ਸਰੋਤ : ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਵੇ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ) — IV (2015—16) ।