ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशातील कुपोषण आणि पोषणमूल्यांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी केन्द्राने तांदूळ गिरणीचालकांना प्रोत्सहन देत, जागृत करत पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाची क्षमता 15,000 मेट्रीक टनांहून वाढवत केली 3.5 लाख मेट्रीक टन
सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थे अंतर्गत पोषणयुक्त तांदूळ आणि त्याच्या पुरवठ्याची केन्द्र पुरस्कृत पथदर्थी योजना 2019-2020 च्या प्रारंभी तीन वर्षांसाठी झाली लागू
29 JUN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील कुपोषण आणि पोषणमूल्यांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी पोषणयुक्त तांदुळ आणि त्याच्या वितरणाला, सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थे अंतर्गत अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने केन्द्र पुरस्कृत पथदर्थी योजनेला 2019-20 च्या प्रारंभी 3 वर्षांसाठी मंजूरी दिली. यासाठी एकूण 174.64 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षीत आहे.
नीती आयोग आपल्या नव भारत @75 धोरणा अंतर्गत, सरकारी कार्यक्रमात पोषणयुक्त धान्यांस अपरिहार्य करण्याबाबत विचार करत आहे.
टिपीडीएस(एनएफएसए) आयसीडीएस, माधान्ह भोजन योजना (एमडीए) इत्यादींचा यात समावेश आहे. भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि प्रमाणन संस्थेच्या (FSSAI) मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांनी खर्च विभागाच्या सचिवांना, 1 जानेवारी 2024 पासून पोषणयुक्त तांदूळ अपरिहार्य करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या समन्वयाने एप्रिल 2021 पासून पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाच्या वितरणाची आयसीडीएस/एमडीएम अंतर्गत योजना आखली. पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाला चालना देण्यासाठी त्याची क्षमता 15,000 मेट्रीक टनांहून वाढवत 3.5 लाख मेट्रीक टन केली आहे. यासाठी तांदुळ गिरणीचालकांना प्रोत्साहन देत जागृत केले आहे. सध्या तांदूळ गिरणीचालक आणि बँकांना जोडणारी कोणतीही योजना नाही. मध्यम, लघू, सूक्ष्म उद्योगात आत्मनिर्भर भारत निधी योजनेच्या विविध तरतुदीं अतंर्गत गिरणीचालकांना बँकांशी जोडावे असे पत्र राज्यांना पाठवले आहे. याबरोबरच पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाची वाढीव किंमत 0.73/किग्रॅ इतकी निश्चित केली. यात एफआरके खरेदी आणि वाहतुक, प्रक्रीया किंमत, घसारा, (प्रयोगशाळेतील चाचणी, जमा करण्याचे शुल्क) आदींचा समावेश आहे.
केन्द्र पुरस्कृत पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाची पथदर्शी योजनेवर सध्या सहा राज्यात अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, छत्तीसगड आणि उत्तर प्रदेश यांनी पथदर्शी योजने अतंर्गत पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाच्या वितरणाला सुरुवात केली आहे. संबंधित राज्यांमधे पोषणयुक्त तांदुळाचा किती वापर होत आहे याचे मुल्यांकन/ तुलना करण्यासाठी मूळ आणि अंतिम अशी मर्यादा रेषा आखून अभ्यास करावा असे राज्य तसेच विकास भागीदारांना सांगितले आहे.
पोषणयुक्त तांदूळ हा परवडणारा उत्तम आहार आहे. यात जीवनसत्वे, खनिजे यांचे मुबलक प्रमाण असून पोषण सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे. देशातील अशक्तपणा आणि कुपोषणा विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील ही महत्वाची रणनीती आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre expedites capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was launched for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country
29 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To address anemia and micro-nutrient deficiency in the country, Centre has expedited capacity of the fortification of rice to increase from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivising and creating awareness among rice millers
It may be noted that Government of India had approved a Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs 174.64 Crore.
NITI Aayog also in its “Strategy for new INDIA @75” has put suggested a mandatory fortification of staples and to incorporate fortified food-grains in Government programmes, TPDS (NFSA) ICDS, Mid-day Meal Scheme (MDM) etc.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with Food Corporation of India started distributing Fortified Rice under ICDS/MDM from April, 2021. FCI has procured nearly 6.07 LMT of Fortified rice (FCI & DCP) so far all over the country to distribute under ICDS/MDM in the States/UTs. A proposal of further scaling up of rice fortification is under process. Expediting the fortification of rice to increase the capacity from 15,000 MT to 3.5 lakh MT by incentivizing and creating awareness among rice millers.
Presently, there is no scheme available for connecting rice millers with banks. However, letter was sent to States to connect Millers with Banks in respect of various provisions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of MSME. Also, the incremental cost of fortification of rice is fixed at Rs 0.73/Kg which includes the components like FRK Procurement & transportation, Operational Cost, Depreciation, Annual interest cost on total investment, Interest on working capital, Quality Control (laboratories test, collection charges etc.)
The Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System currently implemented in 6 States, - Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh have started the distribution of fortified rice under pilot scheme. The State of Kerala and Odisha are likely to start the distribution shortly. Approximately 1.73 Lakh MT of fortified rice is distributed till May, 2021 under the pilot scheme. As per latest information received from UN-WFP, current FRK production stands at around 50,000 MT per annum. States/Development partners have been asked to conduct Baseline/Endline evaluation studies in the respective States to measure/compare the impacts on consumption of fortified rice
Fortification of rice is a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets and a step towards nutritional security and to fight anemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy has a proven track record across many geographies in the world. It may be noted that in India, 58.5% of young children aged 6-59 months, 53% of women within the reproductive age group and 22.7% of all men aged 15-49 years of age suffer from anemia (Source: National Family Health Survey (NFHS) – IV (2015-16).