நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
“வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி மற்றும் பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதன் விநியோகம்”: தமிழகம், ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ரத்த சோகை மற்றும் நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாட்டை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக ரூ. 174.64 கோடி மதிப்பில் 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கி 3 வருடங்களுக்கு செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் “வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி மற்றும் பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதன் விநியோகம்” என்ற மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முன்னோடித் திட்டத்திற்கு உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
முக்கிய உணவுப்பொருட்களை வலுவூட்டுவதை கட்டாயமாக்குவது மற்றும் அரசின் திட்டங்கள், பொது விநியோகத் திட்டம் (தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம்) ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், மதிய உணவுத் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட உணவு தானியங்களை சேர்ப்பதை “@75 புதிய இந்தியாவிற்கான உத்தியில்” நிதி ஆயோக் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, 2024 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று செலவினங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளரிடம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளார்.
2021 ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்/ மதிய உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து விநியோகம் செய்ய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை திட்டமிட்டது. இதையடுத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை விநியோகம் செய்வதற்காக, சுமார் 6.07 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதனை மேம்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அரிசி ஆலைகளின் உரிமையாளர்கள் இடையே போதிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் திறனை 15,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 3.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கும் பணிகள் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்சமயம், அரிசி ஆலைகளின் உரிமையாளர்களையும், வங்கிகளையும் இணைக்கும் வகையிலான திட்டம் எதுவும் அமலில் இல்லை. எனினும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் கீழ் இந்த இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்குக் கடிதம் மூலம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணம் ஒரு கிலோவிற்கு ரூ. 0.73 ஆக நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அரிசியின் கொள்முதல், போக்குவரத்து, இயக்க கட்டணம், மொத்த முதலீட்டில் ஆண்டு வட்டி தொகை உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும். மத்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் “வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி மற்றும் பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதன் விநியோகம்” என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டம் தமிழகம், ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் தற்போது அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2021 மே மாதம் வரை சுமார் 1.73 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731144

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre expedites capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was launched for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre has expedited capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
It may be noted that Government of India had approved a Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore.
NITI Aayog also in its “Strategy for new INDIA @75” has put suggested a mandatory fortification of staples and to incorporate fortified food-grains in Government programmes, TPDS (NFSA) ICDS, Mid-day Meal Scheme (MDM) etc.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with Food Corporation of India started distributing Fortified Rice under ICDS/MDM from April, 2021. FCI has procured nearly 6.07 LMT of Fortified rice (FCI & DCP) so far all over the country to distribute under ICDS/MDM in the States/UTs. A proposal of further scaling up of rice fortification is under process. Expediting the fortification of rice to increase the capacity from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivizing and creating awareness among rice millers.
Presently, there is no scheme available for connecting rice millers with banks. However, letter was sent to States to connect Millers with Banks in respect of various provisions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of MSME. Also, the incremental cost of fortification of rice is fixed at Rs 0.73/Kg which includes the components like FRK Procurement & transportation, Operational Cost, Depreciation, Annual interest cost on total investment, Interest on working capital, Quality Control (laboratories test, collection charges etc.)
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in 6 States, - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh have started the distribution of fortified rice under pilot scheme. The State of Kerala and Odisha are likely to start the distribution shortly. Approximately 1.73 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till May, 2021 under the pilot scheme. As per latest information received from UN-WFP, current FRK production stands at around 50,000 MT per annum. States/Development partners have been asked to conduct Baseline/Endline evaluation studies in the respective States to measure/compare the impacts on consumption of fortified rice
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy has a proven track record across many geographies in the world. It may be noted that in India, 58.5% of young children aged 6-59 months, 53% of women within the reproductive age group and 22.7% of all men aged 15-49 years of age suffer from anemia (Source: National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – IV (2015-16).