President's Secretariat
Our real success lies in building a Society and the Nation according to the values and ideals of Babasaheb: President Kovind
President of India lays the Foundation stone of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural centre in Lucknow
29 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Our real success lies in building a society and the nation according to the values and ideals of Babasaheb, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He said that we did make progress in this direction but still needed to cover much ground. He was speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre in Lucknow today (June 29, 2021).
The President said that the multi-dimensional personality and invaluable contribution of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar to the nation-building revealed his extraordinary capability and talent. He was not only an educationist, economist, jurist, politician, journalist, sociologist and social reformer, but also made invaluable contribution in the fields of culture, religion and spirituality.
The President said that Morality, Equality, Self-respect and Indianness are four most important ideals of Babasaheb’s vision. The glimpses of these four ideals are found in his thoughts and actions. His cultural thinking was basically laid on harmony. Dr Ambedkar spread the thoughts of Lord Buddha. Objective of his efforts was taking Indian values like compassion, fraternity, non-violence, equality and mutual respect to the masses and to realize the ideal of social justice. Lord Buddha’s message of compassion and harmony was the basis of his life and politics. Babasaheb stressed on the need of politics based on the cultural values of morality and harmony. He used to say that he is an Indian first, an Indian later and an Indian at the last.
The President said that Babasaheb always advocated for providing equal rights to women. Women have been given the same fundamental right to Equality as men in the Constitution drafted by him. Dr Ambedkar wanted that the fundamental right to Equality should be given a clear legal base through a separate bill on issues related to inheritance of property and marriage and other aspects of life. Today our legal system is progressing on the path suggested by him on many issues like property rights for women. This showed that Babasaheb's visionary thinking was far ahead of his times, he said.
The President said that the initiative of the Uttar Pradesh government to build a cultural center in the form of a memorial to Babasaheb in Lucknow is commendable. He expressed confidence that on the completion of construction, this cultural centre would play an effective role in educating all the citizens, especially the younger generation, with the ideals and objectives of Dr Ambedkar.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
బాబా సాహెబ్ విలువలు, ఆదర్శాల ప్రకారం సమాజాన్నీ, దేశాన్నీ నిర్మించడంలోనే మన నిజమైన విజయం ఉంది : రాష్ట్రపతి కోవింద్
లక్నోలో డాక్టర్ భీమ్‌రావు అంబేద్కర్ స్మారక, సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన - భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
29 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
బాబా సాహెబ్ విలువలు, ఆదర్శాల ప్రకారం సమాజాన్నీ, దేశాన్నీ నిర్మించడంలోనే మన నిజమైన విజయం ఉందని, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి రాంనాథ్ కోవింద్, పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా మనం పురోగతి సాధించాము, అయితే, ఈ విషయంలో మనం, ఇంకా చాలా సాధించవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన, పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆయన, ఈ రోజు (29 జూన్, 2021) లక్నో లో డాక్టర్ భీమ్‌రావ్ అంబేద్కర్ స్మారక, సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన అనంతరం ప్రసంగించారు.
భారత దేశ నిర్మాణంలో, డాక్టర్ భీమ్‌రావు అంబేద్కర్ బహుముఖ వ్యక్తిత్వం, అమూల్యమైన సహకారం, ఆయన అసాధారణ సామర్థ్యాన్నీ, ప్రతిభనూ, వెల్లడించాయని రాష్ట్రపతి కొనియాడారు. ఆయన కేవలం ఒక విద్యావేత్త, ఆర్థికవేత్త, న్యాయవాది, రాజకీయవేత్త, పాత్రికేయుడు, సామాజిక శాస్త్రవేత్త, సామాజిక సంస్కర్త మాత్రమే కాదు. సంస్కృతి, మతం, ఆధ్యాత్మికత రంగాల్లో కూడా, ఆయన, అమూల్యమైన కృషి చేశారు.
నైతికత, సమానత్వం, ఆత్మగౌరవం, భారతీయత అనే ఈ నాలుగు, బాబాసాహెబ్ అనుసరించిన, అతి ముఖ్యమైన ఆదర్శాలని, రాష్ట్రపతి, పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ నాలుగు ఆదర్శాల సంగ్రహావలోకనాలు, ఆయన ఆలోచనలు, చర్యలలో, మనకు కనిపిస్తాయి. ఆయన సాంస్కృతిక ఆలోచన ప్రాథమికంగా సామరస్యం పై ఆధారపడి ఉంది. డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ బుద్ధుని ఆలోచనలను వ్యాప్తి చేశారు. కరుణ, సోదరభావం, అహింస, సమానత్వం, పరస్పర గౌరవం వంటి భారతీయ విలువలతో పాటు, సామాజిక న్యాయం యొక్క ఆదర్శాన్ని గ్రహించడం, ఆయన ప్రయత్నాల లక్ష్యమనీ, బుద్ధ భగవానుడు ప్రబోధించిన కరుణ, సామరస్యం వంటి సందేశాలే, ఆయన అతని జీవితం మరియు రాజకీయాలకు ఆధారమనీ, రాష్ట్రపతి వివరించారు. నైతికత మరియు సామరస్యం యొక్క సాంస్కృతిక విలువల ఆధారంగా రాజకీయాల అవసరాన్ని బాబాసాహెబ్ నొక్కి చెప్పేవారనీ, అదేవిధంగా తాను మొదట భారతీయుడుననీ, తరువాత భారతీయుడుననీ, చివరిగా భారతీయుడుననీ, ఆయన, చెప్పేవారని, రాష్ట్రపతి, ఈ సందర్భంగా, గుర్తు చేశారు.
మహిళలకు సమాన హక్కులు కల్పించాలని, బాబాసాహెబ్ ఎప్పుడూ వాదించేవారని, రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆయన రూపొందించిన రాజ్యాంగంలో పురుషులతో సమానంగా మహిళలకు సమానమైన ప్రాథమిక హక్కు ఇవ్వబడింది. ఆస్తి, వివాహం, జీవితంలోని ఇతర అంశాల వారసత్వానికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై ప్రత్యేక బిల్లు ద్వారా సమానత్వానికి ప్రాథమిక హక్కుకు స్పష్టమైన చట్టపరమైన ఆధారాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ కోరుకున్నారు. ఈ రోజు మన న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ మహిళలకు ఆస్తి హక్కు కల్పించడం వంటి అనేక అంశాలపై ఆయన సూచించిన మార్గంలోనే పురోగమిస్తోంది. బాబాసాహెబ్ యొక్క దూరదృష్టి ఆలోచన, ఆయన కాలానికి చాలా ముందుందన్న విషయాన్ని, ఇది చూపించిందని, రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
లక్నోలో బాబాసాహెబ్‌ కు స్మారక రూపంలో సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన చర్య ప్రశంసనీయమని, రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, ఈ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం పౌరులందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా యువతరానికి, డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఆదర్శాలు, లక్ష్యాల పట్ల అవగాహన కల్పించడంలో సమర్థవంతమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని, ఆయన, విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి